Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
317A.133 PROCEDURE FOR AMENDMENT OF ARTICLES.
    Subdivision 1. Approval by incorporators or board. A majority of incorporators may
amend the articles by written action if no directors are named in the original articles, if no
directors have been elected, and if there are no members with voting rights. A majority of
directors may amend the articles if there are no members with voting rights, if members with
voting rights have authorized the board to amend the articles under subdivision 3, or if the
amendment merely restates the existing articles, as amended. Notice of the meeting and of the
proposed amendment must be given to the board. An amendment restating the existing articles
may, but need not, be submitted to and approved by the members as provided in subdivision 2.
    Subd. 2. Approval by board and members with voting rights. Amendments to the articles
must be approved by a majority of the directors and by the members with voting rights. If an
amendment is initiated by the directors, proper notice of the proposed amendment must precede
a member meeting at which the amendment will be considered and must include the substance
of the proposed amendment. If an amendment is proposed and approved by the members, the
members may demand a special board meeting within 60 days for consideration of the proposed
amendment if a regular board meeting would not occur within 60 days.
    Subd. 3. Approval by board where members have voting rights. (a) The members with
voting rights may authorize the board of directors, subject to paragraph (c), to exercise from time
to time the power of amendment of the articles without member approval.
(b) When the members have authorized the board of directors to amend the articles, the board
of directors, by a majority vote, unless the articles, bylaws, or the members' resolution authorizing
the board action require a greater vote, may amend the articles at a meeting of the board. Notice
of the meeting and of the proposed amendment must be given to the board.
(c) The members with voting rights voting at a meeting duly called for the purpose, may
prospectively revoke the authority of the board to exercise the power of the members to amend
the articles.
    Subd. 4. Restriction of approval methods. Articles or bylaws may require greater than
majority approval by the board or approval by greater than a majority of a quorum of the voting
members for an action under this section and may limit or prohibit the use of mail ballots by
voting members.
    Subd. 5. Approval of class. The articles or bylaws may provide that an amendment also
must be approved by the members of a class.
History: 1989 c 304 s 17; 1990 c 488 s 9-12