Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 152
Section 152.02
Topics
Recent History
152.02 MS 1967 [Repealed, 1969 c 933 s 22]
152.02 SCHEDULES OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES; ADMINISTRATION OF
* * *
whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific
chemical designation:
Mecloqualone;
Flunitrazepam.
(6) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material compound,
mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a
stimulant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers
whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific
chemical designation:
Cathinone;
Methcathinone.
    Subd. 3. Schedule II. The following items are listed in Schedule II:
(1) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any of the following
substances whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable
origin or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and
chemical synthesis:
(a) Opium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate,
including the following: raw opium, opium extracts, opium fluid extracts, powdered opium,
granulated opium, tincture of opium, apomorphine, codeine, ethylmorphine, hydrocodone,
hydromorphone, metopon, morphine, oxycodone, oxymorphone, thebaine.
(b) Any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or
identical with any of the substances referred to in clause (a), except that these substances shall not
include the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium.
(c) Opium poppy and poppy straw.
(d) Coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves, including
cocaine and ecgonine, the salts and isomers of cocaine and ecgonine, and the salts of their isomers.
(e) Any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent
or identical with any of the substances referred to in clause (d), except that the substances shall
not include decocainized coca leaves or extraction of coca leaves, which extractions do not
contain cocaine or ecgonine.
(2) Any of the following opiates, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts,
and salts of isomers, esters and ethers, unless specifically excepted, or unless listed
in another schedule, whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers and
salts is possible within the specific chemical designation: Alfentanil; Alphaprodine;
Anileridine; Bezitramide; Dihydrocodeine; Dihydromorphinone; Diphenoxylate;
Fentanyl; Isomethadone; Levomethorphan; Levorphanol; Metazocine; Methadone;
Methadone - Intermediate, 4-cyano-2-dimethylamino-4, 4-diphenylbutane; Moramide -
Intermediate, 2-methyl-3-morpholino-1, 1-diphenyl-propane-carboxylic acid; Pethidine;
Pethidine - Intermediate - A, 4-cyano-1-methyl-4-phenylpiperidine; Pethidine -
Intermediate - B, ethyl-4-phenylpiperidine-4-carboxylate; Pethidine - Intermediate - C,
* * *
mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a
stimulant effect on the central nervous system:
(a) Amphetamine, its salts, optical isomers, and salts of its optical isomers;
(b) Methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, and salts of its isomers;
(c) Phenmetrazine and its salts;
(d) Methylphenidate.
(4) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material,
compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances
having a depressant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and salts
of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within
the specific chemical designation:
(a) Methaqualone
(b) Amobarbital
(c) Secobarbital
(d) Pentobarbital
(e) Phencyclidine
(f) Phencyclidine immediate precursors:
(i) 1-phenylcyclohexylamine
(ii) 1-piperidinocyclohexanecarbonitrile.
    Subd. 4. Schedule III. The following items are listed in Schedule III:
(1) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of
Amphetamine, its salts, optical isomers, and salts of its optical isomers; Phenmetrazine and its
salts; Methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; Methylphenidate; and which
is required by federal law to be labeled with the symbol prescribed by 21 Code of Federal
Regulations Section 1302.03 and in effect on February 1, 1976 designating that the drug is listed
as a Schedule III controlled substance under federal law.
(2) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the
following substances having a potential for abuse associated with a depressant effect on the
central nervous system:
(a) Any compound, mixture, or preparation containing amobarbital, secobarbital,
pentobarbital or any salt thereof and one or more other active medicinal ingredients which are
not listed in any schedule.
(b) Any suppository dosage form containing amobarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital, or
any salt of any of these drugs and approved by the food and drug administration for marketing
only as a suppository.
(c) Any substance which contains any quantity of a derivative of barbituric acid, or any
salt of a derivative of barbituric acid, except those substances which are specifically listed in
other schedules: Chlorhexadol; Glutethimide; Lysergic acid; Lysergic acid amide; Methyprylon;
Sulfondiethylmethane; Sulfonethylmethane; Sulfonmethane.
(d) Gamma hydroxybutyrate, any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of gamma
hydroxybutyrate, including any isomers, esters, and ethers and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers
of gamma hydroxybutyrate whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, and salts is possible
within the specific chemical designation.
(3) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the
* * *