Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
609.375 Nonsupport of spouse or child.
Subdivision 1. Crime defined. Whoever is legally obligated to provide care and support to a spouse or child, whether or not its custody has been granted to another, and knowingly omits and fails without lawful excuse to do so is guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 90 days or to payment of a fine of not more than $700, or both.
Subd. 2. Gross misdemeanor violation. If the violation of subdivision 1 continues for a period in excess of 90 days but not more than 180 days, the person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.
Subd. 2a. Felony violation. If the violation of subdivision 1 continues for a period in excess of 180 days, the person is guilty of a felony and upon conviction may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than two years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.
Subd. 3. Repealed, 1997 c 203 art 6 s 93; 1997 c 245 art 1 s 34
Subd. 4. Repealed, 1997 c 203 art 6 s 93; 1997 c 245 art 1 s 34
Subd. 5. Venue. A person who violates this section may be prosecuted and tried in the county in which the support obligor resides or in the county in which the obligee or the child resides.
Subd. 6. Repealed, 1997 c 203 art 6 s 93; 1997 c 245 art 1 s 34
Subd. 7. Conditions of work release; probation violation. Upon conviction under this section, a defendant may obtain work release only upon the imposition of an automatic income withholding order, and may be required to post a bond in avoidance of jail time and conditioned upon payment of all child support owed. Nonpayment of child support is a violation of any probation granted following conviction under subdivision 2a.
HIST: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.375; 1971 c 23 s 44; 1971 c 507 s 1; 1976 c 2 s 151; 1981 c 31 s 19; 1993 c 340 s 54,55; 1994 c 630 art 11 s 17-20; 1995 c 257 art 3 s 15; 1997 c 245 art 1 s 31