Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
84.154 LAC QUI PARLE WATER CONTROL PROJECT.
    Subdivision 1. Conservation project. The commissioner is hereby authorized, with the
* * *
as otherwise provided in clause (2).
(2) All moneys in excess of $2,500 remaining June 30, 1943, and at the end of each fiscal
year thereafter in the Lac qui Parle revolving fund designated by Laws 1941, chapter 142, shall
be transferred to said projects fund. When all the property authorized to be sold under said
chapter has been sold and the proceeds have been received the Executive Council shall notify the
commissioner of finance thereof. Thereupon the balance remaining in said revolving fund shall be
transferred to said projects fund and said revolving fund shall be abolished.
(3) All moneys in said projects fund are hereby appropriated to the commissioner of
conservation for the purposes of Laws 1943, chapter 476, to remain available therefor until
expended hereunder or otherwise expressly disposed of by law; provided, that all expenditures
hereunder shall be subject to the approval of the governor; provided, that the governor shall not
approve any such expenditure without first consulting the Legislative Advisory Commission and
securing their recommendation, which shall be advisory only. Failure or refusal of the commission
to make a recommendation promptly shall be deemed a negative recommendation.
    Subd. 6. Transfer to commissioner. (1) The supervision and control of the Lac qui Parle
project lands, which is now vested in the Executive Council by Laws 1925, chapter 426; Laws
1933, chapter 355; Extra Session Laws 1933, chapter 25; Laws 1935, chapter 51; Extra Session
Laws 1935, chapter 101; Laws 1937, chapters 209 and 459; Extra Session Laws 1937, chapter 89;
Laws 1941, chapters 142 and 518; Laws 1943, chapter 476; Laws 1945, chapter 325; Laws 1947,
chapter 571; and Minnesota Statutes, section 84.154, are hereby transferred to the commissioner
of natural resources.
(2) These lands, which consist of 22,000 acres, more or less, located in the north and east
edge of Lac qui Parle County and portions of the south and west edges of Chippewa, Swift and
Big Stone Counties, shall be used and developed as a game refuge and public hunting grounds
as the commissioner of natural resources may designate and shall include all state-owned lands
acquired pursuant to the provisions of law above stated.
(3) The power of eminent domain will not be exercised in the case of the acquisition of
additional lands to this game refuge and public hunting ground.
History: 1941 c 518 s 1; 1943 c 476 s 1; 1957 c 755 s 1-3; 1969 c 1129 art 10 s 2; 1973 c
492 s 14; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1986 c 444; 2006 c 214 s 20