2006 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2006 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2006 Table of Chapters
- 2006 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 609
Section 609.352
Recent History
- 2021 Subd. 4 Amended 2021 c 11 art 2 s 38
- 2009 Subd. 2a Amended 2009 c 59 art 1 s 6
- 2007 609.352 Amended 2007 c 54 art 2 s 7
- 2000 Subd. 1 Amended 2000 c 311 art 4 s 3
- 2000 Subd. 2 Amended 2000 c 311 art 4 s 4
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
609.352 SOLICITATION OF CHILDREN TO ENGAGE IN SEXUAL CONDUCT.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. As used in this section:
(a) "child" means a person 15 years of age or younger;
(b) "sexual conduct" means sexual contact of the individual's primary genital area, sexual
penetration as defined in section 609.341, or sexual performance as defined in section 617.246; and
(c) "solicit" means commanding, entreating, or attempting to persuade a specific person in
person, by telephone, by letter, or by computerized or other electronic means.
Subd. 2. Prohibited act. A person 18 years of age or older who solicits a child or someone
the person reasonably believes is a child to engage in sexual conduct with intent to engage in
sexual conduct is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than
three years, or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.
Subd. 3. Defenses. Mistake as to age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.
History: 1986 c 445 s 3; 2000 c 311 art 4 s 3,4