Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
412.02 MS 1945 [Repealed, 1949 c 119 s 110]
412.02 CITY ELECTIONS; OFFICERS, TERMS, VACANCIES.
    Subdivision 1. Officers elected. The following officers shall be elected for the terms and in
* * *
Four
Every four years in year in
which clerk is not elected
Every statutory standard
plan city in which there is
no clerk-treasurer
Clerk-
Treasurer
Four
Every four years in year in
which one council member is
elected
Every statutory standard
plan city where such
office exists pursuant to
subdivision 3
Three
Council
members
Four
Two every four years and one
in alternative election
Every statutory standard
plan city with a council of
five
Four
Council
members
Four
Two each election
Every statutory optional
plan city with a council of
five
Five Council
members
Four
Three every four years and two
in alternative election
Every statutory standard
plan city with a council of
seven
Six Council
members
Four
Three each election
Every statutory optional
plan city with a council of
seven
    Subd. 2. Term. Terms of elective officers shall commence on the first Monday in January
following the election at which the officer is chosen. All officers chosen and qualified as such
shall hold office until their successors qualify.
    Subd. 2a. Vacancy. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 2b, a vacancy in an office
shall be filled by council appointment until an election is held as provided in this subdivision. In
case of a tie vote in the council, the mayor shall make the appointment. If the vacancy occurs
before the first day to file affidavits of candidacy for the next regular city election and more than
two years remain in the unexpired term, a special election shall be held at or before the next
regular city election and the appointed person shall serve until the qualification of a successor
elected at a special election to fill the unexpired portion of the term. If the vacancy occurs on or
after the first day to file affidavits of candidacy for the regular city election or when less than two
years remain in the unexpired term, there need not be a special election to fill the vacancy and the
appointed person shall serve until the qualification of a successor. The council must specify by
ordinance under what circumstances it will hold a special election to fill a vacancy other than a
special election held at the same time as the regular city election.
    Subd. 2b. Inability or refusal to serve. A vacancy in the office of mayor or council member
may be declared by the council when the officeholder is unable to serve in the office or attend
council meetings for a 90-day period because of illness, or because of absence from or refusal
to attend council meetings for a 90-day period. If any of the preceding conditions occurs, the
council may, after it has by resolution declared a vacancy to exist, fill the vacancy at a regular
or special council meeting for the remainder of the unexpired term, or until the person is again
able to resume duties and attend council meetings, whichever is earlier. When the person is again
able to resume duties and attend council meetings, the council shall by resolution remove the
temporary officeholder and restore the original officeholder.
    Subd. 3. Clerk, treasurer combined; audit standards. (a) In cities operating under the
standard plan of government the council may by ordinance adopted at least 60 days before the
next regular city election combine the offices of clerk and treasurer in the office of clerk-treasurer,
but such an ordinance shall not be effective until the expiration of the term of the incumbent
* * *