Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.102 REHABILITATION.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. (a) This section applies only to vocational rehabilitation of injured
employees and their spouses as provided under subdivision 1a. Physical rehabilitation of injured
employees is considered treatment subject to section 176.135.
(b) Rehabilitation is intended to restore the injured employee so the employee may return
to a job related to the employee's former employment or to a job in another work area which
produces an economic status as close as possible to that the employee would have enjoyed without
disability. Rehabilitation to a job with a higher economic status than would have occurred without
disability is permitted if it can be demonstrated that this rehabilitation is necessary to increase
the likelihood of reemployment. Economic status is to be measured not only by opportunity for
immediate income but also by opportunity for future income.
    Subd. 1a. Surviving spouse. Upon the request of a qualified dependent surviving spouse,
rehabilitation services shall be provided through the rehabilitation services section of the Workers'
Compensation Division. For the purposes of this subdivision a qualified dependent surviving
spouse is a dependent surviving spouse, as determined under section 176.111, who is in need of
rehabilitation assistance to become self-supporting. A spouse who is provided rehabilitation
services under this subdivision is not entitled to compensation under subdivision 11.
    Subd. 2. Administrators. The commissioner shall hire a director of rehabilitation services
in the classified service. The commissioner shall monitor and supervise rehabilitation services,
including, but not limited to, making determinations regarding the selection and delivery of
rehabilitation services and the criteria used to approve qualified rehabilitation consultants and
rehabilitation vendors. The commissioner may also make determinations regarding fees for
rehabilitation services and shall by rule establish a fee schedule or otherwise limit fees charged by
qualified rehabilitation consultants and vendors. The commissioner shall annually review the fees
and give notice of any adjustment in the State Register. By March 1, 1993, the commissioner shall
report to the legislature on the status of the commission's monitoring of rehabilitation services.
The commissioner may hire qualified personnel to assist in the commissioner's duties under this
section and may delegate the duties and performance.
    Subd. 3. Review panel. There is created a Rehabilitation Review Panel composed of the
commissioner or a designee, who shall serve as an ex officio member and two members each from
employers, insurers, rehabilitation, and medicine, one member representing chiropractors, and
four members representing labor. The members shall be appointed by the commissioner and shall
serve four-year terms which may be renewed. Terms, compensation, and removal for members
shall be governed by section 15.0575. Notwithstanding section 15.059, this panel does not expire
unless the panel no longer fulfills the purpose for which the panel was established, the panel has
not met in the last 18 months, or the panel does not comply with the registration requirements of
section 15.0599, subdivision 3. The panel shall select a chair. The panel shall review and make a
determination with respect to appeals from orders of the commissioner regarding certification
approval of qualified rehabilitation consultants and vendors. The hearings are de novo and
initiated by the panel under the contested case procedures of chapter 14, and are appealable to the
Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals in the manner provided by section 176.421.
    Subd. 3a. Disciplinary actions. The panel has authority to discipline qualified rehabilitation
consultants and vendors and may impose a penalty of up to $3,000 per violation, payable to
the commissioner for deposit in the assigned risk safety account, and may suspend or revoke
certification. Complaints against registered qualified rehabilitation consultants and vendors shall
be made to the commissioner who shall investigate all complaints. If the investigation indicates
a violation of this chapter or rules adopted under this chapter, the commissioner may initiate a
contested case proceeding under the provisions of chapter 14. In these cases, the rehabilitation
review panel shall make the final decision following receipt of the report of an administrative law
judge. The decision of the panel is appealable to the Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals
in the manner provided by section 176.421. The panel shall continuously study rehabilitation
services and delivery, develop and recommend rehabilitation rules to the commissioner, and assist
the commissioner in accomplishing public education.
The commissioner may appoint alternates for one-year terms to serve as a member when a
member is unavailable. The number of alternates shall not exceed one labor member, one employer
or insurer member, and one member representing medicine, chiropractic, or rehabilitation.
    Subd. 3b. Review panel determinations. Recommendations from the administrative law
judge following a contested case hearing shall be determined by the panel. The panel may adopt
rules of procedure which may be joint rules with the Medical Services Review Board.
    Subd. 4. Rehabilitation plan; development. (a) A rehabilitation consultation must be
provided by the employer to an injured employee upon request of the employee, the employer, or
the commissioner. When the commissioner has received notice or information that an employee
has sustained an injury that may be compensable under this chapter, the commissioner must notify
the injured employee of the right to request a rehabilitation consultation to assist in return to
work. The notice may be included in other information the commissioner gives to the employee
* * *