Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
10A.025 FILING REQUIREMENTS.
    Subdivision 1. Filing date. If a scheduled filing date under this chapter falls on a Saturday,
Sunday, or legal holiday, the filing date is the next regular business day.
    Subd. 1a. Electronic filing. A report or statement required to be filed under this chapter may
be filed electronically. The board shall adopt rules to regulate electronic filing and to ensure that
the electronic filing process is secure.
    Subd. 2. Penalty for false statements. A report or statement required to be filed under
this chapter must be signed and certified as true by the individual required to file the report.
The signature may be an electronic signature consisting of a password assigned by the board.
An individual who signs and certifies to be true a report or statement knowing it contains false
information or who knowingly omits required information is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and
subject to a civil penalty imposed by the board of up to $3,000.
    Subd. 3. Record keeping; penalty. A person required to file a report or statement must
maintain records on the matters required to be reported, including vouchers, canceled checks,
bills, invoices, worksheets, and receipts, that will provide in sufficient detail the necessary
information from which the filed reports and statements may be verified, explained, clarified, and
checked for accuracy and completeness. The person must keep the records available for audit,
inspection, or examination by the board or its authorized representatives for four years from the
date of filing of the reports or statements or of changes or corrections to them. A person who
knowingly violates this subdivision is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    Subd. 4. Changes and corrections. Material changes in information previously submitted
and corrections to a report or statement must be reported in writing to the board within ten
days following the date of the event prompting the change or the date upon which the person
filing became aware of the inaccuracy. The change or correction must identify the form and the
paragraph containing the information to be changed or corrected.
A person who willfully fails to report a material change or correction is guilty of a gross
misdemeanor and is subject to a civil penalty imposed by the board of up to $3,000.
The board must send a notice by certified mail to any individual who fails to file a report
required by this subdivision. If the individual fails to file the required report within ten business
days after the notice was sent, the board may impose a late filing fee of $5 per day up to $100
starting on the 11th day after the notice was sent. The board must send an additional notice by
certified mail to an individual who fails to file a report within 14 days after the first notice was sent
by the board that the individual may be subject to a civil penalty for failure to file a report. An
individual who fails to file a report required by this subdivision within seven days after the second
notice was sent by the board is subject to a civil penalty imposed by the board of up to $1,000.
History: 1974 c 470 s 10,22,23; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1976 c 307 s 20; 1978 c 463 s 38; 1986
c 444; 1990 c 608 art 3 s 8; 1999 c 220 s 3,13,24,26,50; 2002 c 363 s 3,4; 1Sp2003 c 1 art 2
s 20; 2005 c 156 art 6 s 3