Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.102 REHABILITATION.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. (a) This section applies only to vocational rehabilitation of injured
employees and their spouses as provided under subdivision 1a. Physical rehabilitation of injured
* * *
judge. The decision of the panel is appealable to the Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals
in the manner provided by section 176.421. The panel shall continuously study rehabilitation
services and delivery, develop and recommend rehabilitation rules to the commissioner, and assist
the commissioner in accomplishing public education.
The commissioner may appoint alternates for one-year terms to serve as a member when a
member is unavailable. The number of alternates shall not exceed one labor member, one employer
or insurer member, and one member representing medicine, chiropractic, or rehabilitation.
    Subd. 3b. Review panel determinations. Recommendations from the administrative law
judge following a contested case hearing shall be determined by the panel. The panel may adopt
rules of procedure which may be joint rules with the Medical Services Review Board.
    Subd. 4. Rehabilitation plan; development. (a) A rehabilitation consultation must be
provided by the employer to an injured employee upon request of the employee, the employer, or
the commissioner. When the commissioner has received notice or information that an employee
has sustained an injury that may be compensable under this chapter, the commissioner must notify
the injured employee of the right to request a rehabilitation consultation to assist in return to
work. The notice may be included in other information the commissioner gives to the employee
under section 176.235, and must be highlighted in a way to draw the employee's attention to it. If
a rehabilitation consultation is requested, the employer shall provide a qualified rehabilitation
consultant. If the injured employee objects to the employer's selection, the employee may select a
qualified rehabilitation consultant of the employee's own choosing within 60 days following the
filing of a copy of the employee's rehabilitation plan with the commissioner. If the consultation
indicates that rehabilitation services are appropriate under subdivision 1, the employer shall
provide the services. If the consultation indicates that rehabilitation services are not appropriate
under subdivision 1, the employer shall notify the employee of this determination within 14
days after the consultation.
(b) In order to assist the commissioner in determining whether or not to request rehabilitation
consultation for an injured employee, an employer shall notify the commissioner whenever the
employee's temporary total disability will likely exceed 13 weeks. The notification must be made
within 90 days from the date of the injury or when the likelihood of at least a 13-week disability
can be determined, whichever is earlier, and must include a current physician's report.
(c) The qualified rehabilitation consultant shall disclose in writing at the first meeting or
written communication with the employee any ownership interest or affiliation between the firm
* * *
end of the retraining plan; except that, payment during the 90-day period is subject to cessation
in accordance with section 176.101. If the employee is employed during the retraining plan but
earning less than at the time of injury, temporary partial compensation is payable at the rate of
66-2/3 percent of the difference between the employee's weekly wage at the time of injury and the
weekly wage the employee is able to earn in the employee's partially disabled condition, subject
to the maximum rate for temporary total compensation. Temporary partial compensation is not
subject to the 225-week or 450-week limitations provided by section 176.101, subdivision 2,
during the retraining plan, but is subject to those limitations before and after the plan.
(c) Any request for retraining shall be filed with the commissioner before 156 weeks of any
combination of temporary total or temporary partial compensation have been paid. Retraining
shall not be available after 156 weeks of any combination of temporary total or temporary partial
compensation benefits have been paid unless the request for the retraining has been filed with the
commissioner prior to the time the 156 weeks of compensation have been paid.
(d) The employer or insurer must notify the employee in writing of the 156-week limitation
for filing a request for retraining with the commissioner. This notice must be given before 80
weeks of temporary total disability or temporary partial disability compensation have been paid,
regardless of the number of weeks that have elapsed since the date of injury. If the notice is not
given before the 80 weeks, the period of time within which to file a request for retraining is
extended by the number of days the notice is late, but in no event may a request be filed later
than 225 weeks after any combination of temporary total disability or temporary partial disability
compensation have been paid. The commissioner may assess a penalty of $25 per day that the
notice is late, up to a maximum penalty of $2,000, against an employer or insurer for failure to
provide the notice. The penalty is payable to the commissioner for deposit in the assigned risk
safety account.
    Subd. 11a. Applicability of section. This section is applicable to all employees injured
prior to or on and after October 1, 1979, except for those provisions which affect an employee's
monetary benefits.
    Subd. 12.[Repealed, 1983 c 290 s 173]
    Subd. 13. Discontinuance. All benefits payable under chapter 176 may, after a determination
and order by the commissioner or compensation judge, be discontinued or forfeited for any time
during which the employee refuses to submit to any reasonable examinations and evaluative
procedures ordered by the commissioner or compensation judge to determine the need for and
* * *