Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
257.69 Right to counsel; costs; free transcript on appeal.
Subdivision 1. Representation by counsel. In all proceedings under sections 257.51 to 257.74, any party may be represented by counsel. The county attorney shall represent the public authority. The court shall appoint counsel for a party who is unable to pay timely for counsel in proceedings under sections 257.51 to 257.74.
Subd. 2. Guardian; legal fees. The court may order expert witness and guardian ad litem fees and other costs of the trial and pretrial proceedings, including appropriate tests, to be paid by the parties in proportions and at times determined by the court. The court shall require a party to pay part of the fees of court-appointed counsel according to the party's ability to pay, but if counsel has been appointed the appropriate agency shall pay the party's proportion of all other fees and costs. The agency responsible for child support enforcement shall pay the fees and costs for blood or genetic tests in a proceeding in which it is a party, is the real party in interest, or is acting on behalf of the child. However, at the close of a proceeding in which paternity has been established under sections 257.51 to 257.74, the court shall order the adjudicated father to reimburse the public agency, if the court finds he has sufficient resources to pay the costs of the blood or genetic tests. When a party bringing an action is represented by the county attorney, no filing fee shall be paid to the court administrator.
Subd. 3. If a party is financially unable to pay the cost of a transcript, the court shall furnish on request a transcript for purposes of appeal.
HIST: 1980 c 589 s 19; 1983 c 308 s 13; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 82; 1995 c 207 art 10 s 13,14
* NOTE: The amendment to subdivision 2 by Laws 1995, chapter *207, article 10, section 14, is effective retroactive to August *10, 1993. See Laws 1995, chapter 207, article 10, section 26.