Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
388.18 COMPENSATION SCHEDULE, SALARIES.
    Subdivision 1. Minimum salaries. The county attorneys in all counties in this state with less
than 100,000 inhabitants, according to the 1960 federal census shall receive as compensation for
services rendered by them for their respective counties annual salaries not less than the following
amounts based on the population according to the then last preceding federal census:
(a) in counties with less than 10,000 inhabitants, $4,000;
(b) in counties with 10,000 but less than 20,000 inhabitants, $5,000;
(c) in counties with 20,000 but less than 30,000 inhabitants, $6,000;
(d) in counties with 30,000 but less than 40,000 inhabitants, $7,000;
(e) in counties with 40,000 or more inhabitants, $8,000.
    Subd. 2. Set by board. The county board of each of the counties specified in subdivision 1
annually shall set by resolution the salary of the county attorney which shall be paid to the county
attorney at such intervals as the board shall determine but not less often than once each month. At
the January meeting prior to the first date on which applicants may file for the office of county
attorney the board shall set by resolution the minimum salary to be paid the county attorney for
the term next following. In the event a vacancy occurs in the office of county attorney the board
may set the annual salary for the remainder of the calendar year at an amount less than was set
for that year. The board in any case specified in this section may not set the annual salary at an
amount less than the minimums provided in subdivision 1 but it may set the salary in excess of
such minimums. The salary of the county attorney shall not be reduced during the term for which
the county attorney is elected or appointed.
    Subd. 3.MS 1949 [Repealed, 1951 c 327 s 6]
    Subd. 3.MS 1974 [Repealed, 1975 c 301 s 16]
    Subd. 4. Effect upon certain sections. Subdivisions 1 to 3 shall not be construed as
repealing any existing law which provides for a higher minimum salary in any county than the
amount provided in subdivision 1, but shall be deemed to supersede the provisions of any act
setting a maximum salary for the county attorney in any of the counties specified in subdivision 1.
    Subd. 5. Budget for office. The county board by resolution shall provide the budget for (1)
the salary of the county attorney, any assistant county attorneys and employees in the county
attorney's office; (2) the salary or other fees of any attorneys or firms of attorneys employed
or engaged to prosecute misdemeanors, petty misdemeanors, gross misdemeanors, municipal
ordinance violations, or municipal charter, rule or regulation violations, if any; (3) other expenses
necessary in the performance of the duties of the office; and (4) the payment of premiums of any
bonds required of the county attorney and any assistant county attorney or employee in the county
attorney's office. The board is authorized to appropriate funds for those purposes.
    Subd. 6. Appeal from resolution of the board. The county attorney, if dissatisfied with the
action of the county board in setting the amount of the county attorney's salary or the amount of
the budget for the office of county attorney, may appeal to the district court on the grounds that
the determination of the county board in setting such salary or budget was arbitrary, capricious,
oppressive, or in unreasonable disregard for the responsibilities and duties of said office, and
the county attorney's experience, qualifications, and performance. The appeal shall be taken
within 15 days after the date of the resolution setting such salary or budget by serving a notice of
appeal on the county auditor and filing same with the court administrator of the district court. The
county board may retain special counsel pursuant to section 388.09 to represent it in the appeal
proceedings. The court either in term or vacation and upon ten days' notice to the chair of the
board shall hear such appeal. On the hearing of the appeal the court shall review the decision or
resolution of the board in like manner as though reviewed by certiorari, except new or additional
evidence may be taken. The court may order the officer appealing and the board to submit briefs
or other memoranda and may dispose of the appeal on such writings. If the court shall find that
the board acted in an arbitrary, capricious, oppressive or unreasonable manner it shall remand the
matter to the county board for further action consistent with the court's finding.
History: 1945 c 525 s 1,2; 1949 c 597 s 2-4; 1951 c 327 s 6; 1967 c 718 s 2; 1983 c 177 s 7;
1983 c 345 s 10; 1985 c 281 s 11; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 82