Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
169.346 Disability parking spaces; requirements, prohibitions, enforcement.
Subdivision 1. Parking criteria. A person shall not:
(1) park a motor vehicle in or obstruct access to a parking space designated and reserved for the physically disabled, on either private or public property;
(2) park a motor vehicle in or obstruct access to an area designated by a local governmental unit as a transfer zone for disabled persons;
(3) exercise the parking privilege provided in section 169.345, unless:
(i) that person is a physically disabled person as defined in section 169.345, subdivision 2, or the person is transporting or parking a vehicle for a physically disabled person; and
(ii) the vehicle visibly displays one of the following: a license plate issued under section 168.021, a certificate issued under section 169.345, a temporary permit valid for 30 days issued under section 168.021 or 169.345, or an equivalent certificate, insignia, or license plate issued by another state, a foreign country, or one of its political subdivisions; or
(4) park a motor vehicle in an area used as a regular route transit stopping point where a transit vehicle that is accessible to the physically disabled regularly stops and a sign that bears the international symbol of access in white on blue is posted. A sign posted under this clause may display other information relating to the regular route transit service. For purposes of this clause, an area used as a regular route transit stopping point consists of the 80 feet immediately preceding the sign described in this clause.
Subd. 2. Signs; parking space free of obstruction; penalty. (a) Parking spaces reserved for physically disabled persons must be designated and identified by the posting of signs incorporating the international symbol of access in white on blue and indicating that violators are subject to a fine of up to $200. These parking spaces are reserved for disabled persons with vehicles displaying the required certificate, license plates, temporary permit valid for 30 days, or insignia. Signs sold after August 1, 1991, must conform to the design requirements in this paragraph. For purposes of this subdivision, a parking space that is clearly identified as reserved for physically disabled persons by a permanently posted sign that does not meet all design standards, is considered designated and reserved for physically disabled persons. A sign posted for the purpose of this section must be visible from inside a vehicle parked in the space, be kept clear of snow or other obstructions which block its visibility, and be nonmovable or only movable by authorized persons.
(b) The owner or manager of the property on which the designated parking space is located shall ensure that the space is kept free of obstruction. If the owner or manager allows the space to be blocked by snow, merchandise, or similar obstructions for 24 hours after receiving a warning from a peace officer, the owner or manager is guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to a fine of up to $500.
Subd. 3. Misdemeanor; enforcement. A person who violates subdivision 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not less than $100 or more than $200. This subdivision shall be enforced in the same manner as parking ordinances or regulations in the governmental subdivision in which the violation occurs. Law enforcement officers have the authority to tag vehicles parked on either private or public property in violation of subdivision 1. Parking enforcement employees or agents of statutory or home rule charter cities or towns have the authority to tag or otherwise issue citations for vehicles parked on public property in violation of subdivision 1. If a holder of a disability certificate or disability plates allows a person who is not otherwise eligible to use the certificate or plates, then the holder shall not be eligible to be issued or to use a disability certificate or plates for 12 months after the date of violation. A physically disabled person, or a person parking a vehicle for a disabled person, who is charged with violating subdivision 1 because the person parked in a parking space for physically disabled persons without the required certificate, license plates, or temporary permit shall not be convicted if the person produces in court or before the court appearance the required certificate, temporary permit, or evidence that the person has been issued license plates under section 168.021, and demonstrates entitlement to the certificate, plates, or temporary permit at the time of arrest or tagging.
Subd. 4. Local ordinance; citizen enforcement program. A statutory or home rule charter city may, by ordinance, establish a program to enforce the parking restrictions of this section or any similar local ordinance, relating to parking spaces for the physically disabled, by using citizen volunteers to issue citations to violators. The ordinance shall contain a process for training program participants in the requirements of the law, the method of issuing citations, and other related matters. Program participants who satisfy the training requirements of the ordinance are authorized to issue citations for violations of this section and are exempt from any other training or licensure requirements imposed on law enforcement officers by chapter 626.
Subd. 5. Local ordinance; long-term parking. A statutory or home rule charter city may enact an ordinance establishing a permit program for long-term parking.
HIST: 1977 c 205 s 1; 1979 c 31 s 3; 1979 c 277 s 5-7; 1983 c 24 s 1; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 355 s 8; 1990 c 482 s 2; 1990 c 497 s 12; 1991 c 301 s 5,6; 1992 c 424 s 1; 1993 c 83 s 3; 1993 c 98 s 6-8; 1993 c 130 s 1; 1994 c 495 s 1; 1999 c 238 art 2 s 19,20