Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
524.2-202 MS 1992 [Repealed, 1994 c 472 s 64]
524.2-202 ELECTIVE SHARE.
(a) Elective share amount. The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in
this state has a right of election, under the limitations and conditions stated in this part, to take
an elective-share amount equal to the value of the elective-share percentage of the augmented
estate, determined by the length of time the spouse and the decedent were married to each other,
in accordance with the following schedule:
If the decedent and the spouse were married
to each other:
The elective-share percentage is:
Less than one year
Supplemental amount only
One year but less than two years
Three percent of the augmented estate
Two years but less than three years
Six percent of the augmented estate
Three years but less than four years
Nine percent of the augmented estate
Four years but less than five years
12 percent of the augmented estate
Five years but less than six years
15 percent of the augmented estate
Six years but less than seven years
18 percent of the augmented estate
Seven years but less than eight years
21 percent of the augmented estate
Eight years but less than nine years
24 percent of the augmented estate
Nine years but less than ten years
27 percent of the augmented estate
Ten years but less than 11 years
30 percent of the augmented estate
11 years but less than 12 years
34 percent of the augmented estate
12 years but less than 13 years
38 percent of the augmented estate
13 years but less than 14 years
42 percent of the augmented estate
14 years but less than 15 years
46 percent of the augmented estate
15 years or more
50 percent of the augmented estate
(b) Supplemental elective-share amount. If the sum of the amounts described in sections
524.2-207, 524.2-209, paragraph (a), clause (1), and that part of the elective-share amount
payable from the decedent's probate estate and nonprobate transfers to others under section
524.2-209, paragraphs (b) and (c), is less than $50,000, the surviving spouse is entitled to a
supplemental elective-share amount equal to $50,000, minus the sum of the amounts described in
those sections. The supplemental elective-share amount is payable from the decedent's probate
estate and from recipients of the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others in the order of priority
set forth in section 524.2-209, paragraphs (b) and (c).
(c) Effect of election on statutory benefits. If the right of election is exercised by or on
behalf of the surviving spouse, the surviving spouse's homestead rights and other allowances
under sections 524.2-402, 524.2-403 and 524.2-404, if any, are not charged against but are in
addition to the elective-share and supplemental elective-share amounts.
(d) Nondomiciliary. The right, if any, of the surviving spouse of a decedent who dies
domiciled outside this state to take an elective share in property in this state is governed by
the law of the decedent's domicile at death.
History: 1994 c 472 s 16