Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
325E.0681 Terminations or cancellations.
Subdivision 1. Good cause required. No equipment manufacturer, directly or through an officer, agent, or employee may terminate, cancel, fail to renew, or substantially change the competitive circumstances of a dealership agreement without good cause. "Good cause" means failure by an equipment dealer to substantially comply with essential and reasonable requirements imposed upon the dealer by the dealership agreement, if the requirements are not different from those requirements imposed on other similarly situated dealers by their terms. In addition, good cause exists whenever:
(a) Without the consent of the equipment manufacturer who shall not withhold consent unreasonably, (1) the equipment dealer has transferred an interest in the equipment dealership, (2) there has been a withdrawal from the dealership of an individual proprietor, partner, major shareholder, or the manager of the dealership, or (3) there has been a substantial reduction in interest of a partner or major stockholder.
(b) The equipment dealer has filed a voluntary petition in bankruptcy or has had an involuntary petition in bankruptcy filed against it that has not been discharged within 30 days after the filing, or there has been a closeout or sale of a substantial part of the dealer's assets related to the equipment business, or there has been a commencement of dissolution or liquidation of the dealer.
(c) There has been a change, without the prior written approval of the manufacturer, in the location of the dealer's principal place of business under the dealership agreement.
(d) The equipment dealer has defaulted under a security agreement between the dealer and the equipment manufacturer, or there has been a revocation or discontinuance of a guarantee of the dealer's present or future obligations to the equipment manufacturer.
(e) The equipment dealer has failed to operate in the normal course of business for seven consecutive days or has otherwise abandoned the business.
(f) The equipment dealer has pleaded guilty to or has been convicted of a felony affecting the relationship between the dealer and manufacturer.
(g) The dealer has engaged in conduct that is injurious or detrimental to the dealer's customers or to the public welfare.
(h) The equipment dealer, after receiving notice from the manufacturer of its requirements for reasonable market penetration based on the manufacturer's experience in other comparable marketing areas, consistently fails to meet the manufacturer's market penetration requirements.
* * *