Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
609.523 RETURN OF STOLEN PROPERTY TO OWNERS.
    Subdivision 1. Photographic record. Photographs of property, as defined in section 609.52,
subdivision 1
, over which a person is alleged to have exerted unauthorized control or to have
otherwise obtained unlawfully, are competent evidence if the photographs are admissible into
evidence under all rules of law governing the admissibility of photographs into evidence. The
photographic record, when satisfactorily identified, is as admissible in evidence as the property
itself.
    Subd. 2. Record of property. The photographs may bear a written description of the
property alleged to have been wrongfully taken, the name of the owner of the property taken,
the name of the accused, the name of the arresting law enforcement officer, the date of the
photograph, and the signature of the photographer.
    Subd. 3. Return of property. A law enforcement agency which is holding property over
which a person is alleged to have exerted unauthorized control or to have otherwise obtained
unlawfully may return that property to its owner if:
(a) the appropriately identified photographs are filed and retained by the law enforcement
agency;
(b) satisfactory proof of ownership of the property is shown by the owner;
(c) a declaration of ownership is signed under penalty of perjury; and
(d) a receipt for the property is obtained from the owner upon delivery by the law
enforcement agency.
    Subd. 4. Examination of property. If the recovered property has a value in excess of $150,
then the owner shall retain possession for at least 14 days to allow the defense attorney to
examine the property.
History: 1982 c 539 s 1