Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
469.1761 Income requirements; housing projects.
Subdivision 1. Requirement imposed. In order for a tax increment financing district to qualify as a housing district, the income limitations provided in this section must be satisfied. The requirements imposed by this section apply to residential property receiving assistance financed with tax increments, including interest reduction, land transfers at less than the authority's cost of acquisition, utility service or connections, roads, or other subsidies. The provisions of this section do not apply to districts located in a targeted area as defined in section 462C.02, subdivision 9, clause (e).
Subd. 2. Owner occupied housing. For owner occupied residential property, 95 percent of the housing units must be initially purchased and occupied by individuals whose family income is less than or equal to the income requirements for qualified mortgage bond projects under section 143(f) of the Internal Revenue Code.
Subd. 3. Rental property. For residential rental property, the property must satisfy the income requirements for a qualified residential rental project as defined in section 142(d) of the Internal Revenue Code. A property also satisfies the requirements of section 142(d) if 50 percent of the residential units in the project are occupied by individuals whose income is 80 percent or less of area median gross income. The requirements of this subdivision apply for the duration of the tax increment financing district.
Subd. 4. Noncompliance; enforcement. Failure to comply with the requirements of this section results in application of the duration limits for economic development districts to the district. If at the time of the noncompliance the district has exceeded the duration limits for an economic development district, the district must be decertified effective for taxes assessed in the next calendar year. The commissioner of revenue shall enforce the provisions of this section. The commissioner may waive insubstantial violations. Appeal of the commissioner's orders of noncompliance must be made to the tax court in the manner provided in section 271.06.
HIST: 1Sp1989 c 1 art 14 s 12; 1996 c 471 art 7 s 17