Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
336.9-307 Protection of buyers of goods.
(1) A buyer in ordinary course of business (subsection (9) of section 336.1-201) takes free of a security interest created by the seller even though the security interest is perfected and even though the buyer knows of its existence.
(2) In the case of consumer goods, a buyer takes free of a security interest even though perfected if buying without knowledge of the security interest, for value and for personal, family or household purposes unless prior to the purchase the secured party has filed a financing statement covering such goods.
(3) A buyer other than a buyer in ordinary course of business (subsection (1) of this section) takes free of a security interest to the extent that it secures future advances made after the secured party acquires knowledge of the purchase, or more than 45 days after the purchase, whichever first occurs, unless made pursuant to a commitment entered into without knowledge of the purchase and before the expiration of the 45-day period.
HIST: 1965 c 811 s 336.9-307; 1976 c 135 s 19; 1985 c 233 s 7; 1985 c 276 s 10; 1985 c 306 s 23; 1986 c 322 s 3; 1986 c 444