Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
268.85 Service priorities.
Subdivision 1. Groups with severe disadvantages. To the extent that the state has the authority to establish priority groups to be served through employment and training services, greatest consideration must be given to client groups identified as experiencing the most severe disadvantages to employment. Individuals volunteering for employment, regardless of whether they are required to register, must also be given preference to avoid the effects of long-term unemployment or dependence on public assistance.
Subd. 2. Order of priority. (a) The priority for services to be provided is:
(1) permanent, unsubsidized, full-time private or nonprofit sector employment and, where possible, in conjunction with targeted jobs tax credits as defined at United States Code, title 26, section 44B, as amended by Public Law Number 98-369, with highest priority to employment with paid medical benefits;
(2) permanent, subsidized, full-time private sector employment;
(3) permanent, subsidized, full-time nonprofit sector employment;
(4) training;
(5) relocation, except that relocation is considered only when a client can find affordable housing near the new location; and
(6) part-time, subsidized, nonprofit, or public employment with continued employment assistance.
(b) Individuals receiving any of the priority services in paragraph (a) must be provided with child care, transportation, or other support services as necessary and in relation to their eligibility and the availability of funds.
(c) In delivering employment and training services, local service units shall distribute their available resources in a manner that provides greater incentives to clients in permanent private or nonprofit sector employment than in public sector jobs.
HIST: 1Sp1985 c 14 art 9 s 65; 1987 c 403 art 3 s 51