Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
515B.2-101 Creation of common interest communities.
(a) On and after June 1, 1994, a common interest community may be created only as follows:
(1) A condominium may be created only by recording a declaration.
(2) A cooperative may be created only by recording a declaration and by recording a conveyance of the real estate subject to that declaration to the association.
(3) A planned community which includes common elements may be created only by simultaneously recording a declaration and a conveyance of the common elements subject to that declaration to the association.
(4) A planned community without common elements may be created only by recording a declaration.
(b) Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, the declaration shall be executed by all persons whose interests in the real estate will be conveyed to unit owners, except vendors under contracts for deed, and by every lessor of a lease the expiration or termination of which will terminate the common interest community. The declaration shall be recorded in every county in which any portion of the common interest community is located. Failure of any party not required to execute a declaration, but having a recorded interest in the common interest community, to join in the declaration shall have no effect on the validity of the common interest community; provided that the party is not bound by the declaration until that party acknowledges the existence of the common interest community in a recorded instrument.
(c) In a condominium or real estate cooperative where the unit boundaries are delineated by a physical structure, a declaration, or an amendment to a declaration adding units, shall not be recorded unless all structural components and mechanical systems serving more than one unit in all buildings containing the units thereby created, but not the units, are substantially completed, as evidenced by a recorded certificate executed by a registered engineer or architect.
(d) A project which (i) meets the definition of a "common interest community" in section 515B.1-103(10), (ii) is created after May 31, 1994, and (iii) is not exempt under section 515B.1-102(e), is subject to this chapter even if this or other sections of the chapter have not been complied with, and the declarant and all unit owners are bound by all requirements and obligations of this chapter.
HIST: 1993 c 222 art 2 s 1; 1999 c 11 art 2 s 4