Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
169A.25 SECOND-DEGREE DRIVING WHILE IMPAIRED.
    Subdivision 1. Degree described. (a) A person who violates section 169A.20, subdivision 1
(driving while impaired crime), is guilty of second-degree driving while impaired if two or more
aggravating factors were present when the violation was committed.
(b) A person who violates section 169A.20, subdivision 2 (refusal to submit to chemical
test crime), is guilty of second-degree driving while impaired if one aggravating factor was
present when the violation was committed.
    Subd. 2. Criminal penalty. Second-degree driving while impaired is a gross misdemeanor.
The mandatory penalties described in section 169A.275 and the long-term monitoring described
in section 169A.277 may be applicable.
History: 2000 c 478 art 1 s 8; 1Sp2001 c 8 art 11 s 4; 1Sp2001 c 9 art 19 s 5; 2002 c 379
art 1 s 113; 1Sp2003 c 2 art 9 s 4