Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.102 REHABILITATION.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. (a) This section applies only to vocational rehabilitation of injured
employees and their spouses as provided under subdivision 1a. Physical rehabilitation of injured
employees is considered treatment subject to section 176.135.
(b) Rehabilitation is intended to restore the injured employee so the employee may return
to a job related to the employee's former employment or to a job in another work area which
produces an economic status as close as possible to that the employee would have enjoyed without
disability. Rehabilitation to a job with a higher economic status than would have occurred without
disability is permitted if it can be demonstrated that this rehabilitation is necessary to increase
the likelihood of reemployment. Economic status is to be measured not only by opportunity for
immediate income but also by opportunity for future income.
    Subd. 1a. Surviving spouse. Upon the request of a qualified dependent surviving spouse,
rehabilitation services shall be provided through the rehabilitation services section of the Workers'
Compensation Division. For the purposes of this subdivision a qualified dependent surviving
spouse is a dependent surviving spouse, as determined under section 176.111, who is in need of
rehabilitation assistance to become self-supporting. A spouse who is provided rehabilitation
services under this subdivision is not entitled to compensation under subdivision 11.
    Subd. 2. Administrators. The commissioner shall hire a director of rehabilitation services
in the classified service. The commissioner shall monitor and supervise rehabilitation services,
including, but not limited to, making determinations regarding the selection and delivery of
rehabilitation services and the criteria used to approve qualified rehabilitation consultants and
rehabilitation vendors. The commissioner may also make determinations regarding fees for
rehabilitation services and shall by rule establish a fee schedule or otherwise limit fees charged by
qualified rehabilitation consultants and vendors. The commissioner shall annually review the fees
and give notice of any adjustment in the State Register. By March 1, 1993, the commissioner shall
report to the legislature on the status of the commission's monitoring of rehabilitation services.
The commissioner may hire qualified personnel to assist in the commissioner's duties under this
section and may delegate the duties and performance.
    Subd. 3. Review panel. There is created a Rehabilitation Review Panel composed of the
commissioner or a designee, who shall serve as an ex officio member and two members each from
employers, insurers, rehabilitation, and medicine, one member representing chiropractors, and
four members representing labor. The members shall be appointed by the commissioner and shall
serve four-year terms which may be renewed. Terms, compensation, and removal for members
shall be governed by section 15.0575. Notwithstanding section 15.059, this panel does not expire
* * *
(b) A rehabilitation consultant must file a progress report on the plan with the commissioner
six months after the plan is filed. The progress report must include a current estimate of the total
cost and the expected duration of the plan. The commissioner may require additional progress
reports. Based on the progress reports and available information, the commissioner may take
actions including, but not limited to, redirecting, amending, suspending, or terminating the plan.
    Subd. 6a.[Repealed, 1987 c 332 s 117]
    Subd. 7. Plan implementation; reports. Upon request by the commissioner, insurer,
employer or employee, medical and rehabilitation reports shall be made by the provider of the
medical and rehabilitation service to the commissioner, insurer, employer or employee.
    Subd. 8. Plan modification. Upon request to the commissioner or compensation judge by
the employer, the insurer, or employee, or upon the commissioner's own request, the plan may be
suspended, terminated, or altered upon a showing of good cause, including:
(a) a physical impairment that does not allow the employee to pursue the rehabilitation plan;
(b) the employee's performance level indicates the plan will not be successfully completed;
(c) an employee does not cooperate with a plan;
(d) that the plan or its administration is substantially inadequate to achieve the rehabilitation
plan objectives;
(e) that the employee is not likely to benefit from further rehabilitation services.
An employee may request a change in a rehabilitation plan once because the employee feels
ill-suited for the type of work for which rehabilitation is being provided. If the rehabilitation plan
includes retraining, this request must be made within 90 days of the beginning of the retraining
program.
    Subd. 9. Plan; costs. (a) An employer is liable for the following rehabilitation expenses
under this section:
(1) Cost of rehabilitation evaluation and preparation of a plan;
(2) Cost of all rehabilitation services and supplies necessary for implementation of the plan;
(3) Reasonable cost of tuition, books, travel, and custodial day care; and, in addition,
reasonable costs of board and lodging when rehabilitation requires residence away from the
employee's customary residence;
(4) Reasonable costs of travel and custodial day care during the job interview process;
(5) Reasonable cost for moving expenses of the employee and family if a job is found in a
geographic area beyond reasonable commuting distance after a diligent search within the present
community. Relocation shall not be paid more than once during any rehabilitation program, and
relocation shall not be required if the new job is located within the same standard metropolitan
statistical area as the employee's job at the time of injury. An employee shall not be required to
* * *