Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
115A.912 Waste tire management.
Subdivision 1. Purpose. Money appropriated to the agency for waste tire management may be spent for elimination of health and safety hazards of tire dumps and collection sites, tire dump abatement, collection, management and clean up of waste tires, regulation of permitted waste tire facilities, research and studies to determine the technical and economic feasibility of uses for tire derived products, public education on waste tire management, and grants and loans under section 115A.913.
Subd. 2. Priorities for spending. The agency shall apply the following criteria to establish priorities: (1) tire dumps or collection sites determined by the agency to contain more than 1,000,000 tires; (2) abatement of fire hazard nuisances; (3) abatement of nuisance in densely populated areas; and (4) collection and clean up of waste tires including abatement of tire dumps.
Subd. 3. Contracts with counties. The agency may contract with counties for the abatement of waste tire nuisances and may reimburse a county for up to 85 percent of the cost of abatement. A contract with a county for abatement of waste tire nuisances must incorporate a plan approved by the agency that provides for the removal and processing of the waste tires in a manner consistent with agency standards and ongoing agency abatement activities. A county may recover by civil action its part of abatement costs from the tire collector responsible for a nuisance.
Subd. 4. Waste tire materials; prohibition. Materials derived from waste tires may not be used as lightweight fill in the construction of public roads in the state unless the construction plan is prepared by a professional engineer experienced in the geotechnical field and licensed in the state of Minnesota. The plan shall include, but not be limited to, the location, duration, and length of the project, the depth of fill, the depth of cover, the size of waste tire pieces, the plan for encapsulating the waste tire pieces, and the fire protection plan. All engineering specifications must be consistent with the current lightweight tire fill engineering practices as developed for roadways by the Minnesota department of transportation.
HIST: 1984 c 654 art 2 s 97; 1988 c 685 s 14; 1989 c 335 art 1 s 269; 1997 c 216 s 96; 1999 c 73 s 5