Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
123.35 General powers of independent school districts.
Subdivision 1. The board shall have the general charge of the business of the district, the school houses, and of the interests of the schools thereof. The board's authority to conduct the business of the district includes implied powers in addition to any specific powers granted by the legislature.
Subd. 2. It shall be the duty and the function of the district to furnish school facilities to every child of school age residing in any part of the district. The board may establish and organize and alter and discontinue such grades or schools as it may deem advisable and assign to each school and grade a proper number of pupils. The board shall provide free textbooks for the pupils of the district.
Subd. 3. The voters of a district may authorize the issuance of bonds of the district in accordance with the provisions of chapter 475.
Subd. 4. The board shall provide by levy of tax necessary funds for the conduct of schools, the payment of indebtedness, and all proper expenses of the district.
Subd. 5. The board shall employ and contract with necessary qualified teachers and discharge the same for cause. The board shall not hire a substitute teacher except:
(a) For a duration of time of less than one school year to replace a regular teacher who is absent; or
(b) For a duration of time equal to or greater than one school year to replace a regular teacher on a leave of absence.
If a substitute teacher is hired pursuant to clause (b), each full school year during which the teacher is employed by a district pursuant to that clause shall be deemed one year of the teacher's probationary period of employment pursuant to either section 125.12, subdivision 3, or 125.17, subdivision 2. The teacher shall be eligible for continuing contract status pursuant to section 125.12, subdivision 4, or tenure status pursuant to section 125.17, subdivision 3, after completion of the applicable probationary period.
Subd. 6. The board may employ and discharge necessary employees and may contract for other services.
Subd. 7. The board may provide library facilities as part of its school equipment according to the standards of the state board of education.
Subd. 8. The board may establish and maintain public evening schools and adult and continuing education programs and such evening schools and adult and continuing education programs when so maintained shall be available to all persons over 16 years of age who, from any cause, are unable to attend the full-time elementary or secondary schools of such district.
Subd. 8a. The board may permit a person who is over the age of 21 or who has graduated from high school to enroll as a part-time student in a class or program at a secondary school if there is space available. In determining if there is space available, full-time public school students, shared-time students, and students returning to complete a regular course of study shall be given priority over part-time students seeking enrollment pursuant to this subdivision. The following are not prerequisites for enrollment:
(a) residency in the school district;
(b) United States citizenship; or
(c) for a person over the age of 21, a high school diploma or equivalency certificate. A person may enroll in a class or program even if that person attends evening school, an adult or continuing education, or a post-secondary educational program or institution.
Subd. 8b. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 120.06 and 120.74, a board may charge a part-time student a reasonable fee for a class or program.
Subd. 8c. A district may not count a person enrolled pursuant to subdivision 8a as a pupil unit or a pupil in average daily membership for the purpose of receiving any state aid.
Subd. 9. The board may establish and maintain one or more kindergartens for the instruction of children and after July 1, 1974, shall provide kindergarten instruction for all eligible children, either in the district or in another district. All children to be eligible for kindergarten must be at least five years of age on September 1 of the calendar year in which the school year commences. In addition all children selected under an early admissions policy established by the school board may be admitted. Nothing in this section shall prohibit a school district from establishing head start, prekindergarten, or nursery school classes for children below kindergarten age. Any school board with evidence that providing kindergarten will cause an extraordinary hardship on the school district may apply to the commissioner of children, families, and learning for an exception.
Subd. 9a. Summer school classes. The board may establish and maintain summer school programs and intersession classes of flexible school year programs.
Subd. 9b. Services for Indian students. School districts may enter into agreements with Indian tribal governments for purposes of providing educational services for students. Such agreements may allow for the use of any resources available to either party and must give students the option to enroll in the school district at their election.
Subd. 10. The board shall furnish free textbooks to all pupils.
Subd. 11. The board may furnish school lunches for pupils and teachers on such terms as it determines.
* * *