Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
484.69 CHIEF JUDGE.
    Subdivision 1. Election; term; removal. The judges of the district court resident in each
of the judicial districts shall meet and elect from among their number a single chief judge and
an assistant chief judge. The chief judge and the assistant chief judge shall serve a term of two
years beginning July 1 of the year in which they are elected. No judge may serve as chief judge
or assistant chief judge for more than two consecutive two year terms, except as provided in
subdivision 1a. For the term beginning July 1, 1991, and after that, the chief judge and assistant
chief judge in the odd-numbered judicial district shall be elected to a term of two years. For the
term beginning July 1, 1991, the chief judge and assistant chief judge in the even-numbered
judicial districts shall be elected to a term of one year. For the term beginning July 1, 1992, and
after that, the chief judge and assistant chief judge in the even-numbered judicial districts shall
be elected to a term of two years.
The seniority of judges and rotation of the position of chief judge or assistant chief judge
shall not be criteria for the election of the chief judge or the assistant chief judge.
A chief judge or assistant chief judge may be removed for cause as chief judge or assistant
chief judge by the chief justice of the Supreme Court, or by a majority of the judges of the
judicial district.
    Subd. 1a. Chief judge and assistant chief judge. The individuals who serve as chief judge
and assistant chief judge in the even-numbered judicial districts during the 1991 term may serve
as chief judge or assistant chief judge for a total of five consecutive years. Any provision of
a reorganization plan filed pursuant to section 487.191 which allows any judges to decline
assignment to particular cases because of their subject matter is void and of no effect, and shall be
given no consideration in making judicial assignments.
    Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1990 c 553 s 15]
    Subd. 3. Administrative authority. In each judicial district, the chief judge, subject to the
authority of the chief justice, shall exercise general administrative authority over the courts within
the judicial district. The chief judge shall make assignments of judges to serve on the courts
within the judicial district, and assignments may be made without the consent of the judges
affected. The chief judge may assign any judge of any court within the judicial district to hear any
matter in any court of the judicial district. When a judge of a court is assigned to another court
the judge is vested with the powers of a judge of the court of assignment. A judge may not be
assigned to hear matters outside the judge's judicial district pursuant to this subdivision.
    Subd. 4. Semiannual meetings; judicial conference. The chief judges shall meet at least
semiannually to consider problems relating to judicial business and administration. After
consultation with the judges of their respective districts the chief judges shall prepare in
conference and submit to the chief justice of the Supreme Court a suggested agenda for the
judicial conference held pursuant to section 480.18.
    Subd. 5. Judges' meetings. The chief judge shall convene a conference at least semiannually
of all judges of the judicial district to consider administrative matters and rules of court and to
provide advice and counsel to the chief judge.
History: 1977 c 432 s 45; 1986 c 444; 1990 c 553 s 1,2