Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
256J.68 INJURY PROTECTION FOR WORK EXPERIENCE PARTICIPANTS.
    Subdivision 1. Applicability. (a) This section must be used to determine payment of any
* * *
permanent partial disability compensation schedule of section 176.101, subdivision 2a.
    Subd. 4. Claims less than $1,000. The commissioner shall approve a claim of $1,000 or
less for payment if appropriated funds are available, if the county agency or tribal program
responsible for supervising the work has made the determinations required by this section, and
if the work program was operated in compliance with the safety provisions of this section. The
commissioner shall pay the portion of an approved claim of $1,000 or less that is not covered by
the claimant's insurance within three months of the date of submission. On or before February
1 of each year, the commissioner shall submit to the appropriate committees of the senate and
the house of representatives a list of claims of $1,000 or less paid during the preceding calendar
year and shall be reimbursed by legislative appropriation for any claims that exceed the original
appropriation provided to the commissioner to operate this program. Any unspent money from
this appropriation shall carry over to the second year of the biennium, and any unspent money
remaining at the end of the second year shall be returned to the state general fund.
    Subd. 5. Claims more than $1,000. On or before February 1 of each year, the commissioner
shall submit to the appropriate committees of the senate and the house of representatives a list of
claims in excess of $1,000 and a list of claims of $1,000 or less that were submitted to but not paid
by the commissioner, together with any recommendations of appropriate compensation. These
claims shall be heard and determined by the appropriate committees of the senate and house of
representatives and, if approved, must be paid under the legislative claims procedure.
    Subd. 6. Compensation for certain costs. Compensation paid under this section is limited
to reimbursement for reasonable medical expenses and permanent partial disability compensation
for disability in like amounts as allowed in section 176.101, subdivision 2a. Compensation for
injuries resulting in death shall include reasonable medical expenses and burial expenses in
addition to payment to the participant's estate in an amount up to $200,000. No compensation
shall be paid under this section for pain and suffering, lost wages, or other benefits provided in
chapter 176. Payments made under this section shall be reduced by any proceeds received by the
claimant from any insurance policy covering the loss. For the purposes of this section, "insurance
policy" does not include the medical assistance program authorized under chapter 256B or the
general assistance medical care program authorized under chapter 256D.
    Subd. 7. Exclusive procedure. The procedure established by this section is exclusive of
all other legal, equitable, and statutory remedies against the state, its political subdivisions, or
employees of the state or its political subdivisions. The claimant shall not be entitled to seek
damages from any state, county, tribal, or reservation insurance policy or self-insurance program.
    Subd. 8. Invalid claims. A claim is not valid for purposes of this section if the county agency
responsible for supervising the work cannot verify to the commissioner:
(1) that appropriate safety training and information is provided to all persons being
supervised by the agency under this section; and
(2) that all programs involving work by those persons comply with federal Occupational
Safety and Health Administration and state Department of Labor and Industry safety standards.
A claim that is not valid because of failure to verify safety training or compliance with safety
standards will not be paid by the Department of Human Services or through the legislative claims
process and must be heard, decided, and paid, if appropriate, by the local government unit or tribal
program responsible for supervising the work of the claimant.
History: 1997 c 85 art 1 s 55