Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
123.39 Independent school districts, transportation.
Subdivision 1. The board may provide for the transportation of pupils to and from school and for any other purpose. The board may also provide for the transportation of pupils to schools in other districts for grades and departments not maintained in the district, including high school, at the expense of the district, when funds are available therefor and if agreeable to the district to which it is proposed to transport the pupils, for the whole or a part of the school year, as it may deem advisable, and subject to its rules. In any school district, the board shall arrange for the attendance of all pupils living two miles or more from the school, except pupils whose transportation privileges have been revoked under section 123.805, subdivision 1, clause (6), or 123.7991, paragraph (b), through suitable provision for transportation or through the boarding and rooming of the pupils who may be more economically and conveniently provided for by that means. The board shall provide transportation to and from the home of a child with a disability not yet enrolled in kindergarten when special instruction and services under sections 120.17 and 120.1701 are provided in a location other than in the child's home. When transportation is provided, scheduling of routes, establishment of the location of bus stops, manner and method of transportation, control and discipline of school children and any other matter relating thereto shall be within the sole discretion, control, and management of the school board. The district may provide for the transportation of pupils or expend a reasonable amount for room and board of pupils whose attendance at school can more economically and conveniently be provided for by that means or who attend school in a building rented or leased by a district within the confines of an adjacent district.
Subd. 2. The board may contract for the furnishing of authorized transportation under rules established by the commissioner of children, families, and learning, and may purchase gasoline and furnish same to a contract carrier for use in the performance of a contract with the school district for transportation of school children to and from school.
Subd. 3. Repealed, 1980 c 609 art 2 s 7
Subd. 4. The board may provide for the instruction of any resident pupil in another district when inadequate room, distance to school, unfavorable road conditions, or other facts or conditions make attendance in the pupil's own district unreasonably difficult or impractical, in which case such district shall pay to the district so attended the tuition agreed upon or charged, pursuant to section 124.18, subdivision 2, and may provide transportation; provided, that such pupil shall continue to be a pupil of the district of residence for the payment of apportionment and other state aids.
Subd. 5. The board may provide for the admission to the schools of the district, of nonresident pupils, and those above school age, and fix the rates of tuition for such pupils.
Subd. 5a. Repealed, 1978 c 764 s 143
Subd. 6. For the purposes of this subdivision, a "nonresident pupil" is a pupil who resides in one district, defined as the "resident district" and attends school in another district, defined as the "nonresident district."
If requested, a nonresident district shall transport a nonresident pupil within its borders and may transport a nonresident pupil within the pupil's resident district. If a nonresident district decides to transport a nonresident pupil within the pupil's resident district, the nonresident district must notify the pupil's resident district of its decision, in writing, prior to providing transportation.
Subd. 7. If high school pupils from a district within this state are being transported to a school in another state, the board of the district from which the pupils are being transported may provide free transportation and tuition for any or all of its elementary pupils to such school in another state and be entitled to state aid as provided by law.
Subd. 8. The board may rent a bus owned by the school district excluding a motor-coach bus to any person for any lawful purpose. Bus rental shall not interfere with the transportation of pupils by the district. A lessee may use and operate the bus without payment of a motor vehicle tax. The lessee is liable for any claims for injuries and damages arising out of the use and operation of a bus leased from the district. Except as provided in subdivision 9a, the lessee shall procure insurance at the lessee's expense protecting the board and the district against claims for injuries and damages arising out of the use and operation of the bus.
Subd. 8a. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 221.021, any public school district or school bus contractor providing transportation services to a school district on a regular basis in this state may operate school buses, excluding motor coach buses, for the purpose of providing transportation to nonpupils of the school district attending school events, as defined in section 123.38, subdivision 2a or 2b, provided that no carrier having a charter carrier permit has its principal office and place of business or bus garage within 12 miles of the principal office of the school district. School district owned buses and the operators thereof shall otherwise comply with the provisions of this section and the rules of the state board of education and shall be insured in at least the amounts stated in section 466.04, subdivision 1. In all cases the total cost of providing such services, as determined by sound accounting procedures, shall be paid by charges made against those using the buses.
* * *