Capital Icon Minnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
116B.08 REMITTITUR.
    Subdivision 1. When applicable. If administrative, licensing, or other similar proceedings
are required to determine the legality of the defendants' conduct, the court shall remit the parties
to such proceedings. If administrative, licensing, or other similar proceedings are available
to determine the legality of the defendants' conduct, the court may remit the parties to such
proceedings. In so remitting the parties the court may grant temporary equitable relief where
appropriate to prevent irreparable injury to the air, water, land or other natural resources located
within the state. In so remitting the parties the court shall retain jurisdiction of the cause pending
completion thereof.
    Subd. 2. Applicability of results. Upon completion of such proceedings, the court shall
adjudicate the impact of the defendants' conduct, program, or product on the air, water, land, or
other natural resources located within the state in accordance with the preceding sections 116B.02
to 116B.07. In such adjudication, the court may order that additional evidence be taken to the
extent necessary to protect the rights recognized in sections 116B.01 to 116B.13.
    Subd. 3. Review. Where, as to any such administrative, licensing, or other similar
proceedings referred to above, judicial review thereof is available, notwithstanding any other
provisions of law to the contrary, the court originally taking jurisdiction shall maintain jurisdiction
for purposes of judicial review.
    Subd. 4. State action not reviewable. Nothing in this section shall be applicable to any
action maintained under section 116B.10 or to any appropriate administrative proceeding required
thereunder.
History: 1971 c 952 s 8