Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
103F.351 LOWER ST. CROIX WILD AND SCENIC RIVER ACT.
    Subdivision 1. Findings. The lower St. Croix River, between the dam near Taylors Falls
and its confluence with the Mississippi River, constitutes a relatively undeveloped scenic and
recreational asset lying close to the largest densely populated area of the state. The preservation of
this unique scenic and recreational asset is in the public interest and will benefit the health and
welfare of the citizens of the state. The state recognizes and concurs in the inclusion of the lower
St. Croix River into the federal wild and scenic rivers system by the Lower St. Croix River Act
of the 92nd Congress, Public Law 92-560. The authorizations of the state are necessary to the
preservation and administration of the lower St. Croix River as a wild and scenic river, particularly
in relation to those portions of the river that are to be jointly preserved and administered as a wild
and scenic river by this state and Wisconsin.
    Subd. 2. Comprehensive master plan. (a) The commissioner of natural resources shall join
with the secretary of the United States Department of the Interior and the appropriate agency of
the state of Wisconsin in the preparation of the comprehensive master plan relating to boundaries,
classification, and development required by section 3 of the Lower St. Croix River Act of 1972,
and by section 3(b) of the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act, Public Law 90-542.
(b) The commissioner shall make the proposed comprehensive master plan available to
affected local governmental bodies, shoreland owners, conservation and outdoor recreation
groups, and the general public.
(c) Not less than 30 days after making the information available, the commissioner shall
conduct a public hearing on the proposed comprehensive master plan in the county seat of each
county which contains a portion of the area covered by the comprehensive master plan, in the
manner provided in chapter 14.
    Subd. 3. Acquisition of land and easements. The commissioner of natural resources may
acquire land, scenic easements, or other interests in land by gift, purchase, or other lawful means,
and may acquire scenic easement interests in land by eminent domain. The acquisitions must be
proposed for acquisition by the state by the comprehensive master plan.
    Subd. 4. Rules. (a) The commissioner of natural resources shall adopt rules that establish
guidelines and specify standards for local zoning ordinances applicable to the area within the
boundaries covered by the comprehensive master plan.
(b) The guidelines and standards must be consistent with this section, the federal Wild and
Scenic Rivers Act, and the federal Lower St. Croix River Act of 1972. The standards specified in
the guidelines must include:
(1) the prohibition of new residential, commercial, or industrial uses other than those that are
consistent with the above mentioned acts; and
(2) the protection of riverway lands by means of acreage, frontage, and setback requirements
on development.
(c) Cities, counties, and towns lying within the areas affected by the guidelines shall adopt
zoning ordinances complying with the guidelines and standards within the time schedule
prescribed by the commissioner.
    Subd. 5. Administration. The commissioner of natural resources in cooperation with
appropriate federal authorities and authorities of the state of Wisconsin shall administer state
lands and waters in conformance with this section, the federal Wild and Scenic Rivers Act, and
the federal Lower St. Croix River Act of 1972.
History: 1990 c 391 art 6 s 40