Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
116.155 REMEDIATION FUND.
    Subdivision 1. Creation. The remediation fund is created as a special revenue fund in the
state treasury to provide a reliable source of public money for response and corrective actions to
address releases of hazardous substances, pollutants or contaminants, agricultural chemicals, and
petroleum, and for environmental response actions at qualified landfill facilities for which the
agency has assumed such responsibility, including perpetual care of such facilities. The specific
purposes for which the general portion of the fund may be spent are provided in subdivision
2. In addition to the general portion of the fund, the fund contains two accounts described in
subdivisions 4 and 5.
    Subd. 2. Appropriation. (a) Money in the general portion of the remediation fund is
appropriated to the agency and the commissioners of agriculture and natural resources for the
following purposes:
(1) to take actions related to releases of hazardous substances, or pollutants or contaminants
as provided in section 115B.20;
(2) to take actions related to releases of hazardous substances, or pollutants or contaminants,
at and from qualified landfill facilities as provided in section 115B.42, subdivision 2;
(3) to provide technical and other assistance under sections 115B.17, subdivision 14,
115B.175 to 115B.179, and 115C.03, subdivision 9;
(4) for corrective actions to address incidents involving agricultural chemicals, including
related administrative, enforcement, and cost recovery actions pursuant to chapter 18D; and
(5) together with any amount approved for transfer to the agency from the petroleum tank
fund by the commissioner of finance, to take actions related to releases of petroleum as provided
under section 115C.08.
(b) The commissioner of finance shall allocate the amounts available in any biennium to the
agency, and the commissioners of agriculture and natural resources for the purposes provided
in this subdivision based upon work plans submitted by the agency and the commissioners of
agriculture and natural resources, and may adjust those allocations upon submittal of revised
work plans. Copies of the work plans shall be submitted to the chairs of the senate and house
committees having jurisdiction over environment and environment finance.
    Subd. 3. Revenues. The following revenues shall be deposited in the general portion of
the remediation fund:
(1) response costs and natural resource damages related to releases of hazardous substances,
or pollutants or contaminants, recovered under sections 115B.17, subdivisions 6 and 7, 115B.443,
115B.444, or any other law;
(2) money paid to the agency or the Agriculture Department by voluntary parties who have
received technical or other assistance under sections 115B.17, subdivision 14, 115B.175 to
115B.179, and 115C.03, subdivision 9;
(3) money received in the form of gifts, grants, reimbursement, or appropriation from any
source for any of the purposes provided in subdivision 2, except federal grants; and
(4) interest accrued on the fund.
    Subd. 4. Dry cleaner environmental response and reimbursement account. The dry
cleaner environmental response and reimbursement account is as described in sections 115B.47 to
115B.51.
    Subd. 5. Metropolitan landfill contingency action trust account. The metropolitan landfill
contingency action trust account is as described in section 473.845.
    Subd. 6. Other sources of the fund. The remediation fund shall also be supported by
transfers as may be authorized by the legislature from time to time from the environmental fund.
History: 2003 c 128 art 2 s 39; 1Sp2005 c 1 art 2 s 161