Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
204B.19 Election judges; qualifications.
Subdivision 1. Individuals qualified to be election judges. Except as provided in subdivision 6, any individual who is eligible to vote in an election precinct is qualified to be appointed as an election judge for that precinct subject to this section. If the files of the appointing authority do not contain sufficient voters within a precinct who are qualified and willing to serve as election judges, election judges may be appointed who reside in another precinct in the same municipality, or for school district elections, in the same school district, whether or not the precinct where they reside is in the same county as the precinct where they will serve. If there are not sufficient voters within the municipality or school district who are qualified and willing to serve as election judges, election judges may be appointed who reside in the county where the precinct is located.
Subd. 2. Individuals not qualified to be election judges. No individual shall be appointed as an election judge for any precinct if that individual:
(a) Is unable to read, write or speak the English language;
(b) Is the spouse, parent, child or sibling of any election judge serving in the same precinct or of any candidate at that election; or
(c) Is a candidate at that election.
Subd. 3. Repealed, 1985 c 248 s 37
Subd. 4. Additional qualifications permitted; examination. The appointing authority may establish additional qualifications which are not inconsistent with the provisions of this section and which relate to the ability of an individual to perform the duties of an election judge. The appointing authority may examine any individual who seeks appointment as an election judge to determine whether the individual meets any qualification established under this section.
Subd. 5. Party balance requirement. No more than half of the election judges in a precinct may be members of the same major political party unless the election board consists of an odd number of election judges, in which case the number of election judges who are members of the same major political party may be one more than half the number of election judges in that precinct.
Subd. 6. High school students. Notwithstanding any other requirements of this section, a student enrolled in a high school in Minnesota who has attained the age of 16 is eligible to be appointed as a without party affiliation trainee election judge in the municipality in which the student resides. The student must meet qualifications for trainee election judges specified in rules of the secretary of state. A student appointed as a trainee election judge may be excused from school attendance during the hours that the student is serving as a trainee election judge if the student submits a written request signed and approved by the student's parent or guardian to be absent from school and a certificate from the appointing authority stating the hours during which the student will serve as a trainee election judge to the principal of the school at least ten days prior to the election. Students shall not serve as trainee election judges after 10:00 p.m. Notwithstanding section 177.24 to the contrary, trainee election judges may be paid not less than two-thirds of the minimum wage for a large employer. The principal of the school may approve a request to be absent from school conditioned on acceptable academic performance and the requirement that the student must have completed or be enrolled in a course of study in government at the time of service as a trainee election judge.
HIST: 1981 c 29 art 4 s 19; 1983 c 126 s 1; 1983 c 303 s 7; 1985 c 39 s 1; 1987 c 266 art 1 s 27; 1991 c 237 s 1,2; 1995 c 34 s 1