Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
144.9506 Licensing of lead inspectors.
Subdivision 1. License required. (a) A person shall obtain a license as a lead inspector or a lead risk assessor before performing lead inspections, lead hazard screens, or lead risk assessments and shall renew it as required in rules adopted under section 144.9508. The commissioner shall charge a fee and require refresher training, as specified in this section. A lead inspector or lead risk assessor shall have the lead inspector's license or lead risk assessor's license readily available at all times at a lead inspection site or lead risk assessment site and make it available, on request, for examination by the assessing agency with jurisdiction over the site. A license shall not be transferred. License fees shall be nonrefundable and must be submitted with each application in the amount of $50 for each lead inspector and $100 for each lead risk assessor.
(b) Individuals shall not advertise or otherwise present themselves as lead inspectors or lead risk assessors unless licensed by the commissioner.
(c) An individual may use sodium rhodizonate to test paint for the presence of lead without obtaining a lead inspector or lead risk assessor license, but must not represent the test as a lead inspection or lead risk assessment.
Subd. 2. License application. An application for a license or license renewal shall be on a form provided by the commissioner and shall include:
(1) a nonrefundable fee, in a form approved by the commissioner; and
(2) evidence that the applicant has successfully completed a lead inspector training course approved under this section or from another state with which the commissioner has established reciprocity. The fee required in this section is waived for federal, state, or local government employees within Minnesota.
Subd. 3. License renewal. A license is valid for one year from the issuance date unless the commissioner revokes or suspends it, except that the initial license will be issued to expire one year after the completion date on the approved training course diploma. An applicant shall successfully complete either an approved annual refresher lead inspection training course or a repeat of the approved initial lead inspection training course in order to apply for license renewal.
Subd. 4. License replacement. A licensed lead inspector may obtain a replacement license by reapplying for a license. A replacement expires on the same date as the original license. A nonrefundable $25 fee is required with each replacement application.
Subd. 5. Approval of lead inspection course. Until the commissioner adopts rules under section 144.9508 to license lead inspectors and approve lead inspector training courses, a lead inspection course sponsored by a training course provider in one of the regional lead training consortia established by the United States Environmental Protection Agency is an approved course for the purpose of this section, providing it covers the criteria listed in section 144.9505. After adoption of rules under section 144.9508, all training courses offered for the purpose of licensing individuals as lead inspectors must be reviewed and approved by the commissioner.
HIST: 1995 c 213 art 1 s 8; 1997 c 205 s 27,28; 1998 c 407 art 2 s 69,70