Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
462.353 Authority to plan.
Subdivision 1. General authority. A municipality may carry on comprehensive municipal planning activities for guiding the future development and improvement of the municipality and may prepare, adopt and amend a comprehensive municipal plan and implement such plan by ordinance and other official actions in accordance with the provisions of sections 462.351 to 462.364.
Subd. 2. Studies and reports. In exercising its powers under subdivision 1, a municipality may collect and analyze data, prepare maps, charts, tables, and other illustrations and displays, and conduct necessary studies. A municipality may publicize its purposes, suggestions, and findings on planning matters, may distribute reports thereon, and may advise the public on the planning matters within the scope of its duties and objectives.
Subd. 3. Appropriation and contracts. A municipality may appropriate moneys from any fund not dedicated to other purposes in order to finance its planning activities. A municipality may receive and expend grants and gifts for planning purposes and may enter into contracts with the federal and state governments or with other public or private agencies in furtherance of the planning activities authorized by sections 462.351 to 462.364.
Subd. 4. Fees. A municipality may prescribe fees sufficient to defray the costs incurred by it in reviewing, investigating, and administering an application for an amendment to an official control established pursuant to sections 462.351 to 462.364 or an application for a permit or other approval required under an official control established pursuant to those sections. Fees as prescribed must be by ordinance and must be fair, reasonable, and proportionate to the actual cost of the service for which the fee is imposed. A municipality shall adopt management and accounting procedures to ensure that fees are maintained and used only for the purpose for which they are collected.
If a dispute arises over a specific fee imposed by a municipality related to a specific application, the amount of the fee must be deposited and held in escrow, and the person aggrieved by the fee may appeal under section 462.361. An approved application may proceed as if the fee had been paid, pending a decision on the appeal.
Subd. 5. Certify taxes paid. A municipality may require, either as part of the necessary information on an application or as a condition of a grant of approval, an applicant for an amendment to an official control established pursuant to sections 462.351 to 462.364, or for a permit or other approval required under an official control established pursuant to those sections to certify that there are no delinquent property taxes, special assessments, penalties, interest, and municipal utility fees due on the parcel to which the application relates. Property taxes which are being paid under the provisions of a stipulation, order, or confession of judgment, or which are being appealed as provided by law, are not considered delinquent for purposes of this subdivision if all required payments that are due under the terms of the stipulation, order, confession of judgment, or appeal have been paid.
HIST: 1965 c 670 s 3; 1982 c 415 s 1; 1996 c 282 s 3; 1997 c 2 s 3; 2001 c 207 s 11