Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
572.15 AWARD.
(a) The award shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrators joining in the award. The award
must include interest, except this does not apply to arbitrations between employers and employees
under chapter 179 or 179A. An arbitrator is neither required to nor prohibited from awarding
interest under chapter 179 or under section 179A.16 for essential employees. The arbitrators shall
deliver a copy to each party personally or by certified mail, or as provided in the agreement.
(b) An award shall be made within the time fixed therefor by the agreement or, if not so fixed,
within such time as the court orders on application of a party. The parties may extend the time in
writing either before or after the expiration thereof. A party waives the objection that an award
was not made within the time required unless the party notifies the arbitrators of an objection
prior to the delivery of the award to the party.
History: 1957 c 633 s 8; 1978 c 674 s 60; 1986 c 444; 1991 c 321 s 9