Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
123.33 Boards of independent school districts.
Subdivision 1. The care, management, and control of independent districts shall be vested in a board of directors, to be known as the school board. The term of office of a member shall be four years and until a successor qualifies. The membership of the school board shall consist of six elected directors together with
* * *
Subd. 4. Any other vacancy in a board shall be filled by board appointment at a regular or special meeting. The appointment shall be evidenced by a resolution entered in the minutes and shall continue until an election is held under this subdivision. All elections to fill vacancies shall be for the unexpired term. If the vacancy occurs before the first day to file affidavits of candidacy for the next school district general election and more than two years remain in the unexpired term, a special election shall be held in conjunction with the school district general election. The appointed person shall serve until the qualification of the successor elected to fill the unexpired part of the term at that special election. If the vacancy occurs on or after the first day to file affidavits of candidacy for the school district general election, or when less than two years remain in the unexpired term, there shall be no special election to fill the vacancy and the appointed person shall serve the remainder of the unexpired term and until a successor is elected and qualifies at the school district election.
Subd. 5. A majority of the voting members of the board shall constitute a quorum. No contract shall be made or authorized, except at a regular meeting of the board or at a special meeting at which all members are present or of which all members have had notice. Special meetings may be called by the chair or clerk or any three members upon notice mailed to each member at least three days prior thereto.
Subd. 6. The board shall make and when deemed advisable change or repeal rules relating to the organization and management of the board and the duties of its officers.
Subd. 7. The board shall superintend and manage the schools of the district; adopt rules for their organization, government, and instruction; keep registers; and prescribe textbooks and courses of study. The board may enter into an agreement with a post-secondary institution for secondary or post-secondary nonsectarian courses to be taught at a secondary school, nonsectarian post-secondary institution, or another location.
Subd. 8. The board may remove, for proper cause, any member or officer of the board and fill the vacancy; but such removal must be by a concurrent vote of at least four members, at a meeting of whose time, place, and object the charged member has been duly notified, with the reasons for such proposed removal and after an opportunity to be heard in defense against the removal.
Subd. 9. Repealed, 1975 c 162 s 42
Subd. 10. Repealed, 1993 c 224 art 12 s 32; 1993 c 374 s 22
Subd. 11. The board shall cause its official proceedings to be published once in the official newspaper of the district. Such publication shall be made within 30 days of the meeting at which such proceedings occurred. If the board determines that publication of a summary of the proceedings would adequately inform the public of the substance of the proceedings, the board may direct that only a summary be published, conforming to the requirements of section 331A.01, subdivision 10.
Subd. 11a. Mailing of proceedings. If a school board of a district that has no newspaper with its known office of issue or a secondary office located within the boundaries of the district and no newspaper that is distributed to more than one-third of the residences in the district determines that mailing a summary of its proceedings would be more economical than publication of the proceedings and that it would adequately inform the public, it may mail a summary of its proceedings to each residence in the district that can be identified as a homestead from the property tax records and to each other residence in the district that the board can identify. The county shall make the property tax records available to the board for this purpose. The board shall keep a copy of the summary of the proceedings as part of its records. The decision of a school board to mail summaries, rather than publish the proceedings under this subdivision shall be presumed valid, subject to challenge by a court action.
Subd. 12. The clerk, treasurer, and superintendent of any district shall receive such compensation as may be fixed by the board. Unless otherwise provided by law, the other members of the board shall also receive such compensation as may be fixed by the board. All members of the board may receive reimbursement for transportation at the rate provided for in section 471.665.
Subd. 13. Repealed, 1975 c 162 s 42
Subd. 14. Repealed, 1993 c 224 art 12 s 32; 1993 c 374 s 22
Subd. 15. Repealed, 1993 c 224 art 12 s 32; 1993 c 374 s 22
Subd. 16. Repealed, 1993 c 224 art 12 s 32; 1993 c 374 s 22
HIST: Ex1959 c 71 art 4 s 15; 1965 c 434 s 1; 1967 c 176 s 2; 1967 c 713 s 1; 1973 c 263 s 1,2; 1973 c 690 s 1; 1974 c 82 s 1,2; 1975 c 162 s 24; 1983 c 314 art 7 s 16,17; 1984 c 543 s 6; 1985 c 122 s 1; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 42 s 1; 1987 c 266 art 2 s 9; 1989 c 329 art 9 s 7; 1990 c 562 art 7 s 3; art 8 s 20; 1992 c 499 art 9 s 2; 1993 c 224 art 7 s 6; 1993 c 374 s 17; 1994 c 646 s 2; 1Sp1995 c 3 art 16 s 13