Minnesota Office of the Revisor of Statutes
[*Add Subtitle/link: Office]

Menu

Revisor of Statutes Menu

Authenticate

Pdf

Minnesota Administrative Rules

5221.0420 HEALTH CARE PROVIDER PARTICIPATION WITH RETURN TO WORK PLANNING.

Subpart 1.

Cooperation with return to work planning.

In addition to completing the required report of work ability under part 5221.0410, subpart 6, a health care provider must participate cooperatively in the planning of an injured employee's return to work by communicating with the employee, employer, insurer, rehabilitation providers, and the commissioner in accordance with this part. A health care provider must release the employee to return to work, with restrictions if necessary, at the earliest appropriate time.

If no qualified rehabilitation consultant has requested an opinion under subpart 2, item B, subitem (1), the health care provider must respond within ten calendar days of receipt of a request by the employee, employer, or insurer regarding whether the physical requirements of a proposed job are within the employee's medical restrictions or whether the health care provider requires further information. The health care provider may respond in writing, in person, or by telephone. The health care provider may require that the proposed job be described in writing. The provider may also agree to review a videotape of the job.

Subp. 2.

Communication with assigned qualified rehabilitation consultant.

When an employee is receiving vocational rehabilitation services under Minnesota Statutes, section 176.102, the health care provider must communicate with the assigned qualified rehabilitation consultant as follows:

A.

A valid patient authorization is required for communication with the assigned qualified rehabilitation consultant. Under part 5220.1802, it is the assigned qualified rehabilitation consultant's responsibility to obtain the patient authorization and send it to the health care provider. Within ten calendar days of receipt of a request for information, the health care provider must respond to the assigned qualified rehabilitation consultant in person, by telephone, or in writing when any of the circumstances specified in item B occur. When an opinion about a proposed job is requested, the health care provider may require that the proposed job be described in writing. The provider may also agree to review a videotape of the job.

B.

The health care provider must respond to a request for communication from the assigned qualified rehabilitation consultant upon initial assignment of a qualified rehabilitation consultant. Thereafter, the health care provider must respond to a request no more than once in any 30-calendar day period, except that the provider must also respond to a request when any of the following occur:

(1)

when an opinion is requested regarding whether the physical requirements of a proposed job are within the employee's restrictions;

(2)

when there has been an unanticipated or substantial change in the employee's condition;

(3)

when a job search is initiated; or

(4)

when there has been a change in the employee's work status.

Subp. 3.

Reimbursement for services.

A health care provider may not require prepayment for communication required by this part. The provider must bill the employer and insurer for the services rendered. Return to work services for communication directly with the employee alone must be included in the appropriate level of evaluation and management service. For a return to work service provided to anyone other than the employee, a provider may charge a reasonable amount under this part using code 99199 (unlisted special service or report). Payment for return to work services coded as 99199 under this subpart is not subject to the 85 percent payment limit as specified in part 5221.0500, subpart 2, item F.

Statutory Authority:

MS s 175.171; 176.101; 176.135; 176.1351; 176.136; 176.231; 176.83

History:

18 SR 1472; 25 SR 1142

Published Electronically:

June 11, 2008

700 State Office Building, 100 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., St. Paul, MN 55155 ♦ Phone: (651) 296-2868 ♦ TTY: 1-800-627-3529 ♦ Fax: (651) 296-0569