Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
149A.95 CREMATORIES AND CREMATION.
    Subdivision 1. License required. No person shall cremate a dead human body or cause
any dead human body to be cremated in this state without being licensed by the commissioner
* * *
with the express written permission of the person with legal right to control the disposition or
otherwise provided by law, no crematory shall mechanically process the cremated human remains
of more than one body at a time in the same mechanical processor, or introduce the cremated
human remains of a second body into a mechanical processor until processing of any preceding
cremated human remains has been terminated and reasonable efforts have been employed to
remove all fragments of the preceding cremated remains. The fact that there is incidental and
unavoidable residue in the mechanical processor or any container used in a prior cremation
is not a violation of this provision.
    Subd. 14. Cremation procedures; processing cremated remains. The cremated human
remains shall be reduced by a motorized mechanical device to a granulated appearance
appropriate for final disposition and placed in a cremated remains container along with the
appropriate identifying disk, tab, or label.
    Subd. 15. Cremation procedures; container of insufficient capacity. If a cremated remains
container is of insufficient capacity to accommodate all cremated remains of a given dead human
body, subject to directives provided in the written authorization to cremate, the crematory shall
place the excess cremated remains in a secondary cremated remains container and attach the
second container, in a manner so as not to be easily detached through incidental contact, to
the primary cremated remains container. The secondary container shall contain a duplicate of
the identification disk, tab, or label that was placed in the primary container and all paperwork
regarding the given body shall include a notation that the cremated remains were placed in two
containers.
    Subd. 16. Disposition procedures; commingling of cremated remains prohibited. No
cremated remains shall be disposed of or scattered in a manner or in a location where the
cremated remains are commingled with those of another person without the express written
permission of the person with the legal right to control disposition or as otherwise provided by
law. This subdivision does not apply to the burial of cremated remains at sea from individual
containers, to the scattering or burial of cremated remains in a dedicated cemetery, to the disposal
in a dedicated cemetery of accumulated residue removed from a cremation chamber or other
cremation equipment, to the inurnment of members of the same family in a common container
designed for the cremated remains of more than one body, or to the inurnment in a container or
interment in a space that has been previously designated, at the time of sale or purchase, as being
intended for the inurnment or interment of the cremated remains of more than one person.
    Subd. 17. Cremation procedures; disposition of accumulated residue. Every crematory
shall provide for the removal and disposition in a dedicated cemetery of any accumulated residue
from any cremation chamber, mechanical processor, container, or other equipment used in
cremation. Disposition of accumulated residue shall be in accord with the regulations of the
dedicated cemetery and any applicable local ordinances.
    Subd. 18. Cremation procedures; release of cremated remains. Following completion
of the cremation, the inurned cremated remains shall be released according to the instructions
given on the written authorization to cremate. If the cremated remains are to be shipped, they
must be securely packaged and transported by a method which has an internal tracing system
available and which provides for a receipt signed by the person accepting delivery. Where there
is a dispute over release or disposition of the cremated remains, a crematory may deposit the
cremated remains with a court of competent jurisdiction pending resolution of the dispute or
retain the cremated remains until the person with the legal right to control disposition presents
satisfactory indication that the dispute is resolved.
    Subd. 19. Unclaimed cremated remains. If, after 30 calendar days following the inurnment,
the cremated remains are not claimed or disposed of according to the written authorization to
cremate, the crematory or funeral establishment shall give written notice, by certified mail,
to the person with the legal right to control the final disposition or a legal designee, that the
cremated remains are unclaimed and requesting further release directions. Should the cremated
remains be unclaimed 120 calendar days following the mailing of the written notification, the
crematory or funeral establishment may dispose of the cremated remains in any lawful manner
deemed appropriate.
    Subd. 20. Required records. Every crematory shall create and maintain on its premises or
other business location in Minnesota an accurate record of every cremation provided. The record
shall include all of the following information for each cremation:
(1) the name of the person or funeral establishment delivering the body for cremation;
(2) the name of the deceased and the identification number assigned to the body;
(3) the date of acceptance of delivery;
(4) the names of the cremation chamber and mechanical processor operator;
(5) the time and date that the body was placed in and removed from the cremation chamber;
(6) the time and date that processing and inurnment of the cremated remains was completed;
(7) the time, date, and manner of release of the cremated remains;
(8) the name and address of the person who signed the authorization to cremate; and
(9) all supporting documentation, including any transit or disposition permits, a photocopy
of the death record, and the authorization to cremate.
* * *