Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
524.2-804 REVOCATION BY DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE; NO REVOCATION BY
OTHER CHANGES OF CIRCUMSTANCES.
    Subdivision 1. Revocation upon dissolution. Except as provided by the express terms of
a governing instrument, other than a trust instrument under section 501B.90, executed prior to
the dissolution or annulment of an individual's marriage, a court order, a contract relating to
the division of the marital property made between individuals before or after their marriage,
dissolution, or annulment, or a plan document governing a qualified or nonqualified retirement
plan, the dissolution or annulment of a marriage revokes any revocable:
(1) disposition, beneficiary designation, or appointment of property made by an individual
to the individual's former spouse in a governing instrument;
(2) provision in a governing instrument conferring a general or nongeneral power of
appointment on an individual's former spouse; and
(3) nomination in a governing instrument, nominating an individual's former spouse to
serve in any fiduciary or representative capacity, including a personal representative, executor,
trustee, conservator, agent, or guardian.
    Subd. 2. Effect of revocation. Provisions of a governing instrument are given effect as if the
former spouse died immediately before the dissolution or annulment.
    Subd. 3. Revival if dissolution nullified. Provisions revoked solely by this section are
revived by the individual's remarriage to the former spouse or by a nullification of the dissolution
or annulment.
    Subd. 4. No revocation for other change of circumstances. No change of circumstances
other than as described in this section and in section 524.2-803 effects a revocation.
    Subd. 5. Protection of payors and other third parties. (a) A payor or other third party is
not liable for having made a payment or transferred an item of property or any other benefit
to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument affected by a dissolution, annulment, or
remarriage, or for having taken any other action in good faith reliance on the validity of the
governing instrument, before the payor or other third party received written notice of the
dissolution, annulment, or remarriage. A payor or other third party is liable for a payment made
or other action taken after the payor or other third party received written notice of a claimed
forfeiture or revocation under this section.
(b) Written notice of the dissolution, annulment, or remarriage under paragraph (a) must
be delivered to the payor's or other third party's main office or home. Upon receipt of written
notice of the dissolution, annulment, or remarriage, a payor or other third party may pay any
amount owed or transfer or deposit any item of property held by it to or with the court having
jurisdiction of the probate proceedings relating to the decedent's estate or, if no proceedings have
been commenced, to or with the court having jurisdiction of probate proceedings relating to
decedents' estates located in the county of the decedent's residence. The court shall hold the funds
or item of property and, upon its determination under this section, shall order disbursement or
transfer in accordance with the determination. Payments, transfers, or deposits made to or with
the court discharge the payor or other third party from all claims for the value of amounts paid to
or items of property transferred to or deposited with the court.
History: 1995 c 130 s 13; 2002 c 347 s 2