Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
123.3514 Post-secondary Enrollment Options Act.
Subdivision 1. Citation. This section may be cited as the "post-secondary enrollment options act."
Subd. 2. Purpose. The purpose of this section is to promote rigorous academic pursuits and to provide a wider variety of options to high school pupils by encouraging and enabling secondary pupils to enroll full time or part time in nonsectarian courses or programs in eligible post-secondary institutions, as defined in subdivision 3.
Subd. 3. Definitions. For purposes of this section, an "eligible institution" means a Minnesota public post-secondary institution, a private, nonprofit two-year trade and technical school granting associate degrees, an opportunities industrialization center accredited by the north central association of colleges and schools, or a private, residential, two-year or four-year, liberal arts, degree-granting college or university located in Minnesota. "Course" means a course or program.
Subd. 3a. Alternative pupil. "Alternative pupil" means an 11th or 12th grade student not enrolled in a public school district, and includes students attending nonpublic schools and students who are home schooled. An alternative pupil is considered a pupil for purposes of this section only. An alternative pupil must register with the commissioner of children, families, and learning before participating in the post-secondary enrollment options program. The commissioner shall prescribe the form and manner of the registration, in consultation with the nonpublic education council under section 123.935, subdivision 7, and may request any necessary information from the alternative pupil.
Subd. 4. Authorization; notification. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, an 11th or 12th grade pupil enrolled in a school or an American Indian-controlled tribal contract or grant school eligible for aid under section 124.86, except a foreign exchange pupil enrolled in a district under a cultural exchange program, may apply to an eligible institution, as defined in subdivision 3, to enroll in nonsectarian courses offered by that post-secondary institution. If an institution accepts a secondary pupil for enrollment under this section, the institution shall send written notice to the pupil, the pupil's school or school district, and the commissioner of children, families, and learning within ten days of acceptance. The notice shall indicate the course and hours of enrollment of that pupil. If the pupil enrolls in a course for post-secondary credit, the institution shall notify the pupil about payment in the customary manner used by the institution.
Subd. 4a. Counseling. To the extent possible, the school or school district shall provide counseling services to pupils and their parents or guardian before the pupils enroll in courses under this section to ensure that the pupils and their parents or guardian are fully aware of the risks and possible consequences of enrolling in post-secondary courses. The school or school district shall provide information on the program including who may enroll, what institutions and courses are eligible for participation, the decision-making process for granting academic credits, financial arrangements for tuition, books and materials, eligibility criteria for transportation aid, available support services, the need to arrange an appropriate schedule, consequences of failing or not completing a course in which the pupil enrolls, the effect of enrolling in this program on the pupil's ability to complete the required high school graduation requirements, and the academic and social responsibilities that must be assumed by the pupils and their parents or guardian. The person providing counseling shall encourage pupils and their parents or guardian to also use available counseling services at the post-secondary institutions before the quarter or semester of enrollment to ensure that anticipated plans are appropriate.
Prior to enrolling in a course, the pupil and the pupil's parents or guardian must sign a form that must be provided by the school or school district and may be obtained from a post-secondary institution stating that they have received the information specified in this subdivision and that they understand the responsibilities that must be assumed in enrolling in this program. The department of children, families, and learning shall, upon request, provide technical assistance to a school or school district in developing appropriate forms and counseling guidelines.
Subd. 4b. Dissemination of information; notification of intent to enroll. By March 1 of each year, a school district shall provide general information about the program to all pupils in grades 10 and 11. To assist the district in planning, a pupil shall inform the district by March 30 of each year of the pupil's intent to enroll in post-secondary courses during the following school year. A pupil is not bound by notifying or not notifying the district by March 30.
Subd. 4c. Limit on participation. A pupil who first enrolls in grade 11 may not enroll in post-secondary courses under this section for secondary credit for more than the equivalent of two academic years. A pupil who first enrolls in grade 12 may not enroll in post-secondary courses under this section for secondary credit for more than the equivalent of one academic year. If a pupil in grade 11 or 12 first enrolls in a post-secondary course for secondary credit during the school year, the time of participation shall be reduced proportionately. If a pupil is in a learning year or other year-round program and begins each grade in the summer session, summer sessions shall not be counted against the time of participation. A pupil who has graduated from high school cannot participate in a program under this section. A pupil who has completed course requirements for graduation but who has not received a diploma may participate in the program under this section.
* * *