Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
270.0603 Disclosure of rights of taxpayers.
Subdivision 1. In general. The commissioner of revenue shall, as soon as practicable, but not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of Laws 1990, chapter 604, prepare statements that set forth in simple and nontechnical terms:
(1) the rights and obligations of the department of revenue and the taxpayer during an audit;
(2) the procedures by which a taxpayer may appeal an adverse decision of the department, including administrative and judicial appeals;
(3) the procedures for filing refund claims and filing of taxpayer complaints; and
(4) the procedures that the department may use in enforcing the tax laws, including assessment, jeopardy assessment, levy and distraint, and the filing of liens.
Subd. 2. Transmission to legislature. The commissioner shall provide drafts of the statements required under subdivision 1 to the chairs of the house of representatives and senate tax committees for proposed revisions of the statements.
Subd. 3. Distribution. The appropriate statement prepared in accordance with subdivisions 1 and 2 must be distributed by the commissioner to all taxpayers contacted with respect to the determination or collection of a tax, other than the providing of tax forms. Failure to receive the statement does not invalidate the determination or collection action.
HIST: 1990 c 604 art 1 s 2