Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
121A.582 STUDENT DISCIPLINE; REASONABLE FORCE.
    Subdivision 1. Reasonable force standard. (a) A teacher or school principal, in exercising
the person's lawful authority, may use reasonable force when it is necessary under the
circumstances to correct or restrain a student or prevent bodily harm or death to another.
(b) A school employee, school bus driver, or other agent of a district, in exercising the
person's lawful authority, may use reasonable force when it is necessary under the circumstances
to restrain a student or prevent bodily harm or death to another.
(c) Paragraphs (a) and (b) do not authorize conduct prohibited under sections 121A.58 and
121A.67.
    Subd. 2. Civil liability. (a) A teacher or school principal who, in the exercise of the person's
lawful authority, uses reasonable force under the standard in subdivision 1, paragraph (a), has a
defense against a civil action for damages under section 123B.25.
(b) A school employee, bus driver, or other agent of a district who, in the exercise of the
person's lawful authority, uses reasonable force under the standard in subdivision 1, paragraph (b),
has a defense against a civil action for damages under section 123B.25.
    Subd. 3. Criminal prosecution. (a) A teacher or school principal who, in the exercise of the
person's lawful authority, uses reasonable force under the standard in subdivision 1, paragraph (a),
has a defense against a criminal prosecution under section 609.06, subdivision 1.
(b) A school employee, bus driver, or other agent of a district who, in the exercise of the
person's lawful authority, uses reasonable force under the standard in subdivision 1, paragraph (b),
has a defense against a criminal prosecution under section 609.06, subdivision 1.
    Subd. 4. Supplementary rights and defenses. Any right or defense in this section is
supplementary to those specified in section 121A.58, 121A.67, 123B.25, or 609.06, subdivision 1.
History: 2000 c 489 art 6 s 3; 1Sp2001 c 6 art 2 s 6