Minnesota Office of the Revisor of Statutes

Menu

Revisor of Statutes Menu

Authenticate

Pdf

Minnesota Administrative Rules

6134.0200 ANIMAL SPECIES.

Subpart 1.

Mammals.

The following species of mammals are designated as:

A.

Endangered: none.

B.

Threatened:

(1)

Spilogale putorius, eastern spotted skunk; and

(2)

Thomomys talpoides, northern pocket gopher.

C.

Of special concern:

(1)

Alces americanus, moose;

(2)

Cervus canadensis, elk;

(3)

Cryptotis parva, North American least shrew;

(4)

Eptesicus fuscus, big brown bat;

(5)

Lynx canadensis, Canada lynx;

(6)

Microtus ochrogaster, prairie vole;

(7)

Microtus pinetorum, woodland vole;

(8)

Mustela nivalis, least weasel;

(9)

Myotis lucifugus, little brown myotis;

(10)

Myotis septentrionalis, northern myotis;

(11)

Onychomys leucogaster, northern grasshopper mouse;

(12)

Perimyotis subflavus, tri-colored bat;

(13)

Perognathus flavescens, plains pocket mouse;

(14)

Phenacomys ungava, eastern heather vole;

(15)

Puma concolor, mountain lion;

(16)

Reithrodontomys megalotis, western harvest mouse;

(17)

Sorex fumeus, smoky shrew;

(18)

Synaptomys borealis, northern bog lemming; and

(19)

Urocitellus richardsonii, Richardson's ground squirrel.

Subp. 2.

Birds.

The following species of birds are designated as:

A.

Endangered:

(1)

Ammodramus bairdii, Baird's sparrow;

(2)

Ammodramus henslowii, Henslow's sparrow;

(3)

Anthus spragueii, Sprague's pipit;

(4)

Athene cunicularia, burrowing owl;

(5)

Calcarius ornatus, chestnut-collared longspur;

(6)

Charadrius melodus, piping plover;

(7)

Lanius ludovicianus, loggerhead shrike;

(8)

Podiceps auritus, horned grebe; and

(9)

Rallus elegans, king rail.

B.

Threatened:

(1)

Phalaropus tricolor, Wilson's phalarope; and

(2)

Sterna hirundo, common tern.

C.

Of special concern:

(1)

Accipiter gentilis, northern goshawk;

(2)

Aegolius funereus, boreal owl;

(3)

Ammodramus nelsoni, Nelson's sparrow;

(4)

Asio flammeus, short-eared owl;

(5)

Buteo lineatus, red-shouldered hawk;

(6)

Chondestes grammacus, lark sparrow;

(7)

Coturnicops noveboracensis, yellow rail;

(8)

Cygnus buccinator, trumpeter swan;

(9)

Empidonax virescens, acadian flycatcher;

(10)

Falco peregrinus, peregrine falcon;

(11)

Gallinula galeata, common gallinule;

(12)

Leucophaeus pipixcan, Franklin's gull;

(13)

Limosa fedoa, marbled godwit;

(14)

Parkesia motacilla, Louisiana waterthrush;

(15)

Pelecanus erythrorhynchos, American white pelican;

(16)

Progne subis, purple martin;

(17)

Setophaga cerulea, cerulean warbler

(18)

Setophaga citrina, hooded warbler;

(19)

Sterna forsteri, Forster's tern;

(20)

Tympanuchus cupido, greater prairie-chicken; and

(21)

Vireo bellii, Bell's vireo.

Subp. 3.

Amphibians and reptiles.

The following species of amphibians and reptiles are designated as:

A.

Endangered:

(1)

Acris blanchardi, Blanchard's cricket frog; and

(2)

Sistrurus catenatus, massasauga.

B.

Threatened:

(1)

Crotalus horridus, timber rattlesnake;

(2)

Emydoidea blandingii, Blanding's turtle;

(3)

Glyptemys insculpta, wood turtle; and

(4)

Pantherophis obsoletus, western ratsnake.

C.

Of special concern:

(1)

Ambystoma maculatum, spotted salamander;

(2)

Anaxyrus cognatus, Great Plains toad;

(3)

Apalone mutica, smooth softshell;

(4)

Coluber constrictor, North American racer;

(5)

Hemidactylium scutatum, four-toed salamander;

(6)

Heterodon nasicus, plains hog-nosed snake;

(7)

Necturus maculosus, mudpuppy;

(8)

Pituophis catenifer, gopher snake;

(9)

Plestiodon fasciatus, common five-lined skink; and

(10)

Tropidoclonion lineatum, lined snake.

Subp. 4.

Fish.

The following species of fish are designated as:

A.

Endangered:

(1)

Alosa chrysochloris, skipjack herring;

(2)

Crystallaria asprella, crystal darter;

(3)

Hybopsis amnis, pallid shiner; and

(4)

Noturus exilis, slender madtom.

B.

Threatened:

(1)

Erimystax x-punctatus, gravel chub;

(2)

Fundulus sciadicus, plains topminnow;

(3)

Ictiobus niger, black buffalo;

(4)

Notropis anogenus, pugnose shiner; and

(5)

Polyodon spathula, paddlefish.

C.

Of special concern:

(1)

Acipenser fulvescens, lake sturgeon;

(2)

Anguilla rostrata, American eel;

(3)

Aphredoderus sayanus, pirate perch;

(4)

Clinostomus elongatus, redside dace;

(5)

Coregonus kiyi, kiyi;

(6)

Coregonus Nipigon, Nipigon cisco;

(7)

Coregonus zenithicus, shortjaw cisco;

(8)

Couesius plumbeus, lake chub;

(9)

Cycleptus elongatus, blue sucker;

(10)

Etheostoma chlorosoma, bluntnose darter;

(11)

Etheostoma microperca, least darter;

(12)

Hybognathus nuchalis, Mississippi silvery minnow;

(13)

Ichthyomyzon fossor, northern brook lamprey;

(14)

Ichthyomyzon gagei, southern brook lamprey;

(15)

Lepomis gulosus, warmouth;

(16)

Lepomis peltastes, northern longear sunfish;

(17)

Lythrurus umbratilis, redfin shiner;

(18)

Morone mississippiensis, yellow bass;

(19)

Moxostoma duquesnei, black redhorse;

(20)

Notropis nubilus, Ozark minnow;

(21)

Notropis topeka, Topeka shiner;

(22)

Percina evides, gilt darter;

(23)

Phenacobius mirabilis, suckermouth minnow;

(24)

Platygobio gracilis, flathead chub; and

(25)

Prosopium coulterii, pygmy whitefish.

Subp. 5.

[Repealed, 20 SR 2782]

Subp. 6.

Mollusks.

The following species of mollusks are designated as:

A.

Endangered:

(1)

Arcidens confragosus, rock pocketbook;

(2)

Cumberlandia monodonta, spectaclecase;

(3)

Cyclonaias tuberculata, purple wartyback;

(4)

Elliptio crassidens, elephant-ear;

(5)

Epioblasma triquetra, snuffbox;

(6)

Fusconaia ebena, ebonyshell;

(7)

Lampsilis higginsii, Higgins eye;

(8)

Lampsilis teres, yellow sandshell;

(9)

Megalonaias nervosa, washboard;

(10)

Plethobasus cyphyus, sheepnose;

(11)

Quadrula fragosa, winged mapleleaf;

(12)

Simpsonaias ambigua, salamander mussel; and

(13)

Tritogonia verrucosa, pistolgrip.

B.

Threatened:

(1)

Actinonaias ligamentina, mucket;

(2)

Alasmidonta marginata, elktoe;

(3)

Ellipsaria lineolata, butterfly;

(4)

Elliptio dilatata, spike;

(5)

Lasmigona costata, fluted-shell;

(6)

Ligumia subrostrata, pondmussel;

(7)

Quadrula metanevra, monkeyface;

(8)

Quadrula nodulata, wartyback;

(9)

Striatura ferrea, black striate snail;

(10)

Truncilla donaciformis, fawnsfoot;

(11)

Venustaconcha ellipsiformis, ellipse; and

(12)

Vertigo meramecensis, bluff vertigo.

C.

Of special concern:

(1)

Anodonta suborbiculata, flat floater;

(2)

Elliptio complanata, eastern elliptio;

(3)

Gastrocopta rogersensis, Rogers' snaggletooth snail;

(4)

Lasmigona compressa, creek heelsplitter;

(5)

Ligumia recta, black sandshell;

(6)

Planogyra asteriscus, eastern flat-whorl snail;

(7)

Pleurobema sintoxia, round pigtoe;

(8)

Striatura ferrea, black striate snail; and

(9)

Zonitoides limatulus, dull gloss.

Subp. 7.

Jumping spiders.

The following species of jumping spiders are designated as:

A.

Endangered: none.

B.

Threatened: Tutelina formicaria.

C.

Of special concern:

(1)

Habronattus calcaratus maddisoni;

(2)

Habronattus texanus;

(3)

Habronattus viridipes;

(4)

Marpissa formosa;

(5)

Paradamoetas fontana;

(6)

Pelegrina arizonensis;

(7)

Phidippus apacheanus;

(8)

Phidippus pius; and

(9)

Sassacus papenhoei.

Subp. 8.

Butterflies and moths.

The following species of butterflies and moths are designated as:

A.

Endangered:

(1)

Erynnis persius persius, persius dusky wing;

(2)

Hesperia assiniboia, assiniboia skipper;

(3)

Hesperia dacotae, Dakota skipper;

(4)

Hesperia ottoe, ottoe skipper

(5)

Hesperia uncas, uncas skipper;

(6)

Lycaeides melissa samuelis, Karner blue;

(7)

Oarisma poweshiek, poweshiek skipperling; and

(8)

Oeneis uhleri varuna, Uhler's arctic.

B.

Threatened: Oarisma gratia, gratia skipper.

C.

Of special concern:

(1)

Atrytone arogos iowa, arogos skipper;

(2)

Catocala abbreviatella, abbreviated underwing;

(3)

Catocala whitneyi, Whitney's underwing;

(4)

Erebia mancinus, disa alpine;

(5)

Hesperia leonardus, leonardus skipper;

(6)

Lycaeides idas nabokovi, Nabokov's blue;

(7)

Pyrgus centaureae freija, grizzled skipper;

(8)

Schinia indiana, phlox moth;

(9)

Schinia lucens, leadplant flower moth; and

(10)

Speyeria idalia, regal fritillary.

Subp. 9.

Caddisflies.

The following species of caddisflies are designated as:

A.

Endangered:

(1)

Hydroptila waskesia, a species of purse casemaker caddisfly;

(2)

Limnephilus janus, a species of northern caddisfly;

(3)

Limnephilus secludens, a species of northern caddisfly;

(4)

Ochrotrichia spinosa, a species of purse casemaker caddisfly; and

(5)

Polycentropus milaca, a species of tube casemaker caddisfly.

B.

Threatened:

(1)

Chilostigma itascae, headwaters chilostigman caddisfly

(2)

Goera stylata;

(3)

Hydroptila rono, a species of purse casemaker caddisfly;

(4)

Ironoquia punctatissima, a species of northern caddisfly;

(5)

Lepidostoma libum;

(6)

Limnephilus rossi, a species of northern caddisfly;

(7)

Oecetis ditissa, a species of long-horned caddisfly;

(8)

Oxyethira ecornuta, a species of purse casemaker caddisfly;

(9)

Parapsyche apicalis, a species of nestspinning caddisfly;

(10)

Polycentropus glacialis, a species of tube casemaker caddisfly; and

(11)

Ylodes frontalis, a species of long-horned caddisfly.

C.

Of special concern:

(1)

Agapetus tomus;

(2)

Anabolia ozburni, a species of northern caddisfly;

(3)

Hydroptila metoeca, a species of purse casemaker caddisfly;

(4)

Hydroptila quinola, a species of purse casemaker caddisfly;

(5)

Hydroptila tortosa, a species of purse casemaker caddisfly;

(6)

Oxyethira itascae, a species of purse casemaker caddisfly;

(7)

Protoptila erotica, a species of saddle casemaker caddisfly; and

(8)

Triaenodes flavescens, a species of long-horned caddisfly.

Subp. 10.

Tiger beetles.

The following species of tiger beetles are designated as:

A.

Endangered:

(1)

Cicindela fulgida fulgida, crimson saltflat tiger beetle, fulgida subspecies;

(2)

Cicindela hirticollis rhodensis, hairy-necked tiger beetle; and

(3)

Cicindela limbata nympha, sandy tiger beetle.

B.

Threatened:

(1)

Cincindela fulgida westbournei, crimson saltflat tiger beetle, westbournei subspecies; and

(2)

Cicindela lepida, ghost tiger beetle.

C.

Of special concern:

(1)

Cicindela denikei, Laurentian tiger beetle;

(2)

Cicindela macra macra, sandy stream tiger beetle;

(3)

Cicindela patruela patruela, northern barrens tiger beetle; and

(4)

Cicindela splendida cyanocephalata, splendid tiger beetle.

Subp. 11.

Leafhoppers.

The following species of leafhoppers are designated as:

A.

Endangered: none.

B.

Threatened: none.

C.

Of special concern:

(1)

Aflexia rubranura, red-tailed leafhopper;

(2)

Attenuipyga vanduzeei, hill prairie shovelhead leafhopper; and

(3)

Macrosteles clavatus, caped leafhopper.

Subp. 12.

Dragonflies.

The following species of dragonflies are designated as:

A.

Endangered: none.

B.

Threatened: Ophiogomphus susbehcha, St. Croix snaketail.

C.

Of special concern:

(1)

Aeshna sitchensis, zigzag darner;

(2)

Aeshna subarctica, subarctic darner;

(3)

Boyeria grafiana, ocellated darner;

(4)

Ophiogomphus anomalus, extra-striped snaketail;

(5)

Ophiogomphus howei, pygmy snaketail;

(6)

Somatochlora brevicincta, Quebec emerald; and

(7)

Somatochlora forcipata, forcipate emerald.

Statutory Authority:

MS s 84.0895

History:

8 SR 1921; 20 SR 2782; L 2012 c 277 art 1 s 90; 38 SR 217

Published Electronically:

October 8, 2013

700 State Office Building, 100 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., St. Paul, MN 55155 ♦ Phone: (651) 296-2868 ♦ TTY: 1-800-627-3529 ♦ Fax: (651) 296-0569