609.346 Subsequent offenses.
Subdivision 1. Definition; conviction of offense. For purposes of this section, the term "offense" means a completed offense or an attempt to commit an offense.
Subd. 2. Subsequent sex offense; penalty. Except as provided in subdivision 2a or 2b, if a person is convicted under sections 609.342 to 609.345, within 15 years of a previous sex offense conviction, the court 
* * *
Subd. 3. Previous sex offense convictions. For the purposes of this section, a conviction is considered a previous sex offense conviction if the person was convicted of a sex offense, before the commission of the present offense of conviction. A person has two previous sex offense convictions only if the person was convicted and sentenced for a sex offense committed after the person was earlier convicted and sentenced for a sex offense, both convictions preceded the commission of the present offense of conviction, and 15 years have not elapsed since the person was discharged from the sentence imposed for the second conviction. A "sex offense" is a violation of sections 609.342 to 609.345 or any similar statute of the United States, or this or any other state.
Subd. 4. Minimum departure for sex offenders. The court shall sentence a person to at least twice the presumptive sentence recommended by the sentencing guidelines if:
(1) the person is convicted under section 609.342, subdivision 1, clause (c), (d), (e), or (f); 609.343, subdivision 1, clause (c), (d), (e), or (f); or 609.344, subdivision 1, clause (c) or (d); and
(2) the court determines on the record at the time of sentencing that the crime involved an aggravating factor that would provide grounds for an upward departure under the sentencing guidelines.
Subd. 5. Conditional release of sex offenders. (a) Notwithstanding the statutory maximum sentence otherwise applicable to the offense or any provision of the sentencing guidelines, when a court sentences a person to prison for a violation of section 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, or 609.345, the court shall provide that after the person has completed the sentence imposed, the commissioner of corrections shall place the person on conditional release. If the person was convicted for a violation of section 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, or 609.345, the person shall be placed on conditional release for five years, minus the time the person served on supervised release. If the person was convicted for a violation of one of those sections a second or subsequent time, or sentenced under subdivision 4 to a mandatory departure, the person shall be placed on conditional release for ten years, minus the time the person served on supervised release.
(b) The conditions of release may include successful completion of treatment and aftercare in a program approved by the commissioner, satisfaction of the release conditions specified in section 244.05, subdivision 6, and any other conditions the commissioner considers appropriate. If the offender fails to meet any condition of release, the commissioner may revoke the offender's conditional release and order that the offender serve the remaining portion of the conditional release term in prison. The commissioner shall not dismiss the offender from supervision before the conditional release term expires.
Conditional release under this subdivision is governed by provisions relating to supervised release, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, section 244.04, subdivision 1, or 244.05.
(c) The commissioner shall pay the cost of treatment of a person released under this subdivision. This section does not require the commissioner to accept or retain an offender in a treatment program.
HIST: 1975 c 374 s 7; 1978 c 723 art 1 s 16; 1981 c 273 s 4; 1984 c 588 s 9; 1984 c 655 art 1 s 77; 1986 c 351 s 10,11; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 70,71; 1987 c 224 s 1,2; 1989 c 290 art 2 s 13-15; 1992 c 571 art 1 s 21-25; 1993 c 326 art 9 s 9; art 13 s 30,31