Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
134.001 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. The terms used in this chapter have the meanings given them in
this section.
    Subd. 2. Public library. "Public library" means any library that provides free access to all
residents of a city or county without discrimination, receives at least half of its financial support
from public funds and is organized under the provisions of this chapter. Except as provided in
section 134.195, it does not include libraries such as law, medical, school and academic libraries
organized to serve a special group of persons, or libraries organized as a combination of a public
library and another type of library.
    Subd. 3. Public library services. "Public library services" means services provided by or on
behalf of a public library. Except as provided in section 134.195, it does not include services for
elementary schools, secondary schools or postsecondary educational institutions.
    Subd. 4. Regional public library system. "Regional public library system" means a
multicounty public library service agency that provides free access to all residents of the region
without discrimination, and is organized under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 317A, or
section 471.59.
    Subd. 5. Basic system services. "Basic system services" means services offered by all
regional public library systems either directly or by contract. These services shall include, but
are not limited to, communication among participants, resource sharing, delivery of materials,
reciprocal borrowing, and cooperative reference service.
    Subd. 6. Multicounty, multitype library system. "Multicounty, multitype library system"
means a cooperative network composed of any combination of public libraries, regional public
library systems, public school libraries, public or private college or university libraries and any
other libraries which share services and resources within a multicounty area.
    Subd. 7. City or cities. "City" or "cities" means home rule and statutory cities unless
specifically provided otherwise.
    Subd. 8. Regional public library district. "Regional public library district" means a
governmental unit formed according to this chapter to operate multicounty public library services.
History: 1978 c 546 s 1; 1979 c 334 art 9 s 1,2; 1983 c 314 art 11 s 10,22; 1989 c 304 s 137;
1991 c 265 art 10 s 1,2; 1993 c 375 art 7 s 2
134.01 [Renumbered 123.60]
134.02 [Renumbered 123.601]
134.03 [Repealed, 1983 c 314 art 11 s 21]
134.035 [Repealed, 1978 c 546 s 8]
134.04 [Renumbered 121.496]
134.05 [Repealed, 1963 c 10 s 1]
134.06 [Repealed, 1983 c 314 art 11 s 21]