Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
16A.695 PROPERTY PURCHASED WITH STATE BOND PROCEEDS.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) The definitions in this subdivision apply to this section.
* * *
full any outstanding public or private debt incurred to acquire or better the property; and third,
any excess over the amount needed for those purposes must be divided in proportion to the
shares contributed to the acquisition or betterment of the property and paid to the interested
public and private entities, other than any private lender already paid in full, and the proceeds are
appropriated for this purpose. In calculating the share contributed by each entity, the amount to
be attributed to the owner of the property shall be the fair market value of the property that was
bettered by state bond proceeds at the time the betterment began.
When all of the net proceeds of sale have been applied as provided in this subdivision,
this section no longer applies to the property.
    Subd. 3a. Involuntary sale of property. Notwithstanding subdivision 3, this subdivision
applies to the sale of state bond financed property by a lender that has provided money to acquire
or better the property. Purchase by the lender in a foreclosure sale, acceptance of a deed in lieu
of foreclosure, or enforcement of a security interest in personal property, by the lender, is not
a sale. Following purchase by the lender, the lender shall not operate the property in a manner
inconsistent with the governmental program established as provided in subdivision 2, paragraph
(b). The lender shall exercise its best efforts to sell the property to a third party as soon as feasible
following acquisition of marketable title to the property by the lender. A sale by the lender must
be made as authorized by law and must be made for fair market value.
    Subd. 4. Relation to other laws. This section applies to all state bond financed property
unless otherwise provided by law.
    Subd. 5. Program funding. Recipients of grants from money appropriated from the bond
proceeds fund must demonstrate to the commissioner of the agency making the grant that the
recipient has the ability and a plan to fund the program intended for the facility. A private nonprofit
organization that leases or manages a facility acquired or bettered with grant money appropriated
from the bond proceeds fund must demonstrate to the commissioner of the agency making the
grant that the organization has the ability and a plan to fund the program intended for the facility.
History: 1994 c 643 s 36; 1Sp1995 c 2 art 1 s 19-22; 1996 c 463 s 32; 2004 c 278 s 1