Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
572.12 HEARING.
Unless otherwise provided by the agreement:
(a) The arbitrators shall appoint a time and place for the hearing and cause notification to
the parties to be served personally or by certified mail not less than five days before the hearing.
Appearance at the hearing waives such notice. The arbitrators may adjourn the hearing from time
to time as necessary and, on a request of a party and for good cause, or upon their own motion
may postpone the hearing to a time not later than the date fixed by the agreement for making the
award unless the parties consent to a later date. The arbitrators may hear and determine the
controversy upon the evidence produced notwithstanding the failure of a party duly notified to
appear. The court on application may direct the arbitrators to proceed promptly with the hearing
and determination of the controversy.
(b) The parties are entitled to be heard, to present evidence material to the controversy and to
cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing.
(c) The hearing shall be conducted by all the arbitrators but a majority may determine any
question and render a final award. If, during the course of the hearing, an arbitrator for any reason
ceases to act, the remaining arbitrator or arbitrators appointed to act as neutrals may continue with
the hearing and determination of the controversy.
History: 1957 c 633 s 5; 1978 c 674 s 60