Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
487.25 Pleading, practice, procedure and forms in criminal proceedings.
Subdivision 1. General. Except as otherwise provided in sections 487.01 to 487.38 but subject to the provisions of section 480.059, pleading, practice, procedure, and forms in actions or proceedings charging violation of a criminal law or a municipal ordinance, charter provision, or rule are governed by the rules of Criminal Procedure.
Subd. 2. Court rules. The court may adopt rules governing pleading, practice, procedure, and forms in actions or proceedings charging a violation of a criminal law or a municipal ordinance, charter provision, or rule. The rules shall be consistent with the Rules of Criminal Procedure, the provisions of sections 487.01 to 487.38 and any other statute of this state.
Subd. 3. Repealed, 1979 c 233 s 42
Subd. 4. Repealed, 1979 c 233 s 42
Subd. 5. Repealed, 1979 c 233 s 42
Subd. 6. Jury trials; imprisonment. In any prosecution brought in a county court or a county municipal court in which conviction of the defendant for the offense charged could result in imprisonment, the defendant has the right to a jury trial.
Subd. 7. Probation. At the time of imposing sentence the judge may stay imposition or execution of sentence and place the defendant on probation with the same powers, in the same manner, and upon like terms and conditions and with the same effect, provided by law in any criminal case in the district court. If sentence of imprisonment is imposed and execution thereof ordered, the court may at any time suspend the further execution thereof, and order the release of the defendant upon probation under similar terms and conditions. If the defendant who has been placed on probation violates the terms or conditions thereof, the stay of imposition or execution of sentence may be revoked in the manner provided in section 609.14.
Subd. 8. Repealed, 1979 c 233 s 42
Subd. 9. Minutes of preliminary hearings. The court administrator shall keep minutes of preliminary hearings on indictable offenses and make proper return to the court before which the person charged with the offense may be bound to appear.
Subd. 10. Prosecuting attorneys. Except as otherwise provided by law, violations of state law that are petty misdemeanors or misdemeanors must be prosecuted by the attorney of the statutory or home rule charter city where the violation is alleged to have occurred, if the city has a population greater than 600. If a city has a population of 600 or less, it may, by resolution of the city council, and with the approval of the board of county commissioners, give the duty to the county attorney. In cities of the first, second, and third class, gross misdemeanor violations of sections 609.52, 609.535, 609.595, 609.631, and 609.821 must be prosecuted by the attorney of the city where the violation is alleged to have occurred. The statutory or home rule charter city may enter into an agreement with the county board and the county attorney to provide prosecution services for any criminal offense. All other petty misdemeanors, misdemeanors, and gross misdemeanors must be prosecuted by the county attorney of the county in which the alleged violation occurred. All violations of a municipal ordinance, charter provision, rule, or regulation must be prosecuted by the attorney for the governmental unit that promulgated the municipal ordinance, charter provision, rule, or regulation, regardless of its population, or by the county attorney with whom it has contracted to prosecute these matters.
In the counties of Anoka, Carver, Dakota, Scott, and Washington, violations of state law that are petty misdemeanors, misdemeanors, or gross misdemeanors except as provided in section 388.051, subdivision 2, must be prosecuted by the attorney of the statutory or home rule charter city where the violation is alleged to have occurred. The statutory or home rule charter city may enter into an agreement with the county board and the county attorney to provide prosecution services for any criminal offense. All other petty misdemeanors, misdemeanors, or gross misdemeanors must be prosecuted by the county attorney of the county in which the alleged violation occurred. All violations of a municipal ordinance, charter provision, rule, or regulation must be prosecuted by the attorney for the governmental unit that promulgated the municipal ordinance, charter provision, rule, or regulation or by the county attorney with whom it has contracted to prosecute these matters.
Subd. 11. Presumption of innocence. In an action or proceeding charging a violation of an ordinance of any subdivision of government and the ordinance is the same or substantially the same as a state law, the defendant is presumed innocent until the contrary is proved and, in case of a reasonable doubt, is entitled to acquittal.
Subd. 12. Assistance of attorney general. An attorney for a statutory or home rule charter city in the metropolitan area, as defined in section 473.121, subdivision 2, may request, and the attorney general may provide, assistance in prosecuting nonfelony violations of section 609.66, subdivision 1; 609.666; 624.713, subdivision 2; 624.7131, subdivision 11; 624.7132, subdivision 15; 624.714, subdivision 1 or 10; 624.7162, subdivision 3; or 624.7181, subdivision 2.
HIST: 1971 c 951 s 25; 1973 c 679 s 24,25; 1977 c 432 s 26; 1979 c 233 s 5,6; 1983 c 177 s 9; 1983 c 345 s 11; 1986 c 440 s 1; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 82; 1987 c 329 s 2; 1987 c 346 s 11,12; 1988 c 527 s 1; 1993 c 90 s 1; 1994 c 615 s 22; 1994 c 636 art 3 s 4