Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.102 REHABILITATION.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. (a) This section applies only to vocational rehabilitation of injured
employees and their spouses as provided under subdivision 1a. Physical rehabilitation of injured
employees is considered treatment subject to section 176.135.
(b) Rehabilitation is intended to restore the injured employee so the employee may return
to a job related to the employee's former employment or to a job in another work area which
produces an economic status as close as possible to that the employee would have enjoyed without
disability. Rehabilitation to a job with a higher economic status than would have occurred without
disability is permitted if it can be demonstrated that this rehabilitation is necessary to increase
the likelihood of reemployment. Economic status is to be measured not only by opportunity for
immediate income but also by opportunity for future income.
    Subd. 1a. Surviving spouse. Upon the request of a qualified dependent surviving spouse,
rehabilitation services shall be provided through the rehabilitation services section of the Workers'
Compensation Division. For the purposes of this subdivision a qualified dependent surviving
spouse is a dependent surviving spouse, as determined under section 176.111, who is in need of
rehabilitation assistance to become self-supporting. A spouse who is provided rehabilitation
services under this subdivision is not entitled to compensation under subdivision 11.
    Subd. 2. Administrators. The commissioner shall hire a director of rehabilitation services
in the classified service. The commissioner shall monitor and supervise rehabilitation services,
including, but not limited to, making determinations regarding the selection and delivery of
rehabilitation services and the criteria used to approve qualified rehabilitation consultants and
rehabilitation vendors. The commissioner may also make determinations regarding fees for
rehabilitation services and shall by rule establish a fee schedule or otherwise limit fees charged by
qualified rehabilitation consultants and vendors. The commissioner shall annually review the fees
and give notice of any adjustment in the State Register. By March 1, 1993, the commissioner shall
report to the legislature on the status of the commission's monitoring of rehabilitation services.
The commissioner may hire qualified personnel to assist in the commissioner's duties under this
section and may delegate the duties and performance.
    Subd. 3. Review panel. There is created a Rehabilitation Review Panel composed of the
commissioner or a designee, who shall serve as an ex officio member and two members each from
employers, insurers, rehabilitation, and medicine, one member representing chiropractors, and
four members representing labor. The members shall be appointed by the commissioner and shall
serve four-year terms which may be renewed. Terms, compensation, and removal for members
shall be governed by section 15.0575. Notwithstanding section 15.059, this panel does not expire
* * *
rehabilitation plan within 30 days of the rehabilitation consultation if the qualified rehabilitation
consultant determines that rehabilitation is appropriate. A copy of the plan, including a target
date for return to work, shall be submitted to the commissioner within 15 days after the plan
has been developed.
(f) If the employer does not provide rehabilitation consultation requested under paragraph
(a), the commissioner or compensation judge shall notify the employer that if the employer
fails to provide a qualified rehabilitation consultant within 15 days to conduct a rehabilitation
consultation, the commissioner or compensation judge shall appoint a qualified rehabilitation
consultant to provide the consultation at the expense of the employer unless the commissioner or
compensation judge determines the consultation is not required.
(g) In developing a rehabilitation plan consideration shall be given to the employee's
qualifications, including but not limited to age, education, previous work history, interest,
transferable skills, and present and future labor market conditions.
(h) The commissioner or compensation judge may waive rehabilitation services under this
section if the commissioner or compensation judge is satisfied that the employee will return to
work in the near future or that rehabilitation services will not be useful in returning an employee
to work.
    Subd. 5. On-the-job training. On-the-job training is to be given consideration in developing
a rehabilitation plan especially where it would produce an economic status similar to that enjoyed
prior to disability.
    Subd. 6. Plan, eligibility for rehabilitation, approval and appeal. (a) The commissioner
or a compensation judge shall determine eligibility for rehabilitation services and shall review,
approve, modify, or reject rehabilitation plans developed under subdivision 4. The commissioner
or a compensation judge shall also make determinations regarding rehabilitation issues not
necessarily part of a plan including, but not limited to, determinations regarding whether an
employee is eligible for further rehabilitation and the benefits under subdivisions 9 and 11
to which an employee is entitled.
(b) A rehabilitation consultant must file a progress report on the plan with the commissioner
six months after the plan is filed. The progress report must include a current estimate of the total
cost and the expected duration of the plan. The commissioner may require additional progress
reports. Based on the progress reports and available information, the commissioner may take
actions including, but not limited to, redirecting, amending, suspending, or terminating the plan.
    Subd. 6a.[Repealed, 1987 c 332 s 117]
    Subd. 7. Plan implementation; reports. Upon request by the commissioner, insurer,
* * *