Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
160.27 MS 1953 [Repealed, 1957 c 943 s 72]
160.27 PARTICULAR USES OF RIGHT-OF-WAY; MISDEMEANORS.
    Subdivision 1. Public notices. With the approval of the proper road authority, billboards for
* * *
(b) The governing body of a city or town may grant permission by license, permit, contract,
or franchise to the owner of an outdoor telephone booth located within the right-of-way of a
public highway or street to place advertising on the booth. This permission is subject to terms
and conditions prescribed by the city or town. This paragraph does not preclude requirements for
obtaining permits from the appropriate road authority having jurisdiction over a trunk highway,
county highway, or state-aid highway.
    Subd. 4. Customs inspection facilities. United States customs inspection facilities may be
placed and maintained within the limits of any public highway, including city streets, when a
written permit is issued for such facilities by the proper road authority.
    Subd. 5.[Renumbered 160.2715]
    Subd. 6. Removal of unauthorized advertisement, building, or structure. The road
authorities may take down, remove, or destroy any advertisement, building, or structure in or
upon any highway in violation of this section and section 160.2715.
    Subd. 7. Bicycle racks and bicycle storage facilities. In cities of the first class,
advertisements, public art, and informational signs may be placed and maintained on bicycle
racks and bicycle storage facilities, and on any enclosure around them, if (1) a road authority has
issued a permit to the city authorizing the bicycle racks and storage facilities to be placed within
the right-of-way of a public highway, (2) the city has recommended and the road authority has
authorized in the permit the placement of advertisements, public art, and informational signs on
the bicycle racks and bicycle storage facilities, and (3) the placement does not create an unsafe
situation. Advertisements, public art, and information signs authorized under this subdivision are
subject to the terms and conditions imposed by the road authority authorizing their placement.
    Subd. 8. Trunk highway closure; authority, notice, civil penalty. (a) The commissioner
may restrict the use of, or close, any state trunk highway for the protection and safety of the public
or for the protection of the highway from damage during and after storms if there is danger of the
road becoming impassable or if visibility is so limited that safe travel is unlikely.
(b) To notify the public that a trunk highway is closed or its use restricted, the commissioner
shall give notice by one or more of the following methods:
(1) erect suitable barriers or obstructions on the highway;
(2) post warnings or notices of the closing or restricting of a trunk highway;
(3) place signs to warn, detour, direct, or otherwise control traffic on the highway; or
(4) place personnel to warn, detour, direct, or otherwise control traffic on the highway.
    Subd. 9. Trunk highway closure; liability for rescue costs. (a) A person is civilly liable for
* * *