Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
216B.01 LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS.
It is hereby declared to be in the public interest that public utilities be regulated as hereinafter
provided in order to provide the retail consumers of natural gas and electric service in this state
with adequate and reliable services at reasonable rates, consistent with the financial and economic
requirements of public utilities and their need to construct facilities to provide such services or to
otherwise obtain energy supplies, to avoid unnecessary duplication of facilities which increase the
cost of service to the consumer and to minimize disputes between public utilities which may result
in inconvenience or diminish efficiency in service to the consumers. Because municipal utilities
are presently effectively regulated by the residents of the municipalities which own and operate
them, and cooperative electric associations are presently effectively regulated and controlled by
the membership under the provisions of chapter 308A, it is deemed unnecessary to subject such
utilities to regulation under this chapter except as specifically provided herein.
History: 1974 c 429 s 1; 1978 c 795 s 1; 1989 c 356 s 8