Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
168A.17 Security interest.
Subdivision 1. Validity. Unless excepted by section 168A.16, a security interest in a vehicle of a type for which a certificate of title is required is not valid against creditors of the owner or subsequent transferees or secured parties of the vehicle unless perfected as provided in sections 168A.01 to 168A.31.
Subd. 1a. Leases that are not sales or security interests. Notwithstanding any other provision of sections 168A.01 to 168A.31 or other law, in the case of a lease agreement with respect to a vehicle other than a vehicle used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, the determination whether the lease agreement constitutes a lease and does not create a conditional sale or security interest shall be governed by the stated intent of the parties set forth in the lease agreement, unless it can be shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the terms of the lease agreement cannot be reconciled with the stated intent. In no event shall the lease agreement be deemed to create a conditional sale or security interest merely because it permits or requires the amount of rental payments to be adjusted upward or downward by reference to the amount realized by the lessor upon sale or disposition of the vehicle.
Subd. 2. Perfection. A security interest is perfected by the delivery to the department of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the secured party, the date of the secured party's security agreement and the required fee. It is perfected as of the time of its creation if the delivery is completed within ten days thereafter; otherwise as of the time of the delivery.
Subd. 3. Interests created in other states. If a vehicle is subject to a security interest when brought into this state, the validity of the security interest is determined by the law of the jurisdiction where the vehicle was when the security interest attached, subject to the following:
(1) If the parties understood at the time the security interest attached that the vehicle would be kept in this state and it was brought into this state within 30 days thereafter for purposes other than transportation through this state, then the validity of the security interest in this state is determined by the law of this state.
(2) If the security interest was already perfected under the law of the jurisdiction where the vehicle was when the security interest attached, the following rules apply:
(a) If the name of the secured party is shown on an existing certificate of title issued by that jurisdiction, the party's security interest continues perfected in this state.
(b) If the name of the secured party is not shown on an existing certificate of title issued by that jurisdiction, the security interest continues perfected in this state for four months after a first certificate of title of the vehicle is issued in this state, and also thereafter if within the four month period it is perfected in this state. The security interest may also be perfected in this state after the expiration of the four-month period; in that case perfection dates from the time of perfection in this state.
(3) If the security interest was not perfected under the law of the jurisdiction where the vehicle was when the security interest attached, it may be perfected in this state; in that case perfection dates from the time of perfection in this state.
(4) A security interest may be perfected under clause (2)(b) or (3), either as provided in subdivision 2, or by the secured party delivering to the department a notice of security interest in the form the department prescribes, and the required fee.
HIST: 1971 c 162 s 17; 1986 c 444; 1989 c 174 s 1; 1989 c 232 art 2 s 1; 1989 c 356 s 21