Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
93.481 PERMIT TO MINE.
    Subdivision 1. Prohibition against mining without a permit; application for a permit.
Except as provided in this subdivision, after June 30, 1975, no person shall engage in or carry
* * *
appropriate notice and publication of the date, time, and location of the hearing. The commissioner
shall determine that the reclamation or restoration planned for the operation complies with
lawful requirements and can be accomplished under available technology and that a proposed
reclamation or restoration technique is practical and workable under available technology.
    Subd. 3. Term of permit; amendment. A permit issued by the commissioner pursuant to this
section shall be granted for the term determined necessary by the commissioner for the completion
of the proposed mining operation, including reclamation or restoration. A permit may be amended
upon written application to the commissioner. If the commissioner determines that the proposed
amendment constitutes a substantial change to the permit, the person applying for the amendment
shall publish notice in the same manner as for a new permit, and a hearing shall be held if written
objections are received in the same manner as for a new permit. An amendment may be granted
by the commissioner if the commissioner determines that lawful requirements have been met.
    Subd. 4. Revocation, modification, suspension. A permit is irrevocable during its term
except as follows:
(a) The permittee has not commenced substantial construction of plant facilities or actual
mining and reclamation or restoration operations covered by the permit within three years
of issuance of the permit;
(b) A permit may be canceled at the request or with the consent of the permittee upon such
conditions as the commissioner determines necessary for the protection of the public interests;
(c) Subject to the rights of the permittee to contest the commissioner's action under sections
14.57 to 14.59 and related sections, a permit may be modified or revoked by the commissioner
in case of any breach of the terms or conditions thereof or in case of violation of law pertaining
thereto by the permittee, or agents, or servants of the permittee, or in case the commissioner finds
such modification or cancellation necessary to protect the public health or safety, or to protect
the public interests in lands or waters against injury resulting in any manner or to any extent not
expressly authorized by the permit, or to prevent injury to persons or property resulting in any
manner or to any extent not so authorized, upon at least 30 days' written notice to the permittee,
stating the grounds of the proposed modification or revocation or providing a reasonable time of
not less than 15 days in which to take corrective action and giving the permittee an opportunity
to be heard thereon;
(d) By written order to the permittee the commissioner may forthwith suspend operations
under a permit if the commissioner finds it necessary in an emergency to protect the public health
or safety or to protect public interests in lands or waters against imminent danger of substantial
injury in any manner or to any extent not expressly authorized by the permit, or to protect persons
or property against such danger, and may require the permittee to take any measures necessary to
prevent or remedy such injury. No suspension order under this clause shall be in effect more than
30 days from the date thereof without giving the permittee at least ten days' written notice of the
order and an opportunity to be heard thereon.
    Subd. 5. Assignment. A permit may not be assigned or otherwise transferred without the
written approval of the commissioner.
    Subd. 6. Reclamation rules required before issuance of a permit to mine. Except for
taconite and iron ore mining permits, no permit to mine metallic minerals may be issued by
the commissioner until rules relating to reclamation of metallic mineral minelands have been
amended, or new rules adopted, under sections 93.44 to 93.51 and in the manner provided in
chapter 14, for the reclamation of minelands of the class for which the permit application is
submitted. This section does not apply to metallic minerals which are mined incidentally to the
mining of a mineral included in any mineland reclamation rule and covered by the permit to mine
which has been issued for the mining project.
History: 1973 c 526 s 5; 1982 c 424 s 130; 1983 c 270 s 5; 1986 c 444; 1993 c 113 art 4 s 2,3