Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
121A.64 NOTIFICATION; TEACHERS' LEGITIMATE EDUCATIONAL INTEREST.
(a) A classroom teacher has a legitimate educational interest in knowing which students
placed in the teacher's classroom have a history of violent behavior and must be notified before
such students are placed in the teacher's classroom.
(b) Representatives of the school board and the exclusive representative of the teachers
shall discuss issues related to the model policy on student records adopted under Laws 1999,
chapter 241, article 9, section 50, and any modifications adopted under Laws 2003, First Special
Session chapter 9, for notifying classroom teachers and other school district employees having a
legitimate educational interest in knowing about students with a history of violent behavior placed
in classrooms. The representatives of the school board and the exclusive representative of the
teachers also may discuss the need for intervention services or conflict resolution or training for
staff related to placing students with a history of violent behavior in teachers' classrooms.
History: 1Sp1995 c 3 art 9 s 35; 1998 c 397 art 9 s 17,26; 1Sp2003 c 9 art 2 s 6