Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 298
Section 298.01
Topics
Recent History
298.01 Mining or producing ores.
Subdivision 1. Repealed, 1987 c 268 art 9 s 43
Subd. 2. Repealed, 1985 c 300 s 30
* * *
Subd. 3b. Deductions. (a) For purposes of determining taxable income under subdivision 3, the deductions from gross income include only those expenses necessary to convert raw ores to marketable quality. Such expenses include costs associated with refinement but do not include expenses such as transportation, stockpiling, marketing, or marine insurance that are incurred after marketable ores are produced, unless the expenses are included in gross income.
(b) The provisions of section 290.01, subdivisions 19c, clauses (6) and (9), and 19d, clauses (7) and (11), are not used to determine taxable income.
Subd. 3c. Alternative minimum tax. For purposes of calculating the alternative minimum tax under section 290.0921, Minnesota alternative minimum taxable income must be computed under the provisions of subdivisions 3, 3a, and 3b, and the provisions of section 290.0921, except that:
(1) the adjustment for adjusted current earnings under section 56(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 1996, must be determined using gross income as defined in subdivision 3a; and
(2) the tax preference for depletion under section 57(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 1996, must be included in alternative minimum taxable income.
Subd. 3d. Alternative minimum tax credit. A credit is allowed against qualified regular tax for qualified alternative minimum tax previously paid. The amount of the credit allowed under this subdivision is determined under section 290.0921, subdivision 8. For purposes of calculating this credit, the following terms have the meanings given:
(a) "Qualified alternative minimum tax" means the amount determined under subdivision 3 and section 290.0921, subdivision 1.
(b) "Qualified regular tax" means the tax imposed under subdivision 3 and section 290.06, subdivision 1.
Subd. 4. Occupation tax; iron ore; taconite concentrates. A person engaged in the business of mining or producing of iron ore, taconite concentrates or direct reduced ore in this state shall pay an occupation tax to the state of Minnesota. The tax is determined in the same manner as the tax imposed by section 290.02, except that sections 290.05, subdivision 1, clause (a), and 290.17, subdivision 4, do not apply. The tax is in addition to all other taxes.
Subd. 4a. Gross income. (a) For purposes of determining a person's taxable income under subdivision 4, gross income is determined by the mine value of the ore mined in Minnesota and includes any gain or loss recognized from the sale or disposition of assets used in the business in this state.
(b) Mine value is the value, or selling price, of iron ore or taconite concentrates, f.o.b. mine. The mine value is calculated by multiplying the iron unit price for the period, as determined by the commissioner, by the tons produced and the weighted average analysis.
(c) In applying section 290.191, subdivision 5, transfers of iron ore and taconite concentrates are deemed to be sales outside this state if the iron ore or taconite concentrates are transported out of this state after the raw iron ore and taconite concentrates have been converted to a marketable quality.
Subd. 4b. Deductions. For purposes of determining taxable income under subdivision 4, the deductions from gross income include only those expenses necessary to convert raw iron ore or taconite concentrates to marketable quality. Such expenses include costs associated with beneficiation and refinement but do not include expenses such as transportation, stockpiling, marketing, or marine insurance that are incurred after marketable iron ore or taconite pellets are produced.
Subd. 4c. Special deductions; net operating loss. (a) For purposes of determining taxable income under subdivision 4, the provisions of section 290.01, subdivisions 19c, clauses (6) and (9), and 19d, clauses (7) and (11), are not used to determine taxable income.
(b) The amount of net operating loss incurred in a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1990, that may be carried over to a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1989, is the amount of net operating loss carryover determined in the calculation of the hypothetical corporate franchise tax under Minnesota Statutes 1988, sections 298.40 and 298.402.
Subd. 4d. Alternative minimum tax. For purposes of calculating the alternative minimum tax under section 290.0921, Minnesota alternative minimum taxable income must be computed under the provisions of subdivisions 4, 4a, 4b and 4c, and the provisions of section 290.0921, except that:
(1) for purposes of the depreciation adjustments provided by section 56(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 1996, the basis for depreciable property placed in service is the remaining depreciable basis as defined in subdivision 4c;
(2) the adjustment for adjusted current earnings under section 56(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 1996, must be determined using gross income as defined in subdivision 4a;
(3) the tax preference for depletion under section 57(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 1996, must be included in alternative minimum taxable income; and
(4) for purposes of calculating the tax preference for accelerated depreciation or amortization of certain property placed in service before January 1, 1987, under section 57(a)(7) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 1996, the deduction allowable for the taxable year shall mean the deduction allowable under subdivision 4c, provided that this modification must not reduce the amount of tax preference to less than zero.
* * *