Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.102 REHABILITATION.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. (a) This section applies only to vocational rehabilitation of injured
employees and their spouses as provided under subdivision 1a. Physical rehabilitation of injured
* * *
judge. The decision of the panel is appealable to the Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals
in the manner provided by section 176.421. The panel shall continuously study rehabilitation
services and delivery, develop and recommend rehabilitation rules to the commissioner, and assist
the commissioner in accomplishing public education.
The commissioner may appoint alternates for one-year terms to serve as a member when a
member is unavailable. The number of alternates shall not exceed one labor member, one employer
or insurer member, and one member representing medicine, chiropractic, or rehabilitation.
    Subd. 3b. Review panel determinations. Recommendations from the administrative law
judge following a contested case hearing shall be determined by the panel. The panel may adopt
rules of procedure which may be joint rules with the Medical Services Review Board.
    Subd. 4. Rehabilitation plan; development. (a) A rehabilitation consultation must be
provided by the employer to an injured employee upon request of the employee, the employer, or
the commissioner. When the commissioner has received notice or information that an employee
has sustained an injury that may be compensable under this chapter, the commissioner must notify
the injured employee of the right to request a rehabilitation consultation to assist in return to
work. The notice may be included in other information the commissioner gives to the employee
under section 176.235, and must be highlighted in a way to draw the employee's attention to it. If
a rehabilitation consultation is requested, the employer shall provide a qualified rehabilitation
consultant. If the injured employee objects to the employer's selection, the employee may select a
qualified rehabilitation consultant of the employee's own choosing within 60 days following the
filing of a copy of the employee's rehabilitation plan with the commissioner. If the consultation
indicates that rehabilitation services are appropriate under subdivision 1, the employer shall
provide the services. If the consultation indicates that rehabilitation services are not appropriate
under subdivision 1, the employer shall notify the employee of this determination within 14
days after the consultation.
(b) In order to assist the commissioner in determining whether or not to request rehabilitation
consultation for an injured employee, an employer shall notify the commissioner whenever the
employee's temporary total disability will likely exceed 13 weeks. The notification must be made
within 90 days from the date of the injury or when the likelihood of at least a 13-week disability
can be determined, whichever is earlier, and must include a current physician's report.
(c) The qualified rehabilitation consultant shall disclose in writing at the first meeting or
* * *
rehabilitation plan within 30 days of the rehabilitation consultation if the qualified rehabilitation
consultant determines that rehabilitation is appropriate. A copy of the plan, including a target
date for return to work, shall be submitted to the commissioner within 15 days after the plan
has been developed.
(f) If the employer does not provide rehabilitation consultation requested under paragraph
(a), the commissioner or compensation judge shall notify the employer that if the employer
fails to provide a qualified rehabilitation consultant within 15 days to conduct a rehabilitation
consultation, the commissioner or compensation judge shall appoint a qualified rehabilitation
consultant to provide the consultation at the expense of the employer unless the commissioner or
compensation judge determines the consultation is not required.
(g) In developing a rehabilitation plan consideration shall be given to the employee's
qualifications, including but not limited to age, education, previous work history, interest,
transferable skills, and present and future labor market conditions.
(h) The commissioner or compensation judge may waive rehabilitation services under this
section if the commissioner or compensation judge is satisfied that the employee will return to
work in the near future or that rehabilitation services will not be useful in returning an employee
to work.
    Subd. 5. On-the-job training. On-the-job training is to be given consideration in developing
a rehabilitation plan especially where it would produce an economic status similar to that enjoyed
prior to disability.
    Subd. 6. Plan, eligibility for rehabilitation, approval and appeal. (a) The commissioner
or a compensation judge shall determine eligibility for rehabilitation services and shall review,
approve, modify, or reject rehabilitation plans developed under subdivision 4. The commissioner
or a compensation judge shall also make determinations regarding rehabilitation issues not
necessarily part of a plan including, but not limited to, determinations regarding whether an
employee is eligible for further rehabilitation and the benefits under subdivisions 9 and 11
to which an employee is entitled.
(b) A rehabilitation consultant must file a progress report on the plan with the commissioner
six months after the plan is filed. The progress report must include a current estimate of the total
cost and the expected duration of the plan. The commissioner may require additional progress
reports. Based on the progress reports and available information, the commissioner may take
actions including, but not limited to, redirecting, amending, suspending, or terminating the plan.
    Subd. 6a.[Repealed, 1987 c 332 s 117]
    Subd. 7. Plan implementation; reports. Upon request by the commissioner, insurer,
* * *