Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.102 REHABILITATION.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. (a) This section applies only to vocational rehabilitation of injured
employees and their spouses as provided under subdivision 1a. Physical rehabilitation of injured
* * *
provided by the employer to an injured employee upon request of the employee, the employer, or
the commissioner. When the commissioner has received notice or information that an employee
has sustained an injury that may be compensable under this chapter, the commissioner must notify
the injured employee of the right to request a rehabilitation consultation to assist in return to
work. The notice may be included in other information the commissioner gives to the employee
under section 176.235, and must be highlighted in a way to draw the employee's attention to it. If
a rehabilitation consultation is requested, the employer shall provide a qualified rehabilitation
consultant. If the injured employee objects to the employer's selection, the employee may select a
qualified rehabilitation consultant of the employee's own choosing within 60 days following the
filing of a copy of the employee's rehabilitation plan with the commissioner. If the consultation
indicates that rehabilitation services are appropriate under subdivision 1, the employer shall
provide the services. If the consultation indicates that rehabilitation services are not appropriate
under subdivision 1, the employer shall notify the employee of this determination within 14
days after the consultation.
(b) In order to assist the commissioner in determining whether or not to request rehabilitation
consultation for an injured employee, an employer shall notify the commissioner whenever the
employee's temporary total disability will likely exceed 13 weeks. The notification must be made
within 90 days from the date of the injury or when the likelihood of at least a 13-week disability
can be determined, whichever is earlier, and must include a current physician's report.
(c) The qualified rehabilitation consultant shall disclose in writing at the first meeting or
written communication with the employee any ownership interest or affiliation between the firm
which employs the qualified rehabilitation consultant and the employer, insurer, adjusting or
servicing company, including the nature and extent of the affiliation or interest.
The consultant shall also disclose to all parties any affiliation, business referral or other
arrangement between the consultant or the firm employing the consultant and any other party,
attorney, or health care provider involved in the case.
(d) After the initial provision or selection of a qualified rehabilitation consultant as provided
under paragraph (a), the employee may request a different qualified rehabilitation consultant
which shall be granted or denied by the commissioner or compensation judge according to the
best interests of the parties.
(e) The employee and employer shall enter into a program if one is prescribed in a
rehabilitation plan within 30 days of the rehabilitation consultation if the qualified rehabilitation
* * *