Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
121A.15 HEALTH STANDARDS; IMMUNIZATIONS; SCHOOL CHILDREN.
    Subdivision 1. School and child care facility immunization requirements. Except as
provided in subdivisions 3, 4, and 10, no person over two months old may be allowed to enroll or
* * *
has not been immunized against pertussis, the person must not be required to be immunized
against pertussis.
(b) If a person is at least 18 years old and has not completed a series of immunizations
against poliomyelitis, the person must not be required to be immunized against poliomyelitis.
(c) If a statement, signed by a physician, is submitted to the administrator or other person
having general control and supervision of the school or child care facility stating that an
immunization is contraindicated for medical reasons or that laboratory confirmation of the
presence of adequate immunity exists, the immunization specified in the statement need not be
required.
(d) If a notarized statement signed by the minor child's parent or guardian or by the
emancipated person is submitted to the administrator or other person having general control and
supervision of the school or child care facility stating that the person has not been immunized as
prescribed in subdivision 1 because of the conscientiously held beliefs of the parent or guardian of
the minor child or of the emancipated person, the immunizations specified in the statement shall
not be required. This statement must also be forwarded to the commissioner of the Department
of Health.
(e) If the person is under 15 months, the person is not required to be immunized against
measles, rubella, or mumps.
(f) If a person is at least five years old and has not been immunized against haemophilus
influenza type b, the person is not required to be immunized against haemophilus influenza type b.
(g) If a person who is not a Minnesota resident enrolls in a Minnesota school online learning
course or program that delivers instruction to the person only by computer and does not provide
any teacher or instructor contact time or require classroom attendance, the person is not subject to
the immunization, statement, and other requirements of this section.
    Subd. 3a. Disclosures required. (a) This paragraph applies to any written information about
immunization requirements for enrollment in a school or child care facility that:
(1) is provided to a person to be immunized or enrolling or enrolled in a school or child
care facility, or to the person's parent or guardian if the person is under 18 years of age and
not emancipated; and
(2) is provided by the Department of Health; the Department of Education; the Department
of Human Services; an immunization provider; or a school or child care facility.
Such written information must describe the exemptions from immunizations permitted under
subdivision 3, paragraphs (c) and (d). The information on exemptions from immunizations
provided according to this paragraph must be in a font size at least equal to the font size of the
immunization requirements, in the same font style as the immunization requirements, and on the
same page of the written document as the immunization requirements.
* * *