Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
65B.54 Reparation obligor's duty to respond to claims.
Subdivision 1. Basic economic loss benefits are payable monthly as loss accrues. Loss accrues not when injury occurs, but as income loss, replacement services loss, survivor's economic loss, survivor's replacement services loss, or medical or funeral expense is incurred. Benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after the reparation obligor receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss realized, unless the reparation obligor elects to accumulate claims for periods not exceeding 31 days and pays them within 15 days after the period of accumulation. If reasonable proof is supplied as to only part of a claim, and the part totals $100 or more, the part is overdue if not paid within the time provided by this section. Medical or funeral expense benefits may be paid by the reparation obligor directly to persons supplying products, services, or accommodations to the claimant.
Subd. 2. Overdue payments shall bear simple interest at the rate of 15 percent per annum.
Subd. 3. A claim for basic economic loss benefits shall be paid without deduction for the benefits which are to be subtracted pursuant to section 65B.61, if these benefits have not been paid to the claimant before the reparation benefits are overdue or the claim is paid. The obligor is entitled to reimbursement from the person obligated to make the payments or from the claimant who actually receives the payments.
Subd. 4. A reparation obligor may bring an action to recover benefits which are not payable, but are in fact paid, because of an intentional misrepresentation of a material fact, upon which the reparation obligor relies, by the claimant or by a person providing products or services for which basic economic loss benefits are payable. The action may be brought only against the person providing the products or services, unless the claimant has intentionally misrepresented the facts or knew of the misrepresentation. A reparation obligor may offset amounts the reparation obligor is entitled to recover from the claimant under this subdivision against any basic economic loss benefits otherwise due the claimant.
Subd. 5. A reparation obligor who rejects a claim for benefits shall give to the claimant prompt written notice of the rejection, specifying the reason. If a claim is rejected for a reason other than that the person is not entitled to the basic economic loss benefits claimed, the written notice shall inform the claimant that the claimant may file the claim with the assigned claims bureau and shall give the name and address of the bureau.
HIST: 1974 c 408 s 14; 1979 c 190 s 3; 1986 c 444