Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
327B.04 MANUFACTURERS AND DEALERS; LICENSES; BONDS.
    Subdivision 1. License and bond required. No person shall act as a dealer in manufactured
* * *
deposited in the state government special revenue fund and is appropriated to the commissioner
for purposes of administering and enforcing the provisions of this chapter. The commissioner
shall grant or deny a license application or a renewal application within 60 days of its filing. If
the license is granted, the commissioner shall license the applicant as a dealer or manufacturer
for the remainder of the calendar year. Upon application by the licensee, the commissioner shall
renew the license for a two year period, if:
(a) the renewal application satisfies the requirements of subdivisions 3 and 4;
(b) the renewal applicant has made all listings, registrations, notices and reports required by
the commissioner during the preceding year; and
(c) the renewal applicant has paid all fees owed pursuant to sections 327B.01 to 327B.12 and
all taxes, arrearages, and penalties owed to the state.
    Subd. 8. Limited dealer's license. The commissioner shall issue a limited dealer's license to
an owner of a manufactured home park authorizing the licensee as principal only to engage in the
sale, offering for sale, soliciting, or advertising the sale of used manufactured homes located in
the owned manufactured home park. The licensee must be the title holder of the homes and may
engage in no more than ten sales annually. An owner may, upon payment of the applicable fee
and compliance with this subdivision, obtain a separate license for each owned manufactured
home park and is entitled to sell up to ten homes per license provided that only one limited dealer
license may be issued for each park. The license shall be issued after:
(1) receipt of an application on forms provided by the commissioner containing the following
information:
(i) the identity of the applicant;
(ii) the name under which the applicant will be licensed and do business in this state;
(iii) the name and address of the owned manufactured home park, including a copy of the
park license, serving as the basis for the issuance of the license; and
(iv) the name, home, and business address of the applicant;
(2) payment of a $100 annual fee; and
(3) provision of a surety bond in the amount of $5,000. A separate surety bond must be
provided for each limited license.
The applicant need not comply with section 327B.04, subdivision 4, paragraph (e). The
holding of a limited dealer's license does not satisfy the requirement contained in section 327B.04,
subdivision 4
, paragraph (e), for the licensee or salespersons with respect to obtaining a dealer
license. The commissioner may, upon application for a renewal of a license, require only a
verification that copies of sales documents have been retained and payment of a $100 renewal
fee. "Sales documents" mean only the safety feature disclosure form defined in section 327C.07,
subdivision 3a
, title of the home, financing agreements, and purchase agreements.
The license holder shall, upon request of the commissioner, make available for inspection
during business hours sales documents required to be retained under this subdivision.
History: 1982 c 526 art 1 s 4; 1983 c 142 s 3; 1983 c 216 art 1 s 54; 1986 c 444; 1995 c 202
art 2 s 28; 1997 c 202 art 2 s 44; 1998 c 280 s 1; 2000 c 352 s 1