Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.102 REHABILITATION.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. (a) This section applies only to vocational rehabilitation of injured
employees and their spouses as provided under subdivision 1a. Physical rehabilitation of injured
* * *
A rehabilitation consultant or vendor may not collect payment from any other person, including
the employee, for bills that an employer is relieved from liability for paying under this paragraph.
    Subd. 10. Rehabilitation; consultants and vendors. The commissioner shall approve
rehabilitation consultants who may propose and implement plans if they satisfy rules adopted by
the commissioner for rehabilitation consultants. A consultant may be an individual or public or
private entity, and except for rehabilitation services, Department of Employment and Economic
Development, a consultant may not be a vendor or the agent of a vendor of rehabilitation services.
The commissioner shall also approve rehabilitation vendors if they satisfy rules adopted by the
commissioner.
    Subd. 11. Retraining; compensation. (a) Retraining is limited to 156 weeks. An employee
who has been approved for retraining may petition the commissioner or compensation judge for
additional compensation not to exceed 25 percent of the compensation otherwise payable. If the
commissioner or compensation judge determines that this additional compensation is warranted
due to unusual or unique circumstances of the employee's retraining plan, the commissioner may
award additional compensation in an amount not to exceed the employee's request. This additional
compensation shall cease at any time the commissioner or compensation judge determines the
special circumstances are no longer present.
(b) If the employee is not employed during a retraining plan that has been specifically
approved under this section, temporary total compensation is payable for up to 90 days after the
end of the retraining plan; except that, payment during the 90-day period is subject to cessation
in accordance with section 176.101. If the employee is employed during the retraining plan but
earning less than at the time of injury, temporary partial compensation is payable at the rate of
66-2/3 percent of the difference between the employee's weekly wage at the time of injury and the
weekly wage the employee is able to earn in the employee's partially disabled condition, subject
to the maximum rate for temporary total compensation. Temporary partial compensation is not
subject to the 225-week or 450-week limitations provided by section 176.101, subdivision 2,
during the retraining plan, but is subject to those limitations before and after the plan.
(c) Any request for retraining shall be filed with the commissioner before 156 weeks of any
combination of temporary total or temporary partial compensation have been paid. Retraining
shall not be available after 156 weeks of any combination of temporary total or temporary partial
compensation benefits have been paid unless the request for the retraining has been filed with the
commissioner prior to the time the 156 weeks of compensation have been paid.
* * *