Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
121A.45 GROUNDS FOR DISMISSAL.
    Subdivision 1. Provision of alternative programs. No school shall dismiss any pupil
without attempting to provide alternative educational services before dismissal proceedings,
except where it appears that the pupil will create an immediate and substantial danger to self or
to surrounding persons or property.
    Subd. 2. Grounds for dismissal. A pupil may be dismissed on any of the following grounds:
(a) willful violation of any reasonable school board regulation. Such regulation must be clear
and definite to provide notice to pupils that they must conform their conduct to its requirements;
(b) willful conduct that significantly disrupts the rights of others to an education, or the ability
of school personnel to perform their duties, or school sponsored extracurricular activities; or
(c) willful conduct that endangers the pupil or other pupils, or surrounding persons, including
school district employees, or property of the school.
    Subd. 3. Parent notification and meeting. If a pupil's total days of removal from school
exceeds ten cumulative days in a school year, the school district shall make reasonable attempts
to convene a meeting with the pupil and the pupil's parent or guardian before subsequently
removing the pupil from school and, with the permission of the parent or guardian, arrange for
a mental health screening for the pupil. The district is not required to pay for the mental health
screening. The purpose of this meeting is to attempt to determine the pupil's need for assessment
or other services or whether the parent or guardian should have the pupil assessed or diagnosed to
determine whether the pupil needs treatment for a mental health disorder.
History: 1974 c 572 s 4; 1978 c 764 s 93; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1997 c 4 art 7 s 18; 1998 c 397
art 9 s 26; 2001 c 183 s 1,2; 2004 c 294 art 2 s 8