Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

Office of the Revisor of Statutes

7050.0470 CLASSIFICATIONS FOR SURFACE WATERS IN MAJOR DRAINAGE BASINS.

Subpart 1.

Lake Superior basin.

The water-use classifications for the stream reaches within each of the major watersheds in the Lake Superior basin listed in item A are found in tables entitled "Beneficial Use Designations for Stream Reaches" published on the website of the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency at www.pca.state.mn.us/regulations/minnesota-rulemaking. The tables are incorporated by reference and are not subject to frequent change. The date after each watershed listed in item A is the publication date of the applicable table. The water-use classifications for the other listed waters in the Lake Superior basin are as identified in items B to D. See parts 7050.0425 and 7050.0430 for the classifications of waters not listed. Designated use information for water bodies can also be accessed through the agency's Environmental Data Access (http://www.pca.state.mn.us/quick-links/eda-surface-water-data).

A.

Streams (by eight-digit hydrologic unit code):

(1)

04010101 Lake Superior - North (August 9, 2016);

(2)

04010102 Lake Superior - South (August 9, 2016);

(3)

04010201 St. Louis River (August 9, 2016);

(4)

04010202 Cloquet River (August 9, 2016); and

(5)

04010301 Nemadji River (August 9, 2016).

B.

Lakes:

(1)

*Alder Lake, 16-0114-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.1E): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(2)

*Alton Lake, 16-0622-00, [11/5/84P] (T.62, 63, R.4, 5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(3)

Artichoke Lake, 69-0623-00, [WR] (T.52, R.17, S.17, 18, 19, 20): 2B, 3B;

(4)

Bath Lake, 16-0164-00, (T.62, R.1W, S.5, 6; T.63, R.1W, S.31, 32): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(5)

Bean Lake (lower Twin), 38-0409-00, (T.56, R.8W, S.25, 26): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(6)

Bear Lake (see Twin Lake, upper);

(7)

Bearskin Lake, East, 16-0146-00, (T.64, R.1E, 1W): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(8)

*Bearskin Lake, West, 16-0228-00, [3/7/88R] (T.64, 65, R.1): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(9)

*Bench Lake, 16-0063-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, 2E, S.6): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(10)

Benson Lake, 38-0018-00, (T.58, R.6W, S.29): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(11)

*Birch Lake, 16-0247-00, [3/7/88R] (T.65, R.1, 2): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(12)

*Black Lake, 58-0001-00, [3/7/88P] (T.45, R.15): 1B, 2Bd, 3B;

(13)

Bluebill Lake, 38-0261-00, [WR] (T.59, R.7, S.15): 2B, 3B;

(14)

Bogus Lake, 16-0050-00, (T.62, R.2E, S.12): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(15)

Bone Lake, 38-0065-00, (T.61, R.6W, S.13, 14): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(16)

Bow Lake, 16-0211-00, (T.64, R.1W, S.15): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(17)

Boys Lake, 16-0044-00, (T.62, R.2E, S.5, 8): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(18)

Breda Lake, 69-0037-00, [WR] (T.56, R.12, S.16): 2B, 3B;

(19)

Briar Lake, 69-0128-00, (T.53, R.13W, S.14, 15, 23): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(20)

*Brule Lake, 16-0348-00, [11/5/84P] (T.63, R.2, 3): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(21)

Cabin Lake, 38-0260-00, [WR] (T.59, R.7, S.13, 14, 23, 24): 2B, 3B;

(22)

Canton Mine Pit Lake, 69-1294-00, (T.58, R.16, S.2, 3): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(23)

Caribou Lake, 16-0360-00, [WR] (T.60, R.3W, S.1, 2, 11, 12; T.61, R.3W, S.35, 36): 2B, 3B;

(24)

Carrot Lake, 16-0071-00, (T.64, R.2E, S.17): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(25)

Cedar Lake, 69-0431-00, (T.58, R.15W, S.20): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(26)

Chester Lake, 69-0033-00, (T.64, R.3E, S.32, 33): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(27)

Christine Lake, 16-0373-00, [WR] (T.61, R.3W, S.28, 29, 32): 2B, 3B;

(28)

Clearwater Lake (Clear Lake), 69-0397-00, (T.52, R.15W, S.23): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(29)

*Clearwater Lake (Emby Lake), 16-0139-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.1E): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(30)

Colby Lake, 69-0249-00, (T.58, R.14): 1B, 2Bd, 3C;

(31)

*Cone Lake, 16-0412-00, North, [11/5/84P] (T.63, 64, R.3): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(32)

Corona Lake, 09-0048-00, (T.48, R.19W, S.11, 12): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(33)

Corsica Mine Pit Lake, 69-1316-00, (T.58, R.16, S.18): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(34)

Crosscut Lake, 38-0257-00, (T.59, R.7W, S.7, 18): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(35)

*Crystal Lake, 16-0090-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.1E, 2E): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(36)

*Daniels Lake, 16-0150-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.1E, 1W): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(37)

*Davis Lake, 16-0435-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.3): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(38)

Devilfish Lake, 16-0029-00, (T.64, R.3E): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(39)

Divide (Towhey) Lake, 38-0256-00, (T.59, R.7W, S.7, 8): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(40)

Duke Lake, 16-0111-00, (T.63, R.1E, S.30): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(41)

*Duncan Lake, 16-0232-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.1): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(42)

*Dunn Lake, 16-0245-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.1, 2): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(43)

East Lake, 38-0020-00, (T.59, R.6W, S.1, 2): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(44)

*Echo Lake, 38-0028-00, [3/7/88R] (T.59, R.6, S.14, 15, 22, 23): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(45)

Elbow Lake, Little, 69-1329-00, (T.57, R.18W, S.9, 10, 16): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(46)

Embarrass Mine Pit (Sabin Lake or Lake Mine), 69-0429-00, (T.58, R.15W, S.5, 6): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(47)

Esther Lake, 16-0023-00, (T.63, R.3E, S.6; T.64, R.3E, S.31): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(48)

*Fan Lake (West Lily), 16-0084-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.2E): 1B, 2Bd, 3A;

(49)

Feather Lake, 16-0905-00, (T.61, R.5W, S.35): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(50)

Flour Lake, 16-0147-00, (T.64, R.1E, 1W): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(51)

Fourmile Lake, 16-0639-00, [WR] (T.60, R.5W, S.4, 8, 9, 10, 16, 17): 2B, 3B;

(52)

Fowl Lake, North, 16-0036-00, (T.64, 65, R.3E): 1B, 2Bd, 3A;

(53)

Fowl Lake, South, 16-0034-00, (T.64, 65, R.3E): 1B, 2Bd, 3A;

(54)

Fraser Mine Pit Lake, (T.58, R.20, S.23): 1C, 2Bd, 3C, until the city of Chisholm no longer uses Fraser Mine Pit Lake as a water supply source for its public water system, and then the classification is identified in part 7050.0430;

(55)

*Gadwall Lake (Gadwell Lake), 16-0060-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.2E, S.3): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(56)

*Gaskin Lake, 16-0319-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.2): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(57)

*Gogebic Lake, 16-0087-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.2E, S.30, 31): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(58)

Goldeneye (Duck) Lake, 38-0029-00, (T.59, R.6W, S.15): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(59)

*Greenwood Lake, 16-0077-00, [3/7/88R] (T.64, R.2E): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(60)

Hay Lake, 69-0435-00, [WR] (T.59, R.15, S.8): 2B, 3B;

(61)

Hungry Jack Lake, 16-0227-00, (T.64, 65, R.1): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(62)

Jim Lake (Jerry Lake), 16-0135-00, (T.64, R.1E): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(63)

Judson Mine Pit, 69-1295-00, (T.58, R.19W, S.20, 29): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(64)

Junco Lake, 16-0159-00, (T.62, R.1W, S.11, 12, 13): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(65)

*Kemo Lake, 16-0188-00, [3/7/88R] (T.63, R.1): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(66)

Kimball Lake, 16-0045-00, (T.62, R.2E, S.7, 8, 17): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(67)

Leo Lake, 16-0198-00, (T.64, R.1W, S.4, 5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(68)

Lieung (Lieuna) Lake, 69-0123-00, [WR] (T.53, R.13, S.3, 4, 9, 10): 2B, 3B;

(69)

*Lily Lakes (Vaseux Lake and Fan Lake), 16-0083-00 and 16-0084-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.2E): 1B, 2Bd, 3A;

(70)

Lima Lake, 16-0226-00, (T.64, R.1W, S.35): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(71)

*Lizz Lake, 16-0199-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.1W, S.7, 18): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(72)

Loaine (Sand) Lake, 69-0016-00, (T.54, R.12W, S.16, 17): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(73)

Loft Lake, 16-0031-00, (T.64, R.3E, S.21): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(74)

Long Lake, 69-0044-00, [WR] (T.57, R.12, S.4, 5; T.58, R.12, S.32, 33): 2B, 3B;

(75)

Margaret Lake, 16-0896-00, (T.64, R.3E, S.27, 28, 33, 34): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(76)

Marsh Lake, 16-0488-00, [WR] (T.62, R.4W, S.22, 23, 27, 28): 2B, 3B;

(77)

McFarland Lake, 16-0027-00, (T.64, R.3E): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(78)

Mesabi (Missabe) Mountain Mine Pit Lake, 69-1292-00, (T.58, R.17, S.8): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(79)

Mink Lake, 16-0046-00, (T.62, R.2E, S.8): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(80)

Mirror Lake, 69-0234-00, (T.52, R.14W, S.19, 30): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(81)

*Misquah Lake, 16-0225-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.1): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(82)

Moore Lake, 16-0489-00, [WR] (T.62, R.4W, S.23, 24): 2B, 3B;

(83)

Moosehorn Lake, 16-0015-00, (T.63, R.3E, S.36; T.63, R.4E, S.31): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(84)

*Moose Lake, 16-0043-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.2E, 3E): 1B, 2A, 3A;

(85)

Morton Mine Pit Lake, 69-1310-00, (T.57, R.21, S.10, 11, 14): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(86)

*Moss Lake, 16-0234-00, [3/7/88R] (T.65, R.1): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(87)

*Mountain Lake, 16-0093-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.1E, 2E): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(88)

Muckwa Lake, 16-0105-00, (T.63, R.1E, S.21, 28): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(89)

*Mulligan Lake, 16-0389-00, [11/5/84P] (T.63, R.3W, S.1, 12): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(90)

Musquash Lake, 16-0104-00, (T.63, R.1E, S.20, 28, 29): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(91)

Normanna Lake, 69-0122-00, (T.52, R.13W, S.7, 8): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(92)

Northern Light Lake, 16-0089-00, [WR] (T.63, R.2E, S.29, 30, 31, 32, 33; T.63, R.1E, S.25): 2B, 3B;

(93)

Olga Lake, 16-0024-00, (T.63, R.3E, S.6; T.64, R.3E, S.31): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(94)

Olson Lake, 16-0158-00, (T.62, R.1W, S.9, 16): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(95)

*Onega Lake (Omega Lake), 16-0353-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.2, 3): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(96)

*Otto Lake, lower (South Otto), 16-0323-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.2): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(97)

Pancore (Lost) Lake, 16-0475-00, (T.61, R.4W, S.22, 27): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(98)

Papoose Lake, 69-0024-00, [WR] (T.55, R.12, S.9): 2B, 3B;

(99)

*Partridge Lake, 16-0233-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.1): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(100)

*Pemmican Lake, 16-0085-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.2E, S.22): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(101)

*Pike Lake, West, 16-0086-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.2E): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(102)

Pine Lake, 16-0194-00, (T.63, R.1W, S.35, 36): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(103)

*Pine Lake, 16-0041-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, 65, R.1E, 2E, 3E): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(104)

Pine Mountain Lake, 16-0108-00, (T.63, R.1E, S.26, 27, 34, 35): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(105)

Poplar Lake, 16-0239-00, (T.64N, R.1, 2W): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(106)

*Ptarmigan Lake, 16-0183-00, [11/5/84P] (T.63, R.1, S.20, 29): 1B 2Bd, 3B;

(107)

*Ram Lake, 16-0174-00, [11/5/84P] (T.63, R.1W, S.9, 10): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(108)

Rice Lake, 16-0453-00, [WR] (T.61 R.3W, S.7; T.61, R.4W, S.2, 11, 12): 2B, 3B;

(109)

*Rose Lake, 16-0230-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.1): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(110)

Round Island Lake, 38-0417-00 [WR] (T.59, R.8, S.12): 2B, 3B;

(111)

Round Lake, 69-0048-00, [WR] (T.58, R.12, S.25, 26): 2B, 3B;

(112)

St. James Mine Pit, 69-0428-00, (T.58, R.15W, S.3, 4): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(113)

Saint Mary's Lake, 69-0651-00, (T.57, R.17, S.9, 16, 17): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(114)

*Sawbill Lake, 16-0496-00, [11/5/84P] (T.62, 63, R.4): 1B, 2Bd, 3B;

(115)

Section 8 Lake, 38-0258-00, (T.59, R.7W, S.8): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(116)

Seven Beaver Lake, 69-0002-00, [WR] (T.58, R.11, 12): 2B, 3A;

(117)

Shady, North, Lake, 16-0076-00, (T.64, R.2E, S.21, 22): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(118)

Shoe Lake, 16-0080-00, (T.64, 2E, S.30): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(119)

Sled Lake, 16-0897-00, (T.63, R.1W, S.3): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(120)

*Sock Lake, 16-0335-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.2W, S.26): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(121)

Sonju Lake, 38-0248-00, (T.58, R.7W, S.27, 28): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(122)

*South Lake, 16-0244-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.1, 2): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(123)

Spring Hole Lake, 69-1372-00, (T.55, R.14W, S.14): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(124)

*State Lake, 16-0293-00, [11/5/84P] (T.63, 64, R.2): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(125)

Steer Lake, 38-0920-00, (T.60, R.6W, S.32): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(126)

Stone Lake, 69-0686-00, [WR] (T.55, R.17, S.6; T.55, R.18, S.1; T.56, R.17, S.31; T.56, R.18, S.36): 2B, 3B;

(127)

Stone Lake (Skibo Lake), 69-0046-00, [WR] (T.58, R.12, S.17, 19, 20): 2B, 3B;

(128)

Stone Lake (Murphy Lake or Tommila Lake), 69-0035-00, [WR] (T.56, R.12, S.13, 24): 2B, 3B;

(129)

*Superior, Lake, excluding the portions identified in subitem (130) 16-0001-00, [11/5/84R] (T.49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, R.14W-7E): 1B, 2A, 3A;

(130)

*Superior, Lake, 16-0001-00, [3/9/98P] (those portions of Lake Superior north of latitude 47 degrees, 57 minutes, 13 seconds, east of Hat Point, south of the Minnesota-Ontario boundary, and west of the Minnesota-Michigan boundary): 1B, 2A, 3A;

(131)

Swamp River (Reservoir), 16-0901-00, [WR] (T.63, R.4E, S.4; T.64, R.4E, S.33): 2B, 3B;

(132)

*Swan Lake, 16-0268-00, [11/5/84P] (T.63, R.2): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(133)

Talus Lake, 16-0187-00, (T.63, R.1W, S.26, 27): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(134)

Thompson Lake, 16-0160-00, (T.62, R.1W, S.19, 20, 29, 30): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(135)

Thrasher Lake, 16-0192-00, (T.63, R.1W, S.31): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(136)

Thrush Lake, 16-0191-00, (T.63, R.1W, S.31): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(137)

*Topper Lake, 16-0336-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.2W, S.27): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(138)

*Trout Lake, 16-0049-00, [3/7/88R] (T.62, R.2E): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(139)

*Trout Lake, Little, 16-0170-00, [11/5/84P] (T.63, R.1): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(140)

Turnip Lake, 16-0132-00, (T.64, R.1E, S.24): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(141)

Twin Lake, 69-1345-00, (T.50, R.14W, S.28, 33): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(142)

*Twin Lake, upper (Bear Lake), 38-0408-00, [3/7/88R] (T.56, R.8, S.25): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(143)

unnamed lake, 16-0903-00, (T.63, R.3E, S.20, 21, 28, 29): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(144)

unnamed lake, 16-0908-00, (T.63, R.1W, S.31): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(145)

*unnamed lake, 16-0237-00, [11/5/84P] (T.63, R.1, S.19, 30; T.63, R.2, S.24, 25): 1B, 2Bd, 3B;

(146)

*Vale Lake, 16-0061-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.2E, S.3): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(147)

Vaseux Lake (East Lily), see Lily Lakes;

(148)

*Vista Lake, 16-0224-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.1): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(149)

*Wanihigan Lake (Trap Lake), 16-0349-00, [11/5/84P] (T.63, 64, R.2, 3): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(150)

*Wee Lake, 16-0183-00, [11/5/84P] (T.62, R.4W, S.13): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(151)

*Wench Lake, 16-0398-00, [11/5/84P] (T.63, R.3W, S.7, 18): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(152)

White Pine Lake, 16-0369-00, [WR] (T.61, R.3W, S.19, 20, 29, 30): 2B, 3B; and

(153)

*Winchell Lake, 16-0354-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.2, 3): 1B, 2A, 3B.

C.

Calcareous fens: none currently listed.

D.

Scientific and natural areas: *Black Lake Bog [3/7/88P] waters within the Black Lake Bog Scientific and Natural Area, Pine County, (T.45, R.15, S.18, 19, 30; T.45, R.16, S.13, 24, 25): 2B, 3B, except wetlands, which are 2D.

Subp. 2.

Lake of the Woods basin.

The water-use classifications for the stream reaches within each of the major watersheds in the Lake of the Woods basin listed in item A are found in tables entitled "Beneficial Use Designations for Stream Reaches" published on the website of the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency at www.pca.state.mn.us/regulations/minnesota-rulemaking. The tables are incorporated by reference and are not subject to frequent change. The date after each watershed listed in item A is the publication date of the applicable table. The water-use classifications for the other listed waters in the Lake of the Woods basin are as identified in items B to D. See parts 7050.0425 and 7050.0430 for the classifications of waters not listed. Designated use information for water bodies can also be accessed through the agency's Environmental Data Access (http://www.pca.state.mn.us/quick-links/eda-surface-water-data).

A.

Streams (by eight-digit hydrologic unit code):

(1)

09030001 Rainy River - Headwaters (August 9, 2016);

(2)

09030002 Vermilion River (August 9, 2016);

(3)

09030003 Rainy River - Rainy Lake (August 9, 2016);

(4)

09030005 Little Fork River (August 9, 2016);

(5)

09030006 Big Fork River (August 9, 2016);

(6)

09030007 Rapid River (August 9, 2016);

(7)

09030008 Rainy River - Lower (August 9, 2016); and

(8)

09030009 Lake of the Woods (August 9, 2016).

B.

Lakes:

(1)

*Adams Lake, 38-0153-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.6): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(2)

*Agamok Lake, 38-0011-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.5, 6): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(3)

*Ahmakose Lake, 38-0365-00 [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.7): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(4)

*Ahsub Lake, 38-0516-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.8W, S.27, 28): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(5)

*Alpine Lake, 16-0759-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(6)

*Alruss Lake, 69-0005-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.11W, S.7; T.64, R.12W, S.12): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(7)

*Amoeber Lake, 38-0227-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.6, 7): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(8)

*Arkose Lake, 38-0382-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, 65, R.7): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(9)

*Ashdick Lake (Caribou Lake), 38-0210-00, [11/5/84P] (T.66, R.6): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(10)

*Basswood Lake, 38-0645-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, 65, R.9, 10): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(11)

*Bat Lake, 16-0752-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, 65, R.5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(12)

*Beartrack Lake, 69-0480-00, [11/5/84P] (T.67, R.15): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(13)

*Beaver Lake (Elbow Lake), 38-0223-00, [11/5/84P] (T.63, 64, R.6, 7): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(14)

Beaver Hut Lake, 38-0737-00, (T.61, R.10W, S.30, 31; T.61, R.11, S.25, 36): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(15)

Beetle Lake, 38-0551-00, (T.60, R.9W, S.7): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(16)

Big Lake, 69-0190-00, (T.64, 65, R.13): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(17)

*Bingshick Lake, 16-0627-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.4, 5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(18)

*Brandt Lake (Brant Lake), 16-0600-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.4): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(19)

*Burntside Lake, 69-0118-00, [3/7/88R] (T.63, 64, R.12, 13, 14): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(20)

Camp Four (Wessman) Lake, 69-0788-00, (T.59, R.19W, S.4): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(21)

*Camp Lake, 38-0789-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.11): 1B, 2Bd, 3B;

(22)

*Caribou Lake, 31-0620-00, [3/7/88R] (T.58, R.26): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(23)

*Cash Lake, 16-0438-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.3): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(24)

Cedar Lake, 38-0810-00, (T.63, R.11, 12): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(25)

Chant Lake, 69-0172-00, (T.63, R.13W, S.10): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(26)

*Cherokee Lake, 16-0524-00, [11/5/84P] (T.63, 64, R.4): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(27)

*Cherry Lake, 38-0166-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.6): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(28)

*Conchu Lake, 38-0720-00, [11/5/84P] (T.63, R.10W, S.21, 22): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(29)

*Crab Lake (includes West Crab Lake, 69-0297-00), 69-0220-00, [11/5/84P] (T.63, R.13, 14): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(30)

Crab Lake, 16-0357-00, (T.65, R.2, 3): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(31)

Crane Lake, 69-0616-00, (T.67, 68, R.16, 17): 1B, 2A, 3A;

(32)

*Crooked Lake, 16-0723-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(33)

*Crooked Lake, 38-0817-00, [11/5/84P] (T.66, R.11, 12): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(34)

*Cruiser Lake (Trout Lake), 69-0832-00, [11/5/84P] (T.69, 70, R.19): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(35)

Cub Lake, 69-1318-00, (T.61, R.14W, S.2): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(36)

Dan Lake, 38-0853-00, (T.63, R.10W, S.17): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(37)

Deepwater Lake, 69-0858-00, (T.59, R.20W, S.2): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(38)

Dry Lake, 69-0064-00, (T.63, R.12W, S.9): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(39)

Dry Lake, Little, 69-1040-00, (T.63, R.12W, S.9): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(40)

*Eddy Lake, 38-0187-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.6): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(41)

Eikela Lake, 38-0677-00, (T.60, R.10W, S.22): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(42)

Ennis Lake, 38-0634-00, (T.64, R.9W, S.33): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(43)

Erskine Lake, 31-0311-00, (T.61, R.24W, S.2, 3): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(44)

*Ester Lake (Gnig Lake), 38-0207-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, 66, R.6): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(45)

*Eugene Lake, 69-0473-00, [11/5/84P] (T.67, R.15): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(46)

*Explorer Lake (South Three Lake), 38-0399-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.7, 8): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(47)

Extortion Lake, 16-0450-00, (T.65, R.3W, S.31, 32): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(48)

Fall Lake, 38-0811-00, (T.63, 64, R.11, 12): 1B, 2Bd, 3C;

(49)

Farm Lake, 38-0779-00, (T.62, 63, R.11): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(50)

*Fat Lake, 69-0481-00, [11/5/84P] (T.67, R.15): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(51)

*Fay Lake, 16-0783-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(52)

Fenske Lake, 69-0085-00, (T.64, R.12, S.29, 30, 32): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(53)

*Fern Lake, 16-0716-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(54)

*Fern Lake, West, 16-0718-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(55)

*Finger Lake, 69-0348-00, [11/5/84P] (T.67, R.14): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(56)

*Fishdance Lake, 38-0343-00, [11/5/84P] (T.63, R.7): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(57)

*Found Lake, 38-0620-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.9W, S.10, 15): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(58)

*Fraser Lake, 38-0372-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.7): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(59)

*French Lake, 16-0755-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, 65, R.5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(60)

*Frost Lake, 16-0571-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.4): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(61)

*Gabimichigami Lake, 16-0811-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, 65, R.5, 6): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(62)

*Ge-Be-On-Equat Lake, 69-0350-00, [11/5/84P] (T.67, R.14): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(63)

*Gijikiki Lake (Cedar Lake), 38-0209-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, 66, R.6): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(64)

*Gillis Lake, 16-0753-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, 65, R.5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(65)

Glacier Pond No. 1, 38-0712-00, (T.63, R. 10W, S.11): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(66)

Glacier Pond No. 2, 38-0712-02, (T.63, R.10W, S.11): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(67)

*Gordon Lake, 16-0569-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.4): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(68)

Gull Lake, 16-0632-00, (T.66, R.4, 5): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(69)

*Gun Lake, 69-0487-00, [11/5/84P] (T.67, 68, R.15): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(70)

*Gunflint Lake, 16-0356-00, [3/7/88R] (T.65, R.2, 3, 4): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(71)

Gunflint Lake, Little, 16-0330-00, (T.65, R.2): 1B, 2Bd, 3C;

(72)

Gypsy Lake, 38-0665-00, (T.60, R.10W, S.6, 7): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(73)

Hanson Lake, 69-0189-00, (T.64, R.13W, S.36): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(74)

*Hanson Lake, 38-0206-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, 66, R.6): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(75)

High Lake, 69-0071-00, (T.63, R.12W, S.3, 4, 5; T.64, R.12W, S.33, 34): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(76)

Hogback (Twin or Canal) Lake, 38-0057-01 and 38-0057-02, (T.60, R.6W, S.31): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(77)

*Holt Lake, 38-0178-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.6): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(78)

*Howard Lake, 16-0789-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(79)

*Hustler Lake, 69-0343-00, [11/5/84P] (T.66, 67, R.14): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(80)

*Ima Lake (Slate Lake), 38-0400-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.7, 8): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(81)

Indian Lake, 38-0440-00, (T.60, R.8W, S.35): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(82)

*Jacob (Louis) Lake, 69-0077-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.12W, S.11, 12): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(83)

James (Jammer) Lake, 69-0734-00, (T.60, R.18W, S.27): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(84)

Jasper Lake, 38-0641-00, (T.63, 64, R.9, 10): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(85)

*Jasper Lake, 16-0768-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(86)

*Johnson Lake, 69-0691-00, [3/7/88R] (T.67, 68, R.17, 18): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(87)

Jouppi Lake, 38-0909-00, (T.59, R.8W, S.14, 22, 23): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(88)

Judd Lake, 38-0615-00, (T.63, R.9W, S.4, 5; T.64, R.9W, S.32, 33): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(89)

*Kabetogama Lake, 69-0845-00, [11/5/84P] (T.69, 70, R.19, 20, 21, 22): 1B, 2Bd, 3A;

(90)

*Karl Lake, 16-0461-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.3, 4): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(91)

*Kek Lake, Little, 38-0228-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.6, 7): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(92)

*Kekekabic Lake, 38-0226-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, 65, R.6, 7): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(93)

*Knife Lake, 38-0404-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.6, 7, 8): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(94)

*Lake of the Clouds Lake (Dutton Lake), 38-0169-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.6): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(95)

Lake of the Woods, 39-0002-00, (T.161, 162, 163, 164, 165, 166, 167, 168, R.30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36): 1B, 2Bd, 3A;

(96)

Lake Vermilion, 69-0378-00, (T.61, 62, 63, R.14, 15, 16, 17, 18): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(97)

*Larson Lake, 31-0317-00, [3/7/88R] (T.61, R.24W, S.16, 21): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(98)

Little Long Lake, 69-0066-00, (T.63, R.12): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(99)

*Long Island Lake, 16-0460-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.3, 4): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(100)

*Loon Lake, 16-0448-00, [3/7/88R] (T.65, R.3): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(101)

*Loon Lake, 69-0470-00, [11/5/84P] (T.66, 67, R.15): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(102)

*Lunar Lake (Moon Lake), 38-0168-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.6): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(103)

*Lynx Lake, 69-0383-00, [11/5/84P] (T.66, R.14, 15): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(104)

*Magnetic Lake, 16-0463-00, [3/7/88R] (T.65, R.3, 4): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(105)

*Makwa Lake (Bear Lake), 38-0147-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.6): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(106)

*Marble Lake, 38-0109-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.6): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(107)

*Mavis Lake, 16-0528-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.4W, S.4): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(108)

*Mayhew Lake, 16-0337-00, [3/7/88R] (T.65, R.2): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(109)

*Meditation Lake, 16-0583-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.4W, S.7, 8): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(110)

*Mesaba Lake, 16-0673-00, [11/5/84P] (T.63, R.5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(111)

Miner's Mine Pit, 69-1293-00, (T.63, R.12W, S.26, 27, 28): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(112)

*Missing Link Lake, 16-0529-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.4W, S.4): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(113)

*Missionary Lake (East Three Lake), 38-0398-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.7, 8): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(114)

*Moose Lake, 38-0644-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.9, 10): 1B, 2Bd, 3B;

(115)

*Mora Lake, 16-0732-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(116)

*Mukooda Lake, 69-0684-00, [11/5/84P] (T.68, R.17): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(117)

*Namakan Lake, 69-0693-00, [11/5/84P] (T.69, 70, R.17, 18, 19): 1B, 2Bd, 3A;

(118)

*Neglige Lake, 38-0492-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.8W, S.1, 2, 11, 12): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(119)

Nickel (Nichols) Lake, 31-0470-00, (T.59, R.25W, S.12): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(120)

Norberg Lake, 69-1312-00, (T.61, R.14W, S.1): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(121)

*North Lake, 16-0331-00, [3/7/88R] (T.65, R.2): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(122)

North Lake, Little, 16-0329-00, (T.65, R.2): 1B, 2Bd, 3C;

(123)

Norway Lake, 38-0688-00, (T.61, R.10W, S.3): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(124)

*Ogishkemuncie Lake, 38-0180-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.6): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(125)

*Ojibway Lake (upper Twin), 38-0640-00, [3/7/88R] (T.63, R.9, 10): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(126)

*Owl Lake, 16-0726-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(127)

*Oyster Lake, 69-0330-00, [11/5/84P] (T.66, R.14): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(128)

*Paulson Lake, 16-0626-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.4W, S.19; T.65, R.5W, S.24): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(129)

Peanut Lake, 38-0662-00, (T.60, R.10W, S.5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(130)

Pelican Lake, 69-0841-00, (T.64, 65, R.19, 20, 21): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(131)

*Pellet Lake, 16-0592-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.4, S.19, 20): 1B, 2Bd, 3B;

(132)

*Peter Lake, 16-0757-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, 65, R.5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(133)

Pickerel Lake, 69-0934-00, (T.60, R.21W, S.17): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(134)

Portage Lake, 16-0327-00, (T.64, R. 2W, S.3, 4, 5; T.65, R.2W, S.33): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(135)

*Portage Lake, 38-0524-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.8): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(136)

Portage Lake, Little, 16-0297-00, (T.64, R.2W, S.3): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(137)

*Powell Lake, 16-0756-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, 65, R.5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(138)

*Rabbit Lake, 38-0214-00, [11/5/84P] (T.66, R.6): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(139)

*Rainy Lake, 69-0694-00, [11/5/84P] (T.70, 71, R.18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23): 1B, 2Bd, 3A;

(140)

*Raven Lake (Lynx Lake), 38-0113-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.6): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(141)

*Red Rock Lake, 16-0793-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, 66, R.5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(142)

Regenbogan Lake, 69-0081-00, (T.64, R.12W, S.18): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(143)

*Rog Lake, 16-0765-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.5W, S.16, 17): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(144)

*Ruby Lake, Big, 16-0333-00, [11/5/84P] (T.66, R.14): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(145)

*Saganaga Lake, 16-0633-00, [11/5/84P] (T.66, 67, R.4, 5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(146)

*Saganaga Lake, Little, 16-0890-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.5, 6): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(147)

*Sand Point Lake, 69-0617-00, [11/5/84P] (T.67, 68, 69, R.16, 17): 1B, 2A, 3A;

(148)

Scarp (Cliff) Lake, 38-0058-00, (T.60, R.6W, S.31, 32): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(149)

*Sea Gull Lake, 16-0629-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, 66, R.4, 5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(150)

*Sema Lake (Coon Lake), 38-0386-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.7): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(151)

Shoo-fly Lake, 38-0422-00, (T.59, R.8W, S.1; T.60, R.8W, S.36): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(152)

*Skull Lake, 38-0624-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.9W, S.14): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(153)

*Snowbank Lake, 38-0529-00, [11/5/84P] (T.63, 64, R.8, 9): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(154)

*Spoon Lake (Fames Lake), 38-0388-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.7): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(155)

*Spring Lake, 69-0761-00, [3/7/88R] (T.68, R.18): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(156)

Steamhaul Lake, 38-0570-00, (T.60, R.9W, S.23): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(157)

*Strup Lake, 38-0360-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.7): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(158)

*Sumpet Lake, 38-0283-00, [11/5/84P] (T.61, R.7): 1B, 2Bd, 3B;

(159)

Surber Lake, 16-0343-00, (T.65, R.2W, S.34): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(160)

*Takucmich Lake, 69-0369-00, [11/5/84P] (T.67, 68, R.14): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(161)

*Tarry Lake, 16-0731-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(162)

*Thomas Lake, 38-0351-00, [11/5/84P] (T.63, 64, R.7): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(163)

*Thumb Lake, 69-0352-00, [11/5/84P] (T.67, R.14): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(164)

Tofte Lake, 38-0724-00, (T.63, R.10W, S.2, 3, 10, 11; T.64, R.10W, S.35): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(165)

*Topaz Lake (Star Lake), 38-0172-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.6): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(166)

*Town Lake, 16-0458-00, [11/5/84P] (T.63, 64, R.3, 4): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(167)

Trappers Lake, 38-0431-00, (T.60, R.8W, S.27, 34): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(168)

Trip Lake, 16-0451-00, (T.65, R.3W, S.32): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(169)

*Trout Lake, Big, 69-0498-00, [11/5/84P] (T.63, 64, R.15, 16): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(170)

*Trout Lake, Little (Pocket Lake), 69-0682-00, [11/5/84P] (T.68, R.17): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(171)

*Trygg (Twigg) Lake, 69-0389-00, [11/5/84P] (T.68, R.14W, S.31; T.68, R.15W, S.36): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(172)

*Tucker Lake (Trucker Lake), 16-0417-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.3): 1B, 2Bd, 3B;

(173)

*Tuscarora Lake, 16-0623-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.4, 5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(174)

unnamed (Pear) lake, 38-0769-00, (T.60, R.11W, S.4): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(175)

*unnamed lake, 16-0598-00, [11/5/84P] (T.65, R.4, S.29, 30): 1B, 2Bd, 3B;

(176)

unnamed swamp, Winton, (T.63, R.11, S.19; T.63, R.12, S.24): 7;

(177)

*Vera Lake, 38-0491-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.8): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(178)

Vermilion, Lake, 69-0378-00, (see Lake Vermilion);

(179)

*Virgin Lake, 16-0719-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(180)

West Crab Lake, 69-0220-00, (see Crab Lake);

(181)

White Iron Lake, 69-0004-00, (T.62, 63, R.11, 12): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(182)

*Wine Lake, 16-0686-00, [11/5/84P] (T.63, R.5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(183)

*Wisini Lake, 38-0361-00, [11/5/84P] (T.64, R.7): 1B, 2A, 3B; and

(184)

Woods, Lake of the, 39-0002-00, (see Lake of the Woods).

C.

Calcareous fens: none currently listed.

D.

Scientific and natural areas: *Purvis Lake-Ober, [11/5/84P] waters within the Purvis Lake-Ober Foundation Scientific and Natural Area, Saint Louis County, (T.62, R.13): 2B, 3B, except wetlands, which are 2D.

Subp. 3.

Red River of the North basin.

The water-use classifications for the stream reaches within each of the major watersheds in the Red River of the North basin listed in item A are found in tables entitled "Beneficial Use Designations for Stream Reaches" published on the website of the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency at www.pca.state.mn.us/regulations/minnesota-rulemaking. The tables are incorporated by reference and are not subject to frequent change. The date after each watershed listed in item A is the publication date of the applicable table. The water-use classifications for the other listed waters in the Red River of the North basin are as identified in items B to D. See parts 7050.0425 and 7050.0430 for the classifications of waters not listed. Designated use information for water bodies can also be accessed through the agency's Environmental Data Access (http://www.pca.state.mn.us/quick-links/eda-surface-water-data).

A.

Streams (by eight-digit hydrologic unit code):

(1)

09020101 Bois de Sioux River (August 9, 2016);

(2)

09020102 Mustinka River (August 9, 2016);

(3)

09020103 Otter Tail River (August 9, 2016);

(4)

09020104 Upper Red River of the North (August 9, 2016);

(5)

09020106 Buffalo River (August 9, 2016);

(6)

09020107 Red River of the North - Marsh River (August 9, 2016);

(7)

09020108 Wild Rice River (August 9, 2016);

(8)

09020301 Red River of the North - Sandhill River (August 9, 2016);

(9)

09020302 Upper/Lower Red Lake (August 9, 2016);

(10)

09020303 Red Lake River (August 9, 2016);

(11)

09020304 Thief River (August 9, 2016);

(12)

09020305 Clearwater River (August 9, 2016);

(13)

09020306 Red River of the North - Grand Marais Creek (August 9, 2016);

(14)

09020309 Snake River (August 9, 2016);

(15)

09020311 Red River of the North - Tamarac River (August 9, 2016);

(16)

09020312 Two Rivers (August 9, 2016); and

(17)

09020314 Roseau River (August 9, 2016).

B.

Lakes:

(1)

Bass Lake, 56-0722-00, (T.135, R.42W, S.10, 11): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(2)

Hanson Lake, 03-0177-00, (T.139, R.39W, S.6): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(3)

Hoot Lake, 56-0782-00, (T.133, R.42, 43): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(4)

Lake Bronson, 35-0003-00, (T.160, 161, R.46): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(5)

Twin Lake, East, 03-0362-00, (T.138, R.41): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(6)

unnamed slough, Vergas, (T.137, R.40, S.18; T.137, R.41, S.13, 24): 7;

(7)

Wapatus (Island) Lake, 15-0127-00, (T.144, R.38W, S.21, 28): 1B, 2A, 3B; and

(8)

Wright Lake, 56-0783-00, (T.133, R.42, 43): 1C, 2Bd, 3C.

C.

Calcareous fens:

(1)

*Agassiz-Olson WMA fen, 17, Norman [4/18/94R] (T.146, R.45, S.22): 2D;

(2)

*Anna Gronseth Prairie fen, 47, Wilkin [4/18/94R] (T.134, R.45, S.15): 2D;

(3)

*Anna Gronseth Prairie fen, 49, Wilkin [4/18/94R] (T.134, R.45, S.10): 2D;

(4)

*Anna Gronseth Prairie fen, 52, Wilkin [4/18/94R] (T.134, R.45, S.4): 2D;

(5)

*Barnesville Moraine fen, 44, Clay [4/18/94R] (T.137, R.44, S.18): 2D;

(6)

*Barnesville WMA fen, 10, Clay [3/7/88R] (T.137, R.45, S.1): 2D;

(7)

*Barnesville WMA fen, 43, Clay [4/18/94R] (T.137, R.44, S.18): 2D;

(8)

*Chicog Prairie fen, 39, Polk [4/18/94R] (T.148, R.45, S.28): 2D;

(9)

*Chicog Prairie fen, 40, Polk [3/7/88R] (T.148, R.45, S.33): 2D;

(10)

*Chicog Prairie fen, 41, Polk [3/7/88R] (T.148, R.45, S.20, 29): 2D;

(11)

*Chicog Prairie fen, 42, Polk [3/7/88R] (T.148, R.45, S.33): 2D;

(12)

*Clearbrook fen, 61, Clearwater [3/7/88R] (T.149, R.37, S.17): 2D;

(13)

*Faith Prairie fen, 15, Norman [4/18/94R] (T.144, R.43, S.26): 2D;

(14)

*Faith Prairie fen, 16, Norman [4/18/94R] (T.144, R.43, S.35): 2D;

(15)

*Faith Prairie fen, 27, Norman [3/7/88R] (T.144, R.43, S.25): 2D;

(16)

*Felton Prairie fen, 28, Clay [3/7/88R] (T.142, R.46, S.36): 2D;

(17)

*Felton Prairie fen, 36, Clay [3/7/88R] (T.141, R.46, S.13): 2D;

(18)

*Felton Prairie fen, 48, Clay [4/18/94R] (T.142, R.45, S.31): 2D;

(19)

*Felton Prairie fen, 53, Clay [4/18/94R] (T.141, R.46, S.24): 2D;

(20)

*Green Meadow fen, 14, Norman [4/18/94R] (T.145, R.45, S.35, 36): 2D;

(21)

*Haugtvedt WPA North Unit, 54, Clay [4/18/94R] (T.137, R.44, S.28, 29): 2D;

(22)

*Kittleson Creek Mire fen, 55, Polk [4/18/94R] (T.147, R.44, S.6, 7): 2D;

(23)

*Rothsay Prairie fen, 46, Wilkin [4/18/94R] (T.136, R.45, S.33): 2D;

(24)

*Rothsay Prairie fen, 50, Wilkin [4/18/94R] (T.135, R.45, S.15, 16): 2D;

(25)

*Rothsay Prairie fen, 51, Wilkin [4/18/94R] (T.135, R.45, S.9): 2D;

(26)

*Sanders East fen, 65, Pennington [4/18/94R] (T.153, R.44, S.7): 2D;

(27)

*Sanders East fen, 74, Pennington [4/18/94R] (T.153, R.44, S.7): 2D;

(28)

*Sanders fen, 64, Pennington [4/18/94R] (T.153, R.44, S.18, 19): 2D;

(29)

*Spring Creek WMA NHR fen, 34, Becker [3/7/88R] (T.142, R.42, S.13): 2D;

(30)

*Spring Prairie fen, 37, Clay [3/7/88R] (T.140, R.46, S.11): 2D;

(31)

*Tamarac River fen, 71, Marshall [4/18/94R] (T.157, R.46, S.2): 2D;

(32)

*Tympanuchus Prairie fen, 26, Polk [3/7/88R] (T.149, R.45, S.17): 2D;

(33)

*Tympanuchus Prairie fen, 38, Polk [3/7/88R] (T.149, R.45, S.16): 2D;

(34)

*Viking fen, 68, Marshall [4/18/94R] (T.155, R.45, S.18): 2D;

(35)

*Viking fen, 70, Marshall [4/18/94R] (T.155, R.45, S.20): 2D;

(36)

*Viking Strip fen, 69, Marshall [4/18/94R] (T.154, R.45, S.4): 2D; and

(37)

*Waubun WMA fen, 11, Mahnomen [3/7/88R] (T.143, R.42, S.25): 2D.

D.

Scientific and natural areas:

(1)

*Green Water Lake, [11/5/84P] waters within the Green Water Lake Scientific and Natural Area, Becker County, (T.141, R.38, S.28, 33, 34): 2B, 3B, except wetlands, which are 2D; and

(2)

*Pembina Trail Preserve, [3/7/88P] waters within the Pembina Trail Preserve Scientific and Natural Area, Polk County, (T.148, R.45, S.1, 2; T.149, R.44, S.18, 19, 30, 31; T.149, R.45, S.13, 24, 25, 36): 2B, 3B, except wetlands, which are 2D.

Subp. 4.

Upper Mississippi River basin (headwaters to the confluence with the St. Croix River).

The water-use classifications for the stream reaches within each of the major watersheds in the upper Mississippi River basin from the headwaters to the confluence with the St. Croix River listed in item A are found in tables entitled "Beneficial Use Designations for Stream Reaches" published on the website of the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency at www.pca.state.mn.us/regulations/minnesota-rulemaking. The tables are incorporated by reference and are not subject to frequent change. The date after each watershed listed in item A is the publication date of the applicable table. The water-use classifications for the other listed waters in the upper Mississippi River basin from the headwaters to the confluence with the St. Croix River are as identified in items B to D. See parts 7050.0425 and 7050.0430 for the classifications of waters not listed. Designated use information for water bodies can also be accessed through the agency's Environmental Data Access (http://www.pca.state.mn.us/quick-links/eda-surface-water-data).

A.

Streams (by eight-digit hydrologic unit code):

(1)

07010101 Mississippi River - Headwaters (August 9, 2016);

(2)

07010102 Leech Lake River (August 9, 2016);

(3)

07010103 Mississippi River - Grand Rapids (August 9, 2016);

(4)

07010104 Mississippi River - Brainerd (August 9, 2016);

(5)

07010105 Pine River (August 9, 2016);

(6)

07010106 Crow Wing River (August 9, 2016);

(7)

07010107 Redeye River (August 9, 2016);

(8)

07010108 Long Prairie River (August 9, 2016);

(9)

07010201 Mississippi River - Sartell (August 9, 2016);

(10)

07010202 Sauk River (August 9, 2016);

(11)

07010203 Mississippi River - St. Cloud (August 9, 2016);

(12)

07010204 North Fork Crow River (August 9, 2016);

(13)

07010205 South Fork Crow River (August 9, 2016);

(14)

07010206 Mississippi River - Twin Cities (August 9, 2016); and

(15)

07010207 Rum River (August 9, 2016).

B.

Lakes:

(1)

Allen Lake, 18-0208-00, (T.138, R.26W, S.5): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(2)

Bald Eagle Lake, 62-0002-00, (T.30, 31, R.21, 22): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(3)

Bee Cee Lake, 31-0443-00, (T.58, R.25W, S.28, 33): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(4)

Benedict Lake, 29-0048-00, (T.142, R.32): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(5)

Benjamin Lake, 04-0033-00, (T.148, R.30W, S.7, 18; T.148, R.31W, S.13): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(6)

Blacksmith Lake, 29-0275-00, (T.142, R.35W, S.13): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(7)

*Blue Lake, 01-0181-00, [3/7/88R] (T.46, 47, R.27): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(8)

*Blue Lake, 29-0184-00, [3/7/88R] (T.141, R.34): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(9)

*Bluewater Lake, 31-0395-00, [3/7/88R] (T.57, R.25): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(10)

Cenaiko Lake (unnamed), 02-0654-00, (T.31, R.24W, S.26): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(11)

Centerville Lake, 02-0006-00, (T.31, R.22): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(12)

Charley Lake, 62-0062-00, (T.30, R.23): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(13)

Crappie Lake, 29-0127-00, (T.143, R.33W, S.31):1B, 2A, 3B;

(14)

Deep Lake, 62-0018-00, (T.30, R.22): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(15)

Diamond Lake, 11-0396-00, (T.141, R.30W, S.26, 27, 34): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(16)

Hazel Lake, 11-0295-00, (T.141, R.29W, S.25): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(17)

Hay Lake, lower, 18-0378-00, (T.137, R.28, 29): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(18)

*Kabekona Lake, 29-0075-00, [3/7/88R] (T.142, 143, R.32, 33): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(19)

Kennedy Lake, 31-0137-00, (T.58, R.23): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(20)

Kremer Lake, 31-0645-00, (T.58, R.26W, S.33, 34): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(21)

LaSalle Lake, lower, 29-0309-00, (T.145, R.35): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(22)

Loon (Townline) Lake, 01-0024-00, (T.50, R.22W, S.7; T.50, R.23W, S.12, 13): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(23)

Lucky Lake, 31-0603-00, (T.57, R.26W, S.14): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(24)

Mallen Mine Pit, 18-0740-00, (T.46, R.29W, S.17): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(25)

Manuel (South Yawkey) Mine Pit, 18-0435-00, (T.46, R.29W, S.1): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(26)

Margaret Lake, 11-0045-00, (T.139, R.26W, S.16): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(27)

Marion Lake, 11-0046-00, (T.139, R.26W, S.16, 17): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(28)

Martin (Huntington, Feigh) Mine Pit, 18-0441-00, (T.46, R.29W, S.9, 10, 16): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(29)

Moonshine Lake, Little (Moonshine), 31-0444-00, (T.58, R.25W, S.28, 33): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(30)

Newman (Putnam) Lake, 29-0237-00, (T.145, R.34W, S.10, 11): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(31)

Otter Lake, 02-0003-00, (T.30, 31, R.22): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(32)

Pennington (Mahnomen, Alstead, Arco) Mine Pit, 18-0439-00, (T.46, R.29W, S.3, 9, 10, 11): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(33)

Perch Lake, 11-0826-00, (T.139, R.31W, S.33): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(34)

Pleasant Lake, 62-0046-00, (T.30, R.22, 23): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(35)

Pleasant Lake, 18-0278-00, (T.137, R.27W, S.19): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(36)

*Pokegama Lake, 31-0532-01 and 31-0532-02, [3/7/88R] (T.54, 55, R.25, 26): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(37)

Portsmouth Mine Pit, 18-0437-00, (T.46, R.29W, S.1, 2, 11): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(38)

*Roosevelt Lake, 11-0043-00, [3/7/88R] (T.138, 139, R.26): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(39)

Sagamore Mine Pit, 18-0523-00, (T.46, R.29W, S.19; T.46, R.30W, S.24): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(40)

Section 6 Mine Pit, 18-0667-00, (T.46, R.29W, S.6): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(41)

Snoshoe Mine Pit, 18-0524-00, (T.46, R.29W, S.17, 18): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(42)

Snowshoe (Little Andrus) Lake, 11-0054-00, (T.139, R.26W, S.29, 30): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(43)

Strawberry Lake, 18-0363-00, (T.137, R.28W, S.27, 34): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(44)

Sucker Lake, 62-0028-00, (T.30, R.22): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(45)

Taylor Lake, 01-0109-00, (T.52, R.25W, S.16): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(46)

Teepee Lake, 11-0312-00, (T.141, R.29W, S.30; T.141, R.30W, S.25): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(47)

Tioga Mine Pit, 31-0946-00, (T.55, R.26W, S.26): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(48)

Trout Lake, 31-0216-00, (T.55, 56, R.24): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(49)

*Trout Lake, Big, 31-0410-00, [3/7/88R] (T.57, 58, R.25): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(50)

*Trout Lake, Big, 18-0315-00, [3/7/88R] (T.137, 138, R.27, 28): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(51)

*Trout Lake, Little, 31-0394-00, [3/7/88R] (T.57, R.25): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(52)

unnamed swamp, Flensburg, (T.129, R.31, S.25): 7;

(53)

unnamed slough, Miltona, (T.130, R.37, S.26, 35, 36): 7;

(54)

unnamed swamp, Staples, (T.133, R.33, S.1): 7;

(55)

unnamed swamp, Taconite, (T.56, R.24, S.22): 7;

(56)

Vadnais Lake, 62-0038-00, (T.30, R.22): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(57)

Wabana Lake, 31-0392-00, (T.57, R.25): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(58)

Watab Lake, Big, 73-0102-00, (T.124, R.30): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(59)

Wilkinson Lake, 62-0043-00, (T.30, R.22): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(60)

Willard Lake, 11-0564-00, (T.139, R.30W, S.15): 1B, 2A, 3B; and

(61)

Yawkey (North Yawkey) Mine Pit, 18-0434-00, (T.46, R.29W, S.1): 1B, 2A, 3B.

C.

Calcareous fens: none currently listed.

D.

Scientific and natural areas:

(1)

*Itasca Wilderness Sanctuary, [11/5/84P] waters within the Itasca Wilderness Sanctuary, Clearwater County, (T.143, R.36): 2B, 3B, except wetlands, which are 2D;

(2)

*Iron Springs Bog, [11/5/84P] waters within the Iron Springs Bog Scientific and Natural Area, Clearwater County, (T.144, R.36): 2B, 3B, except wetlands, which are 2D;

(3)

*Pennington Bog, [11/5/84P] waters within the Pennington Bog Scientific and Natural Area, Beltrami County, (T.146, R.30): 2B, 3B, except wetlands, which are 2D; and

(4)

*Wolsfeld Woods, [11/5/84P] waters within the Wolsfeld Woods Scientific and Natural Area, Hennepin County, (T.118, R.23): 2B, 3B, except wetlands, which are 2D.

Subp. 5.

Minnesota River basin.

The water-use classifications for the stream reaches within each of the major watersheds in the Minnesota River basin listed in item A are found in tables entitled "Beneficial Use Designations for Stream Reaches" published on the website of the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency at www.pca.state.mn.us/regulations/minnesota-rulemaking. The tables are incorporated by reference and are not subject to frequent change. The date after each watershed listed in item A is the publication date of the applicable table. The water-use classifications for the other listed waters in the Minnesota River basin are as identified in items B to D. See parts 7050.0425 and 7050.0430 for the classifications of waters not listed. Designated use information for water bodies can also be accessed through the agency's Environmental Data Access (http://www.pca.state.mn.us/quick-links/eda-surface-water-data).

A.

Streams (by eight-digit hydrologic unit code):

(1)

07020001 Minnesota River - Headwaters (August 9, 2016);

(2)

07020002 Pomme de Terre River (August 9, 2016);

(3)

07020003 Lac qui Parle River (August 9, 2016);

(4)

07020004 Minnesota River - Yellow Medicine River (August 9, 2016);

(5)

07020005 Chippewa River (August 9, 2016);

(6)

07020006 Redwood River (August 9, 2016);

(7)

07020007 Minnesota River - Mankato (August 9, 2016);

(8)

07020008 Cottonwood River (August 9, 2016);

(9)

07020009 Blue Earth River (August 9, 2016);

(10)

07020010 Watonwan River (August 9, 2016);

(11)

07020011 Le Sueur River (August 9, 2016); and

(12)

07020012 Lower Minnesota River (August 9, 2016).

B.

Lakes:

(1)

Amber Lake, 46-0034-00, (T.102, R.30): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(2)

Bardwell Lake, 46-0023-00, (T.102, R.30): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(3)

Budd Lake, 46-0030-00, (T.102, R.30): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(4)

Courthouse Lake, 10-0005-00, (T.115, R.23W, S.9): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(5)

George Lake, 46-0024-00, (T.102, R.30): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(6)

Hall Lake, 46-0031-00, (T.102, R.30): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(7)

Mud Lake, 46-0035-00, (T.102, R.30): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(8)

One Hundred Acre Slough, Saint James, (T.106, R.31, S.7): 7;

(9)

Silver Lake, North, 46-0016-00, (T.101, R.30): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(10)

Sisseton Lake, 46-0025-00, (T.102, R.30): 1C, 2Bd, 3C;

(11)

unnamed marsh, Barry, (T.124, R.47, S.8): 7;

(12)

unnamed slough, Kensington, (T.127, R.40, S.34): 7;

(13)

unnamed slough, Brandon, (T.129, R.39, S.21, 22): 7;

(14)

unnamed swamp, Minnesota Lake, (T.104, R.25, S.3, 4): 7;

(15)

unnamed swamp (Skauby Lake), 17-0035-00, Storden, (T.107, R.37, S.30): 7;

(16)

unnamed swamp, Sunburg, Sunburg Coop Cry., (T.122, R.36, S.30): 7;

(17)

unnamed swamp, Lowry, (T.126, R.39, S.35, 36): 7; and

(18)

Wilmert Lake, 46-0014-00, (T.101, R.30): 1C, 2Bd, 3C.

C.

Calcareous fens:

(1)

*Blackdog Preserve fen, 63, Dakota [3/7/88R] (T.27, R.24, S.27, 34): 2D;

(2)

*Blue Mounds fen, 1, Pope [4/18/94R] (T.124, R.39, S.14, 15): 2D;

(3)

*Fort Ridgely fen, 21, Nicollet [3/7/88R] (T.111, R.32, S.6): 2D;

(4)

*Fort Snelling State Park fen, 25, Dakota [3/7/88R] (T.27, R.23, S.4): 2D;

(5)

*Lake Johanna fen, 4, Pope [4/18/94R] (T.123, R.36, S.29): 2D;

(6)

*Le Sueur fen, 32, Nicollet [3/7/88R] (T.111, R.26, S.16): 2D;

(7)

*Nicols Meadow fen, 24, Dakota [3/7/88R] (T.27, R.23, S.18): 2D;

(8)

*Ordway Prairie fen, 35, Pope [3/7/88R] (T.123, R.36, S.30): 2D;

(9)

*Ottawa Bluffs fen, 56, Le Sueur [4/18/94R] (T.110, R.26, S.3): 2D;

(10)

*Ottawa WMA fen, 7, Le Sueur [3/7/88R] (T.110, R.26, S.11): 2D;

(11)

*Ottawa WMA fen, 60, Le Sueur, [3/7/88R] (T.110, R.26, S.14): 2D;

(12)

*Perch Creek WMA fen, 33, Martin [3/7/88R] (T.104, R.30, S.7): 2D;

(13)

*Savage fen, 22, Scott [3/7/88R] (T.115, R.21, S.17): 2D;

(14)

*Savage fen, 66, Scott [3/7/88R] (T.115, R.21, S.16, 17): 2D;

(15)

*Savage fen, 67, Scott [3/7/88R] (T.115, R.21, S.17): 2D;

(16)

*Seminary fen, 75, Carver [4/18/94R] (T.116, R.23, S.35): 2D;

(17)

*Sioux Nation WMA NHR fen, 29, Yellow Medicine [3/7/88R] (T.114, R.46, S.17): 2D;

(18)

*Swedes Forest fen, 8, Redwood [4/18/94R] (T.114, R.37, S.19, 20): 2D;

(19)

*Swedes Forest fen, 9, Redwood [4/18/94R] (T.114, R.37, S.22, 27): 2D; and

(20)

*Yellow Medicine fen, 30, Yellow Medicine [4/18/94R] (T.115, R.46, S.18): 2D.

D.

Scientific and natural areas: *Blackdog Preserve, [3/7/88P] waters within the Blackdog Preserve Scientific and Natural Area, Dakota County (T.27, R.24, S.27, 34): 2B, 3B, except wetlands, which are 2D.

Subp. 6.

Saint Croix River basin.

The water-use classifications for the stream reaches within each of the major watersheds in the Saint Croix River basin listed in item A are found in tables entitled "Beneficial Use Designations for Stream Reaches" published on the website of the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency at www.pca.state.mn.us/regulations/minnesota-rulemaking. The tables are incorporated by reference and are not subject to frequent change. The date after each watershed listed in item A is the publication date of the applicable table. The water-use classifications for the other listed waters in the Saint Croix River basin are as identified in items B to D. See parts 7050.0425 and 7050.0430 for the classifications of waters not listed. Designated use information for water bodies can also be accessed through the agency's Environmental Data Access (http://www.pca.state.mn.us/quick-links/eda-surface-water-data).

A.

Streams (by eight-digit hydrologic unit code):

(1)

07030001 Upper St. Croix River (August 9, 2016);

(2)

07030003 Kettle River (August 9, 2016);

(3)

07030004 Snake River (August 9, 2016); and

(4)

07030005 Lower St. Croix River (August 9, 2016).

B.

Lakes:

(1)

*Grindstone Lake, 58-0123-00, [3/7/88R] (T.42, R.21): 1B, 2A, 3B; and

(2)

unnamed swamp, Shafer, (T.34, R.19, S.31, 32): 7.

C.

Calcareous fens: none currently listed.

D.

Scientific and natural areas:

(1)

*Boot Lake, [11/5/84P] waters within the Boot Lake Scientific and Natural Area, Anoka County, (T.33, R.22): 2B, 3B, except wetlands, which are 2D;

(2)

*Falls Creek, [4/18/94P] (trout designated waters within Washington County), (T.32, R.19, S.7; T.32, R.20, S.12): 1B, 2A, 3B;

(3)

*Falls Creek, [4/18/94P] waters within the Falls Creek Scientific and Natural Area, Washington County, (T.32, R.19, S.7; T.32, R.20, S.12): 2B, 3B, except wetlands, which are 2D; and

(4)

*Kettle River, [11/5/84P] waters within the Kettle River Scientific and Natural Area, Pine County, (T.41, R.20): 2B, 3B.

Subp. 7.

Lower Mississippi River basin (from the confluence with the St. Croix River to the Iowa border).

The water-use classifications for the stream reaches within each of the major watersheds in the lower Mississippi River basin from the confluence with the Saint Croix River to the Iowa border listed in item A are found in tables entitled "Beneficial Use Designations for Stream Reaches" published on the website of the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency at www.pca.state.mn.us/regulations/minnesota-rulemaking. The tables are incorporated by reference and are not subject to frequent change. The date after each watershed listed in item A is the publication date of the applicable table. The water-use classifications for the other listed waters in the lower Mississippi River basin from the confluence with the St. Croix River to the Iowa border are as identified in items B to D. See parts 7050.0425 and 7050.0430 for the classifications of waters not listed. Designated use information for water bodies can also be accessed through the agency's Environmental Data Access (http://www.pca.state.mn.us/quick-links/eda-surface-water-data).

A.

Streams (by eight-digit hydrologic unit code):

(1)

07040001 Mississippi River - Lake Pepin (August 9, 2016);

(2)

07040002 Cannon River (August 9, 2016);

(3)

07040003 Mississippi River - Winona (August 9, 2016);

(4)

07040004 Zumbro River (August 9, 2016);

(5)

07040006 Mississippi River - La Crescent (August 9, 2016);

(6)

07040008 Root River (August 9, 2016);

(7)

07060001 Mississippi River - Reno (August 9, 2016); and

(8)

07060002 Upper Iowa River (August 9, 2016).

B.

Lakes:

(1)

unnamed marsh, Kilkenny, (T.110, R.23, S.22, 23): 7; and

(2)

unnamed swamp, Hampton, (T.113, R.18, S.8): 7.

C.

Calcareous fens:

(1)

*Cannon River Wilderness Area fen, 18, Rice [3/7/88R] (T.111, R.20, S.34): 2D;

(2)

*Cannon River Wilderness Area fen, 73, Rice [4/18/94R] (T.111, R.20, S.22): 2D;

(3)

*High Forest fen, 12, Olmsted [4/18/94R] (T.105, R.14, S.14, 15): 2D;

(4)

*Holden 1 West fen, 3, Goodhue [4/18/94R] (T.110, R.18, S.1): 2D;

(5)

*Houston fen, 62, Houston [4/18/94R] (T.104, R.6, S.26): 2D;

(6)

*Nelson WMA fen, 5, Olmsted [3/7/88R] (T.105, R.15, S.16): 2D;

(7)

*Perched Valley Wetlands fen, 2, Goodhue [3/7/88R] (T.112, R.13, S.8): 2D;

(8)

*Red Wing fen, 72, Goodhue [4/18/94R] (T.113, R.15, S.21): 2D; and

(9)

*Wiscoy fen, 58, Winona [3/7/88R] (T.105, R.7, S.15): 2D.

D.

Scientific and natural areas: none currently listed.

Subp. 8.

Cedar-Des Moines Rivers basin.

The water-use classifications for the stream reaches within each of the major watersheds in the Cedar-Des Moines Rivers basin listed in item A are found in tables entitled "Beneficial Use Designations for Stream Reaches" published on the website of the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency at www.pca.state.mn.us/regulations/minnesota-rulemaking. The tables are incorporated by reference and are not subject to frequent change. The date after each watershed listed in item A is the publication date of the applicable table. The water-use classifications for the other listed waters in the Cedar-Des Moines Rivers basin are as identified in items B to D. See parts 7050.0425 and 7050.0430 for the classifications of waters not listed. Designated use information for water bodies can also be accessed through the agency's Environmental Data Access (http://www.pca.state.mn.us/quick-links/eda-surface-water-data).

A.

Streams (by eight-digit hydrologic unit code):

(1)

07080102 Upper Wapsipinicon River (August 9, 2016);

(2)

07080201 Cedar River (August 9, 2016);

(3)

07080202 Shell Rock River (August 9, 2016);

(4)

07080203 Winnebago River (August 9, 2016);

(5)

07100001 Des Moines River - Headwaters (August 9, 2016);

(6)

07100002 Lower Des Moines River (August 9, 2016); and

(7)

07100003 East Fork Des Moines River (August 9, 2016).

B.

Lakes: none currently listed.

C.

Calcareous fens:

(1)

*Heron Lake fen, 45, Jackson [3/7/88R] (T.103, R.36, S.29): 2D; and

(2)

*Thompson Prairie fen, 20, Jackson [3/7/88R] (T.103, R.35, S.7): 2D.

D.

Scientific and natural areas: *Prairie Bush Clover, [3/7/88P] waters within the Prairie Bush Clover Scientific and Natural Area, Jackson County, (T.103, R.35, S.17): 2B, 3B, except wetlands, which are 2D.

Subp. 9.

Missouri River basin.

The water-use classifications for the stream reaches within each of the major watersheds in the Missouri River basin listed in item A are found in tables entitled "Beneficial Use Designations for Stream Reaches" published on the website of the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency at www.pca.state.mn.us/regulations/minnesota-rulemaking. The tables are incorporated by reference and are not subject to frequent change. The date after each watershed listed in item A is the publication date of the applicable table. The water-use classifications for the other listed waters in the Missouri River basin are as identified in items B to D. See parts 7050.0425 and 7050.0430 for the classifications of waters not listed. Designated use information for water bodies can also be accessed through the agency's Environmental Data Access (http://www.pca.state.mn.us/quick-links/eda-surface-water-data).

A.

Streams (by eight-digit hydrologic unit code):

(1)

10170202 Upper Big Sioux River (August 9, 2016);

(2)

10170203 Lower Big Sioux River (August 9, 2016);

(3)

10170204 Rock River (August 9, 2016); and

(4)

10230003 Little Sioux River (August 9, 2016).

B.

Lakes: none currently listed.

C.

Calcareous fens:

(1)

*Burke WMA fen, 57, Pipestone [11/12/90R] (T.106, R.44, S.28): 2D;

(2)

*Hole-in-the-Mountain Prairie fen, 6, Pipestone [11/12/90R] (T.108, R.46, S.1; T.109, R.45, S.31): 2D;

(3)

*Lost Timber Prairie fen, 13, Murray [4/18/94R] (T.105, R.43, S.2): 2D; and

(4)

*Westside fen, 59, Nobles [11/12/90R] (T.102, R.43, S.11): 2D.

D.

Scientific and natural areas: none currently listed.

Statutory Authority:

MS s 115.03; 115.44

History:

9 SR 914; 12 SR 1810; 15 SR 1057; 18 SR 2195; 22 SR 1466; 24 SR 1105; 24 SR 1133; 27 SR 1217; 32 SR 1699; 42 SR 441

Published Electronically:

September 10, 2018