Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
205A.03 Primary elections.
Subdivision 1. Resolution. The school board of a school district may, by resolution adopted by June 1 of any year, decide to choose nominees for school district elective offices by a primary as provided in subdivisions 1 to 6. The resolution, when adopted, is effective for all ensuing elections of board members in that school district until it is revoked.
Subd. 2. Date. The school district primary must be held on the first Tuesday after the second Monday in September in the year when the school district general election is held. The clerk shall give notice of the primary in the manner provided in section 205A.07.
Subd. 3. Candidates, filing. The clerk shall place upon the primary ballot without partisan designation the names of individuals whose candidacies have been filed and for whom the proper filing fee has been paid. When not more than twice the number of individuals to be elected to a school district elective office file for nomination for the office, their names must not be placed upon the primary ballot and must be placed on the school district general election ballot as the nominees for that office.
Subd. 4. Results. The school district primary must be conducted and the returns made in the manner provided for the state primary as far as practicable. Within two days after the primary, the school board of the school district shall canvass the returns, and the two candidates for each office who receive the highest number of votes, or a number of candidates equal to twice the number of individuals to be elected to the office who receive the highest number of votes, are the nominees for the office named. Their names must be certified to the school district clerk who shall place them on the school district general election ballot without partisan designation and without payment of an additional fee.
Subd. 5. Recount. A losing candidate at the school district primary may request a recount of the votes for that nomination subject to section 204C.36.
Subd. 6. Vacancy in nomination. When a vacancy occurs in a nomination made at a school district primary, the vacancy must be filled in the manner provided in section 204B.13.
HIST: 1987 c 266 art 1 s 50; 1994 c 646 s 16,17